Lot 1
No lot description published.
NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place a framework agreement that provides approved organisations with clinical managed services, including managed maintenance services to increase efficiency and enhance patient outcomes. Lot 1 offers Clinical Managed Services: Services will include a range of specialities and areas of expertise and will be delivered across a range of healthcare settings. Including but not limited to: pathology; diagnostic imaging, interventional radiology, cath labs, cardiology and radiotherapy (including mobile imaging); endoscopy - flexible and rigid including decontamination equipment; renal - continuous renal replacement therapy including outsourcing and home dialysis; operating theatres - including all equipment and furniture (operating tables), pre op and post op rooms; ward and clinical departments. This lot offers managed service solutions from OEM, vendor neutral (VN) suppliers. Lot 2: Managed maintenance services. Provides managed maintenance services (MMS) ranging from maintenance of specified manufacturers' equipment to a fully outsourced medical engineering (EBME) function
UK, GB · GG, GG · IM, IM · JE, JE
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, Hospital and related services, Medical imaging services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 459 median · 802.7 average (7 of 22 with a bid count) | 15.9 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 49 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework. Our Approved Organisation list can be found on: https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/ NHS SBS intends to put in place a Framework under the Procurement Act 2023 for the provision of Clinical Managed Services and Managed Maintenance Services and related Goods and Services for Healthcare and wider public sector to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations. Potential suppliers will need to demonstrate a range of specialities and areas of expertise which will be delivered across a range of healthcare settings. Suppliers Potential suppliers wishing to participate in the preliminary market engagement should read the PME introduction document and complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) on SAP Ariba before midday (GMT) 12 noon on 18/08/2026 , further information regarding the proposed framework can be found via the following link: https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110017208?anId=ANONYMOUS We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on this. NHS SBS will use an eSourcing system for any procurement activity taken subsequent to this notice. The eSourcing system we will use is SAP Ariba. (Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited to do so.) | engagement | 18 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cb0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066308-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 14:11:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £725,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | planning | 066308-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066308-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T15:11:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SBS10543",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Managed Services and Managed Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 725000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 870000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place a framework agreement that provides approved organisations with clinical managed services, including managed maintenance services to increase efficiency and enhance patient outcomes.\nLot 1 offers Clinical Managed Services: Services will include a range of specialities and areas of expertise and will be delivered across a range of healthcare settings. \nIncluding but not limited to: pathology; diagnostic imaging, interventional radiology, cath labs, cardiology and radiotherapy (including mobile imaging); \nendoscopy - flexible and rigid including decontamination equipment; renal - continuous renal replacement therapy including outsourcing and home dialysis; \noperating theatres - including all equipment and furniture (operating tables), pre op and post op rooms; ward and clinical departments. This lot offers managed \nservice solutions from OEM, vendor neutral (VN) suppliers.\nLot 2: Managed maintenance services. Provides managed maintenance services (MMS) ranging from maintenance of specified manufacturers' equipment to a fully outsourced medical engineering (EBME) function",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 7BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Bartholomew Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05280446",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nsbs.procurementsolutionssourcing@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDVT-6171-VHCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066308-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066308-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T15:11:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework.\nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on:\nhttps://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/\nNHS SBS intends to put in place a Framework under the Procurement Act 2023 for the provision of Clinical Managed Services and Managed Maintenance Services and related Goods and Services for Healthcare and wider public sector to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations.\nPotential suppliers will need to demonstrate a range of specialities and areas of expertise which will be delivered across a range of healthcare settings. Suppliers\nPotential suppliers wishing to participate in the preliminary market engagement should read the PME introduction document and complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) on SAP Ariba before midday (GMT) 12 noon on 18/08/2026 , further information regarding the proposed framework can be found via the following link:\nhttps://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110017208?anId=ANONYMOUS\nWe are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on this.\nNHS SBS will use an eSourcing system for any procurement activity taken subsequent to this notice. The eSourcing system we will use is SAP Ariba. (Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited to do so.)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066308-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T15:11:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SBS10543",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Managed Services and Managed Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 725000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 870000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place a framework agreement that provides approved organisations with clinical managed services, including managed maintenance services to increase efficiency and enhance patient outcomes.\nLot 1 offers Clinical Managed Services: Services will include a range of specialities and areas of expertise and will be delivered across a range of healthcare settings. \nIncluding but not limited to: pathology; diagnostic imaging, interventional radiology, cath labs, cardiology and radiotherapy (including mobile imaging); \nendoscopy - flexible and rigid including decontamination equipment; renal - continuous renal replacement therapy including outsourcing and home dialysis; \noperating theatres - including all equipment and furniture (operating tables), pre op and post op rooms; ward and clinical departments. This lot offers managed \nservice solutions from OEM, vendor neutral (VN) suppliers.\nLot 2: Managed maintenance services. Provides managed maintenance services (MMS) ranging from maintenance of specified manufacturers' equipment to a fully outsourced medical engineering (EBME) function",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 7BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Bartholomew Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05280446",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nsbs.procurementsolutionssourcing@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDVT-6171-VHCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066308-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066308-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T15:11:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework.\nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on:\nhttps://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/\nNHS SBS intends to put in place a Framework under the Procurement Act 2023 for the provision of Clinical Managed Services and Managed Maintenance Services and related Goods and Services for Healthcare and wider public sector to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations.\nPotential suppliers will need to demonstrate a range of specialities and areas of expertise which will be delivered across a range of healthcare settings. Suppliers\nPotential suppliers wishing to participate in the preliminary market engagement should read the PME introduction document and complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) on SAP Ariba before midday (GMT) 12 noon on 18/08/2026 , further information regarding the proposed framework can be found via the following link:\nhttps://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110017208?anId=ANONYMOUS\nWe are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on this.\nNHS SBS will use an eSourcing system for any procurement activity taken subsequent to this notice. The eSourcing system we will use is SAP Ariba. (Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited to do so.)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}