Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS England (NHSE) plans to re-procure a clinical terminology server solution to replace the current NHS England Terminology Server. A clinical terminology server is a centralised platform that stores, manages, and provides access to standard clinical terminologies and classifications. Its primary purpose is to ensure consistency and accuracy when recording and exchanging healthcare data. The NHS England Terminology Server is a FHIR® compliant solution that holds and disseminates assured international terminologies and classifications (such as SNOMED CT and ICD-10) and terminologies mandated for use in England, such as the NHS dictionary of medicines and devices (dm+d). You can find more details about the current NHS England Terminology Server on the following website: https://digital.nhs.uk/services/terminology-server
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Medical software package, Software support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,467 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,153 of 3,467 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,320 of 3,467 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 292 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers interested in this opportunity are requested to complete the Request for Information (RFI) document Appendix A related to the Clinical Terminology Server Solution which will become available from the 1st December 2025. Clarification questions and responses must be submitted via the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal, Atamis. The RFI documents and questionnaire can be found on Atamis by searching for " C402178 RFI – Clinical Terminology Server Solution". To register on the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal and to access this opportunity, please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. You can then search for the opportunity and access any further information. The RFI documents will be published on 1st December 2025. The deadline for submitting questions relating to this RFI will be 15:00 Friday 5th December 2025. This preliminary market engagement exercise is due for return by 15:00 Monday 15th December 2025. | engagement | 15 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e255 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074342-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 12:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £360,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | planning | 074342-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074342-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T12:04:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e255",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Terminology Server Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "NHS England (NHSE) plans to re-procure a clinical terminology server solution to replace the current NHS England Terminology Server. A clinical terminology server is a centralised platform that stores, manages, and provides access to standard clinical terminologies and classifications. Its primary purpose is to ensure consistency and accuracy when recording and exchanging healthcare data.\nThe NHS England Terminology Server is a FHIR® compliant solution that holds and disseminates assured international terminologies and classifications (such as SNOMED CT and ICD-10) and terminologies mandated for use in England, such as the NHS dictionary of medicines and devices (dm+d).\nYou can find more details about the current NHS England Terminology Server on the following website: https://digital.nhs.uk/services/terminology-server",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074342-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074342-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T12:04:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity are requested to complete the Request for Information (RFI) document Appendix A related to the Clinical Terminology Server Solution which will become available from the 1st December 2025.\nClarification questions and responses must be submitted via the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal, Atamis.\nThe RFI documents and questionnaire can be found on Atamis by searching for \" C402178 RFI – Clinical Terminology Server Solution\". To register on the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal and to access this opportunity, please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. You can then search for the opportunity and access any further information.\nThe RFI documents will be published on 1st December 2025.\nThe deadline for submitting questions relating to this RFI will be 15:00 Friday 5th December 2025.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is due for return by 15:00 Monday 15th December 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074342-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T12:04:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e255",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Terminology Server Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "NHS England (NHSE) plans to re-procure a clinical terminology server solution to replace the current NHS England Terminology Server. A clinical terminology server is a centralised platform that stores, manages, and provides access to standard clinical terminologies and classifications. Its primary purpose is to ensure consistency and accuracy when recording and exchanging healthcare data.\nThe NHS England Terminology Server is a FHIR® compliant solution that holds and disseminates assured international terminologies and classifications (such as SNOMED CT and ICD-10) and terminologies mandated for use in England, such as the NHS dictionary of medicines and devices (dm+d).\nYou can find more details about the current NHS England Terminology Server on the following website: https://digital.nhs.uk/services/terminology-server",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074342-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074342-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T12:04:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity are requested to complete the Request for Information (RFI) document Appendix A related to the Clinical Terminology Server Solution which will become available from the 1st December 2025.\nClarification questions and responses must be submitted via the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal, Atamis.\nThe RFI documents and questionnaire can be found on Atamis by searching for \" C402178 RFI – Clinical Terminology Server Solution\". To register on the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal and to access this opportunity, please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. You can then search for the opportunity and access any further information.\nThe RFI documents will be published on 1st December 2025.\nThe deadline for submitting questions relating to this RFI will be 15:00 Friday 5th December 2025.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is due for return by 15:00 Monday 15th December 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}