Lot 1
Provision of a Climate Action Accelerator Programme Development for Businesses, please see the statement of requirement for further details.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: VisitScotland →
Provision for Climate Action Accelerator Programme Development for Businesses
UK
Provision of a Climate Action Accelerator Programme Development for Businesses, please see the statement of requirement for further details.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Environmental training services (80540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,335 | 3 median · 40.7 average (713 of 2,335 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (780 of 2,335 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 671 | 1 median · 22.9 average (231 of 671 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (266 of 671 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058306 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081690-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 10:38:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081690-2026 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | tender | 046755-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081690-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 11,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T11:38:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058306",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101342",
"name": "VisitScotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806649"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "081690-2026-VSEH25019-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186173",
"name": "University of Edinburgh (Edinburgh Climate Change Institute)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VSEH25019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a Climate Action Accelerator Programme Development for Businesses, please see the statement of requirement for further details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climate Action Accelerator Programme Development for Businesses",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision for Climate Action Accelerator Programme Development for Businesses",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101342",
"name": "VisitScotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitScotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "kirsty Strowes",
"email": "kirsty.strowes@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1314722222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186173",
"name": "University of Edinburgh (Edinburgh Climate Change Institute)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh Climate Change Institute, High School Yards,, Edinburgh"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Edinburgh (Edinburgh Climate Change Institute)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7956780424"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081690-2026-VSEH25019-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081690-2026-VSEH25019-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is the award for VSEH25019, awarded for initially 12 months, with the option of a further 2 additional 12 months at VisitScotland's discretion\n(SC Ref:841180)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081690-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 11,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T11:38:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058306",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101342",
"name": "VisitScotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806649"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "081690-2026-VSEH25019-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186173",
"name": "University of Edinburgh (Edinburgh Climate Change Institute)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VSEH25019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a Climate Action Accelerator Programme Development for Businesses, please see the statement of requirement for further details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climate Action Accelerator Programme Development for Businesses",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision for Climate Action Accelerator Programme Development for Businesses",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101342",
"name": "VisitScotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitScotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "kirsty Strowes",
"email": "kirsty.strowes@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1314722222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186173",
"name": "University of Edinburgh (Edinburgh Climate Change Institute)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh Climate Change Institute, High School Yards,, Edinburgh"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Edinburgh (Edinburgh Climate Change Institute)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7956780424"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081690-2026-VSEH25019-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081690-2026-VSEH25019-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is the award for VSEH25019, awarded for initially 12 months, with the option of a further 2 additional 12 months at VisitScotland's discretion\n(SC Ref:841180)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046755-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T10:02:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058306",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101342",
"name": "VisitScotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806649"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VSEH25019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This will be a 12 month contract with two additional 12 month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of a Climate Action Accelerator Programme Development for Businesses, please see the statement of requirement for further details.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climate Action Accelerator Programme Development for Businesses",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "August 2028"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision for Climate Action Accelerator Programme Development for Businesses",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101342",
"name": "VisitScotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitScotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "kirsty Strowes",
"email": "kirsty.strowes@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1314722222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=806649.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:806649)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=806649",
"initiationType": "tender"
}