← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

CLIP Train Ambience refurbishment works

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The ambience work is aimed at restoring and upgrading interior surface finishes to enhance the overall passenger environment on the Central Line 1992 Tube Stock (92TS). Many vehicles currently exhibit signs of deterioration, including damaged window protective films, scratched or faded interior panels, and instances of graffiti. The refurbishment works are required to improve the ambience of saloon and cab interior areas, as well as car exterior. In context, the restoration/upgrading works covers aspects of saloon interior, car interior, car exterior.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Rolling stock 34620000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000Railway transport services 60200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 31 Aug 2026 to 30 Aug 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Rolling stock, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment, Railway transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Rolling stock (34620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,2093 median · 24.4 average (1,695 of 4,209 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,888 of 4,209 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer57Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9564 median · 59.5 average (345 of 956 with a bid count)5.5 average (400 of 956 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The preliminary market engagement process involves asking the interested suppliers to complete an early market engagement questionnaire which will be submitted to the suppliers once they have expressed their interest. The questionnaire is for assessing the current supplier market for the required services and is not part of a tender process. Please submit your interest directly via email to Inga Skutane email:IngaSkutane@tfl.gov.ukengagement25 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dc56
Latest release ID071853-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 09:18:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025planning071853-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071853-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T09:18:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2641033202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rolling stock"
          },
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CLIP Train Ambience refurbishment works",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The ambience work is aimed at restoring and upgrading interior surface finishes to enhance the overall passenger environment on the Central Line 1992 Tube Stock (92TS). Many vehicles currently exhibit signs of deterioration, including damaged window protective films, scratched or faded interior panels, and instances of graffiti. The refurbishment works are required to improve the ambience of saloon and cab interior areas, as well as car exterior. In context, the restoration/upgrading works covers aspects of saloon interior, car interior, car exterior.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Inga Skutane",
        "email": "ingaskutane@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071853-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071853-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T09:18:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The preliminary market engagement process involves asking the interested suppliers to complete an early market engagement questionnaire which will be submitted to the suppliers once they have expressed their interest. The questionnaire is for assessing the current supplier market for the required services and is not part of a tender process.\nPlease submit your interest directly via email to Inga Skutane  email:IngaSkutane@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 071853-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "071853-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T09:18:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2641033202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rolling stock"
          },
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CLIP Train Ambience refurbishment works",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The ambience work is aimed at restoring and upgrading interior surface finishes to enhance the overall passenger environment on the Central Line 1992 Tube Stock (92TS). Many vehicles currently exhibit signs of deterioration, including damaged window protective films, scratched or faded interior panels, and instances of graffiti. The refurbishment works are required to improve the ambience of saloon and cab interior areas, as well as car exterior. In context, the restoration/upgrading works covers aspects of saloon interior, car interior, car exterior.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Inga Skutane",
        "email": "ingaskutane@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071853-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071853-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T09:18:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The preliminary market engagement process involves asking the interested suppliers to complete an early market engagement questionnaire which will be submitted to the suppliers once they have expressed their interest. The questionnaire is for assessing the current supplier market for the required services and is not part of a tender process.\nPlease submit your interest directly via email to Inga Skutane  email:IngaSkutane@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}