← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Closed Landfill Maintenance

Buyer: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of services for the repair and maintenance of landfill gas and leachate management system at the Councils six closed landfill sites. The scope includes inspection, servicing and repair of gas extraction wells/lines, ground gas combustion systems, leachate pumps and associated leachate infrastructure and monitoring boreholes.

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery 50500000Repair and maintenance services of pumps 50511000Electrical services 71314100Landfill management services 90531000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of services for the repair and maintenance of landfill gas and leachate management systems at the Councils six closed landfill sites. The scope includes inspection, servicing and repair of gas extraction wells/lines, ground gas combustion systems, leachate pumps and associated leachate infrastructure and monitoring boreholes. Framework Term Contract start date: 6 July 2026 This revised start date supersedes the originally planned commencement and affects the end date of both the initial 2-year term and any extension period. Framework Initial term: 2 years, from 6 July 2026 to 5 July 2028 Optional extension: Up to 2 additional years, ending no later than 5 July 2030 Framework Value Estimated at £260,000 (excluding VAT) over the full 4-year Framework term. This includes a core pricing schedule of £112,375.60 for the initial 2-year term, based on estimated call-off volumes derived from historic data. The total value has been uplifted to reflect potential increases in service demand. Actual spend may vary depending on operational requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 20
Quality — 40
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery, Repair and maintenance services of pumps, Electrical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery (50500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,0203 median · 25 average (727 of 3,020 with a bid count)3.7 average (817 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1384 median · 384 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)34 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE31115 median · 57.9 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)5.7 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

24-071 Closed Landfill Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£232,217

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e672
Latest release ID060477-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 14:42:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060477-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060477-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T15:42:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
    "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060477-2026-1-1",
      "title": "24-071 Closed Landfill Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183857",
          "name": "Waste Management Maintenance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Framework is for 24 months with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months, making the final end date 5 July 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of services for the repair and maintenance of landfill gas and leachate management systems at the Councils six closed landfill sites.\nThe scope includes inspection, servicing and repair of gas extraction wells/lines, ground gas combustion systems, leachate pumps and associated leachate infrastructure and monitoring boreholes.\nFramework Term\nContract start date: 6 July 2026\nThis revised start date supersedes the originally planned commencement and affects the end date of both the initial 2-year term and any extension period.\nFramework Initial term: 2 years, from 6 July 2026 to 5 July 2028\nOptional extension: Up to 2 additional years, ending no later than 5 July 2030\nFramework Value\nEstimated at £260,000 (excluding VAT) over the full 4-year Framework term.\nThis includes a core pricing schedule of £112,375.60 for the initial 2-year term, based on estimated call-off volumes derived from historic data.\nThe total value has been uplifted to reflect potential increases in service demand. Actual spend may vary depending on operational requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Closed Landfill Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of services for the repair and maintenance of landfill gas and leachate management system at the Councils six closed landfill sites.  The scope includes inspection, servicing and repair of gas extraction wells/lines, ground gas combustion systems, leachate pumps and associated leachate infrastructure and monitoring boreholes.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90531000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landfill management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB173552264",
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Wilson",
        "email": "Angela-proc.Wilson@rotherham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1709334551"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183857",
      "name": "Waste Management Maintenance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "ROTHERHAM",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waste Management Maintenance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37254",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060477-2026-1-1",
      "title": "24-071 Closed Landfill Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232216.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060477-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Estimated at £260,000 (excluding VAT) over the full 4-year Framework term.\nThis includes a core pricing schedule and call off estimate of £112,375.60 for the initial 2-year term, based on estimated call-off volumes derived from historic data.\nThe total value has been uplifted to reflect potential increases in service demand. Actual spend may vary depending on operational requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060477-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060477-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T15:42:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
    "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060477-2026-1-1",
      "title": "24-071 Closed Landfill Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183857",
          "name": "Waste Management Maintenance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Framework is for 24 months with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months, making the final end date 5 July 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of services for the repair and maintenance of landfill gas and leachate management systems at the Councils six closed landfill sites.\nThe scope includes inspection, servicing and repair of gas extraction wells/lines, ground gas combustion systems, leachate pumps and associated leachate infrastructure and monitoring boreholes.\nFramework Term\nContract start date: 6 July 2026\nThis revised start date supersedes the originally planned commencement and affects the end date of both the initial 2-year term and any extension period.\nFramework Initial term: 2 years, from 6 July 2026 to 5 July 2028\nOptional extension: Up to 2 additional years, ending no later than 5 July 2030\nFramework Value\nEstimated at £260,000 (excluding VAT) over the full 4-year Framework term.\nThis includes a core pricing schedule of £112,375.60 for the initial 2-year term, based on estimated call-off volumes derived from historic data.\nThe total value has been uplifted to reflect potential increases in service demand. Actual spend may vary depending on operational requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Closed Landfill Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of services for the repair and maintenance of landfill gas and leachate management system at the Councils six closed landfill sites.  The scope includes inspection, servicing and repair of gas extraction wells/lines, ground gas combustion systems, leachate pumps and associated leachate infrastructure and monitoring boreholes.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90531000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landfill management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB173552264",
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Wilson",
        "email": "Angela-proc.Wilson@rotherham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1709334551"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183857",
      "name": "Waste Management Maintenance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "ROTHERHAM",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waste Management Maintenance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37254",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060477-2026-1-1",
      "title": "24-071 Closed Landfill Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232216.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060477-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Estimated at £260,000 (excluding VAT) over the full 4-year Framework term.\nThis includes a core pricing schedule and call off estimate of £112,375.60 for the initial 2-year term, based on estimated call-off volumes derived from historic data.\nThe total value has been uplifted to reflect potential increases in service demand. Actual spend may vary depending on operational requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}