Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023796-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-30T15:22:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C18373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "West Sussex County Council and the District and Borough partners will soon be considering its options for a new collection and support service and treatment and disposal service for offensive and clinical waste (infectious bagged waste and sharps boxes) collected from households in West Sussex. A new service would be required from April 2025 and would most likely require a single service provider to provide these elements of the service for most of the Waste Collection Authorities. It would also require a delivery point/Transfer Station to be available within West Sussex. <br/><br/>As such we would be grateful to know of your level of interest in this service. <br/><br/>General<br/>•\tWe would expect the term of this service to last for a maximum of 6 years. Would this service be of interest?<br/>•\tDo you have experience of arranging collections of specific offensive and clinical waste with householders from point of request to collection and onward disposal?<br/>•\tWhat social value could your company bring to West Sussex?<br/>•\tWhat innovations do you feel you could bring to this contract?<br/>•\tAre you an SME?<br/><br/>Collection & Support Services <br/>•\tDo you have experience of collecting this type of waste from households?<br/>•\tDo you have experience of operating a call centre for all householders to book/arrange a collection?<br/><br/>Treatment and Disposal <br/>•\tDo you have experience of operating a permitted delivery point/Transfer Station for this waste type in West Sussex? <br/>•\tWhat treatment facilities do you have for these waste types local to West Sussex?<br/><br/>Social Value and Climate Change<br/>•\tWhat type of social value do you believe it would be possible to deliver under this contract?<br/>•\tWhat actions could be taken to reduce the carbon impact of this contract?<br/><br/>Please provide your response via email to Nana.Apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk by 5pm on 9th August 2024. Additional information: For further information please go to WSCC e-portal https://westsussex-esourcingportal.force.com and refer to project \"Clinical Waste Contract - RFI\"."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Waste Contract",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This request for information is made on behalf of the West Sussex County Council regarding the procurement a new Framework for Clinical Waste collection, Disposal and Contact Centre..<br/><br/>Please note: this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This document does not form any part of an invitation to tender. West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is issuing this request for information only.<br/><br/>Any potential future tender opportunity will be published in Find a Tender and on Contracts Finder.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://westsussex-esourcingportal.force.com",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nana Apawudza",
"email": "Nana.Apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2024 · 023796-2024 · planning
{
"id": "023796-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-30T15:22:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C18373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "West Sussex County Council and the District and Borough partners will soon be considering its options for a new collection and support service and treatment and disposal service for offensive and clinical waste (infectious bagged waste and sharps boxes) collected from households in West Sussex. A new service would be required from April 2025 and would most likely require a single service provider to provide these elements of the service for most of the Waste Collection Authorities. It would also require a delivery point/Transfer Station to be available within West Sussex. <br/><br/>As such we would be grateful to know of your level of interest in this service. <br/><br/>General<br/>•\tWe would expect the term of this service to last for a maximum of 6 years. Would this service be of interest?<br/>•\tDo you have experience of arranging collections of specific offensive and clinical waste with householders from point of request to collection and onward disposal?<br/>•\tWhat social value could your company bring to West Sussex?<br/>•\tWhat innovations do you feel you could bring to this contract?<br/>•\tAre you an SME?<br/><br/>Collection & Support Services <br/>•\tDo you have experience of collecting this type of waste from households?<br/>•\tDo you have experience of operating a call centre for all householders to book/arrange a collection?<br/><br/>Treatment and Disposal <br/>•\tDo you have experience of operating a permitted delivery point/Transfer Station for this waste type in West Sussex? <br/>•\tWhat treatment facilities do you have for these waste types local to West Sussex?<br/><br/>Social Value and Climate Change<br/>•\tWhat type of social value do you believe it would be possible to deliver under this contract?<br/>•\tWhat actions could be taken to reduce the carbon impact of this contract?<br/><br/>Please provide your response via email to Nana.Apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk by 5pm on 9th August 2024. Additional information: For further information please go to WSCC e-portal https://westsussex-esourcingportal.force.com and refer to project \"Clinical Waste Contract - RFI\"."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Waste Contract",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This request for information is made on behalf of the West Sussex County Council regarding the procurement a new Framework for Clinical Waste collection, Disposal and Contact Centre..<br/><br/>Please note: this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This document does not form any part of an invitation to tender. West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is issuing this request for information only.<br/><br/>Any potential future tender opportunity will be published in Find a Tender and on Contracts Finder.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://westsussex-esourcingportal.force.com",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nana Apawudza",
"email": "Nana.Apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}