← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Closed Landfill Aftercare Services

Buyer: Leeds City Council - PACS →

Participate on yortender.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeeds City Council - PACS
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Mar 2025
Value£1,100,000
Published10 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Council is looking to appoint a Contractor to provide an integrated service for the on-going monitoring and maintenance of the landfill gas and leachate extraction systems at the closed landfill sites the Council has responsibility for managing. The Contractor will be responsible for providing the following services:- - The provision of routine environmental monitoring and maintenance services at three closed landfill sites to ensure that the environmental risk posed by the sites is managed in line with best available guidance, Good Industry Practice and to comply with the site waste management license where held; - Maximise any potential for income from energy revenues and manage the infrastructure required at Gamblethorpe to generate electricity where this is practical, whilst at the same time balancing the levels of extraction to ensure safe operating conditions on sites are not compromised; - Additional services in respect to environmental monitoring and emergency call outs at other closed landfill sites within Leeds at the request of the Council.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Environmental services 90700000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please refer to the Specification for an indication of the needs and requirements

Statusactive
Value£1,100,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related services, Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not published1.8 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42376 median · 9.1 average (18 of 37 with a bid count)1.4 average (23 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5435 median · 6.1 average (7 of 543 with a bid count)2.3 average (7 of 543 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd61
Latest release ID004411-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 10 2025 16:04:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-14T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://yortender.eu-supply.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2025tender004411-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004411-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-10T16:04:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8828",
    "name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "93356",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be re-procured following the end of the initial contract period or extended by 5 periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please refer to the Specification for an indication of the needs and requirements",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Closed Landfill Aftercare Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to appoint a Contractor to provide an integrated service for the on-going monitoring and maintenance of the landfill gas and leachate extraction systems at the closed landfill sites the Council has responsibility for managing. The Contractor will be responsible for providing the following services:-\n-\tThe provision of routine environmental monitoring and maintenance services at three closed landfill sites to ensure that the environmental risk posed by the sites is managed in line with best available guidance, Good Industry Practice and to comply with the site waste management license where held;\n-\tMaximise any potential for income from energy revenues and manage the infrastructure required at Gamblethorpe to generate electricity where this is practical, whilst at the same time balancing the levels of extraction to ensure safe operating conditions on sites are not compromised; \n-\tAdditional services in respect to environmental monitoring and emergency call outs at other closed landfill sites within Leeds at the request of the Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further information from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. \nSuch additional information should be requested from the addressee found in I.1. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (within 30 days beginning with the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds\nfor such action had arisen). \nWhere a contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages.\nFollowing the correct implementation of a 10 day standstill period and publication of appropriate notices the court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8828",
      "name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "name": "Katie King",
        "email": "Katie.king@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties can download the tender documentation directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by using the scheme ID: 93356\nRequests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The documentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in IV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2025 · 004411-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004411-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-10T16:04:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8828",
    "name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "93356",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be re-procured following the end of the initial contract period or extended by 5 periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please refer to the Specification for an indication of the needs and requirements",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Closed Landfill Aftercare Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to appoint a Contractor to provide an integrated service for the on-going monitoring and maintenance of the landfill gas and leachate extraction systems at the closed landfill sites the Council has responsibility for managing. The Contractor will be responsible for providing the following services:-\n-\tThe provision of routine environmental monitoring and maintenance services at three closed landfill sites to ensure that the environmental risk posed by the sites is managed in line with best available guidance, Good Industry Practice and to comply with the site waste management license where held;\n-\tMaximise any potential for income from energy revenues and manage the infrastructure required at Gamblethorpe to generate electricity where this is practical, whilst at the same time balancing the levels of extraction to ensure safe operating conditions on sites are not compromised; \n-\tAdditional services in respect to environmental monitoring and emergency call outs at other closed landfill sites within Leeds at the request of the Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further information from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. \nSuch additional information should be requested from the addressee found in I.1. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (within 30 days beginning with the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds\nfor such action had arisen). \nWhere a contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages.\nFollowing the correct implementation of a 10 day standstill period and publication of appropriate notices the court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8828",
      "name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "name": "Katie King",
        "email": "Katie.king@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties can download the tender documentation directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by using the scheme ID: 93356\nRequests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The documentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in IV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}