Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
North Yorkshire Council is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for closed-circuit television cameras and other corporate surveillance devices, including associated services – such as (but not limited to) decommissioning (in an environmentally sustainable manner), installation, servicing and maintenance.
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Surveillance and security systems and devices, Closed-circuit surveillance system, Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit surveillance system (32235000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 641 | 2 median · 37.5 average (169 of 641 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (185 of 641 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Document included in broadcast message. Check messages after expressing an interest to view request for information. To complete the Request for Information, please go to Yortender: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104172&TID=100109344&B= Search for opportunity reference: 100109344. The Authority are undertaking this market engagement for the following purposes: (a) developing the authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement of surveillance devices including CCTV; (b) designing a procedure, conditions of participation or award criteria for a potential future procurement; (c) preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents, including a possible specification; (d) identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required, to assist with understanding the level of possible competition; (e) identifying likely contractual terms; The Authority are considering undertaking further market engagement for the same scope and purpose with interested suppliers following the initial request for information. This may include: a. Individual discovery sessions, allow suppliers to present potential products/solutions to the Authority. b. A further request for information for suppliers to provide specific technical and detailed information about their potential products/solutions in a written format, which would not be appropriate to cover at a discovery session. While it is the Authority’s intention, at this stage the Authority is making no commitment to undertake any further market engagement following this request for information. | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068339 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034327-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 14:27:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 034327-2026 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034298-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034327-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T15:27:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068339",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "195-NYC-RS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) Cameras and Other Corporate Surveillance Devices, Including Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "034327-2026",
"description": "Engagement process description updated to highlight that the document has been issued via a broadcast message. Suppliers should check the broadcast messages after expressing an interest."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for closed-circuit television cameras and other corporate surveillance devices, including associated services – such as (but not limited to) decommissioning (in an environmentally sustainable manner), installation, servicing and maintenance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Taylor",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:27:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Document included in broadcast message. Check messages after expressing an interest to view request for information. To complete the Request for Information, please go to Yortender: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104172&TID=100109344&B= Search for opportunity reference: 100109344. The Authority are undertaking this market engagement for the following purposes: (a) developing the authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement of surveillance devices including CCTV; (b) designing a procedure, conditions of participation or award criteria for a potential future procurement; (c) preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents, including a possible specification; (d) identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required, to assist with understanding the level of possible competition; (e) identifying likely contractual terms; The Authority are considering undertaking further market engagement for the same scope and purpose with interested suppliers following the initial request for information. This may include: a. Individual discovery sessions, allow suppliers to present potential products/solutions to the Authority. b. A further request for information for suppliers to provide specific technical and detailed information about their potential products/solutions in a written format, which would not be appropriate to cover at a discovery session. While it is the Authority’s intention, at this stage the Authority is making no commitment to undertake any further market engagement following this request for information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034327-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T15:27:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068339",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "195-NYC-RS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) Cameras and Other Corporate Surveillance Devices, Including Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "034327-2026",
"description": "Engagement process description updated to highlight that the document has been issued via a broadcast message. Suppliers should check the broadcast messages after expressing an interest."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for closed-circuit television cameras and other corporate surveillance devices, including associated services – such as (but not limited to) decommissioning (in an environmentally sustainable manner), installation, servicing and maintenance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Taylor",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:27:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Document included in broadcast message. Check messages after expressing an interest to view request for information. To complete the Request for Information, please go to Yortender: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104172&TID=100109344&B= Search for opportunity reference: 100109344. The Authority are undertaking this market engagement for the following purposes: (a) developing the authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement of surveillance devices including CCTV; (b) designing a procedure, conditions of participation or award criteria for a potential future procurement; (c) preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents, including a possible specification; (d) identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required, to assist with understanding the level of possible competition; (e) identifying likely contractual terms; The Authority are considering undertaking further market engagement for the same scope and purpose with interested suppliers following the initial request for information. This may include: a. Individual discovery sessions, allow suppliers to present potential products/solutions to the Authority. b. A further request for information for suppliers to provide specific technical and detailed information about their potential products/solutions in a written format, which would not be appropriate to cover at a discovery session. While it is the Authority’s intention, at this stage the Authority is making no commitment to undertake any further market engagement following this request for information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034298-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T15:00:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068339",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "195-NYC-RS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) Cameras and Other Corporate Surveillance Devices, Including Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for closed-circuit television cameras and other corporate surveillance devices, including associated services – such as (but not limited to) decommissioning (in an environmentally sustainable manner), installation, servicing and maintenance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Taylor",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034298-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034298-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:00:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To complete the Request for Information, please go to Yortender: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104172&TID=100109344&B= Search for opportunity reference: 100109344. The Authority are undertaking this market engagement for the following purposes: (a) developing the authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement of surveillance devices including CCTV; (b) designing a procedure, conditions of participation or award criteria for a potential future procurement; (c) preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents, including a possible specification; (d) identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required, to assist with understanding the level of possible competition; (e) identifying likely contractual terms; The Authority are considering undertaking further market engagement for the same scope and purpose with interested suppliers following the initial request for information. This may include: a. Individual discovery sessions, allow suppliers to present potential products/solutions to the Authority. b. A further request for information for suppliers to provide specific technical and detailed information about their potential products/solutions in a written format, which would not be appropriate to cover at a discovery session. While it is the Authority’s intention, at this stage the Authority is making no commitment to undertake any further market engagement following this request for information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}