← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Cleaning Services South Area -YMCA St Paul’s Group

Buyer: YMCA St Paul's Group →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerYMCA St Paul's Group
StatusOpen
Deadline24 Sept 2026
Value£2,400,000
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

YMCA St Paul’s Group (South Area) require a contractor for the following requirements; The contract requirements for this service shall be for planned cleaning services across the South Area of the YMCA St Paul’s Group property portfolio, comprising properties located in: • The Royal Borough of Kingston • The Royal Borough of Richmond Upon Thames • The London Borough of Merton • The London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham • Surrey County Council The requirements of this contract will include, but are not limited to: - Cleaning of all communal areas and shared spaces, including lifts, stairwells, corridors, entrances and circulation areas, gymnasiums and studio floors, together with gym equipment and associated facilities. There shall also be the provision of cleaning and preparation of void rooms and vacant accommodation, and of deep cleaning services as required and instructed by the Client. The above list is not exhaustive. The full scope of services and performance requirements is detailed throughout this specification. The nature of the YMCA housing portfolio is to support vulnerable people in a supported housing environment. The leisure facilities are typically used by both residents and the local community. The successful Supplier must therefore be able to comply with the requirements set out in this specification. A key requirement of this contract is the improvement and validation of property data held by the Client. As part of this requirement, the successful Supplier shall: • Measure all areas and sites included within the Property Schedule that are subject to cleaning activities. • Collate, verify and validate all relevant data during the first year of the contract. • Maintain accurate records and provide the validated information to the Client in an agreed format. • Support the Client in establishing a robust and accurate property database to enable effective contract management and future service planning. During the mobilisation period, the successful Supplier shall undertake comprehensive site inspections of all areas included within the scope of the contract. The Supplier shall: • Assess the condition of all areas to be cleaned and determine whether they meet the standards required under this specification • Produce a condition survey schedule detailing the condition of each area inspected. • Identify any areas that fall below the required standard and document the remedial works necessary to bring those areas up to the required standard. • Submit recommendations and associated costs to the Client for review and approval prior to undertaking any improvement or remedial works. • Agree with the Client a programme of works where improvements are required. No remedial or improvement works shall be undertaken without the prior agreement and authorisation of the Client.

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 2,400,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030

Award criteria
Quality — Quality will be 50% and Interviews 20% (70%)
Cost (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning services, Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,5025 median · 17.7 average (2,248 of 5,502 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,413 of 5,502 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4214 median · 7.8 average (4 of 421 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 421 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-06839c

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e9aa
Latest release ID079945-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 13:00:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079945-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026tender079945-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T14:00:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02971930",
    "name": "YMCA St Paul's Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 2880000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will commence on 01st April 2027 and will remain in place for an initial term of three years, with an option to extend for a further one year."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality will be 50% and Interviews 20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services South Area -YMCA St Paul’s Group",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2880000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/Home"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "079945-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079945-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:00:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "3 stage tender process which includes written, cost and interviews."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "YMCA St Paul’s Group (South Area) require a contractor for the following requirements; \nThe contract requirements for this service shall be for planned cleaning services across the South Area of the YMCA St Paul’s Group property portfolio, comprising properties located in:\n•\tThe Royal Borough of Kingston\n•\tThe Royal Borough of Richmond Upon Thames\n•\tThe London Borough of Merton\n•\tThe London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham\n•\tSurrey County Council\nThe requirements of this contract will include, but are not limited to: -\nCleaning of all communal areas and shared spaces, including lifts, stairwells, corridors, entrances and circulation areas, gymnasiums and studio floors, together with gym equipment and associated facilities. \nThere shall also be the provision of cleaning and preparation of void rooms and vacant accommodation, and of deep cleaning services as required and instructed by the Client.\nThe above list is not exhaustive. The full scope of services and performance requirements is detailed throughout this specification.\nThe nature of the YMCA housing portfolio is to support vulnerable people in a supported housing environment. The leisure facilities are typically used by both residents and the local community. The successful Supplier must therefore be able to comply with the requirements set out in this specification.\nA key requirement of this contract is the improvement and validation of property data held by the Client. As part of this requirement, the successful Supplier shall:\n•\tMeasure all areas and sites included within the Property Schedule that are subject to cleaning activities.\n•\tCollate, verify and validate all relevant data during the first year of the contract.\n•\tMaintain accurate records and provide the validated information to the Client in an agreed format.\n•\tSupport the Client in establishing a robust and accurate property database to enable effective contract management and future service planning.\nDuring the mobilisation period, the successful Supplier shall undertake comprehensive site inspections of all areas included within the scope of the contract.\nThe Supplier shall:\n•\tAssess the condition of all areas to be cleaned and determine whether they meet the standards required under this specification\n•\tProduce a condition survey schedule detailing the condition of each area inspected.\n•\tIdentify any areas that fall below the required standard and document the remedial works necessary to bring those areas up to the required standard.\n•\tSubmit recommendations and associated costs to the Client for review and approval prior to undertaking any improvement or remedial works.\n•\tAgree with the Client a programme of works where improvements are required.\nNo remedial or improvement works shall be undertaken without the prior agreement and authorisation of the Client.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02971930",
      "name": "YMCA St Paul's Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surbiton",
        "postalCode": "KT6 4NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "49 Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ymcastpaulsgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02971930",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prashant.panchal@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15363999",
      "name": "SEC Procurement Ltd (T/A South East Consortium)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME9 8GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1092 Galley Drive, Kent Science Park ,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15363999",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "SEC is running the Procurement on behalf of YMCA St Paul's Group",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Prashant.Panchal@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06839c",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06839c",
      "relatedLots": [
        "PAR-0003"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079945-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "079945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T14:00:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02971930",
    "name": "YMCA St Paul's Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 2880000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will commence on 01st April 2027 and will remain in place for an initial term of three years, with an option to extend for a further one year."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality will be 50% and Interviews 20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services South Area -YMCA St Paul’s Group",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2880000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/Home"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "079945-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079945-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:00:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "3 stage tender process which includes written, cost and interviews."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "YMCA St Paul’s Group (South Area) require a contractor for the following requirements; \nThe contract requirements for this service shall be for planned cleaning services across the South Area of the YMCA St Paul’s Group property portfolio, comprising properties located in:\n•\tThe Royal Borough of Kingston\n•\tThe Royal Borough of Richmond Upon Thames\n•\tThe London Borough of Merton\n•\tThe London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham\n•\tSurrey County Council\nThe requirements of this contract will include, but are not limited to: -\nCleaning of all communal areas and shared spaces, including lifts, stairwells, corridors, entrances and circulation areas, gymnasiums and studio floors, together with gym equipment and associated facilities. \nThere shall also be the provision of cleaning and preparation of void rooms and vacant accommodation, and of deep cleaning services as required and instructed by the Client.\nThe above list is not exhaustive. The full scope of services and performance requirements is detailed throughout this specification.\nThe nature of the YMCA housing portfolio is to support vulnerable people in a supported housing environment. The leisure facilities are typically used by both residents and the local community. The successful Supplier must therefore be able to comply with the requirements set out in this specification.\nA key requirement of this contract is the improvement and validation of property data held by the Client. As part of this requirement, the successful Supplier shall:\n•\tMeasure all areas and sites included within the Property Schedule that are subject to cleaning activities.\n•\tCollate, verify and validate all relevant data during the first year of the contract.\n•\tMaintain accurate records and provide the validated information to the Client in an agreed format.\n•\tSupport the Client in establishing a robust and accurate property database to enable effective contract management and future service planning.\nDuring the mobilisation period, the successful Supplier shall undertake comprehensive site inspections of all areas included within the scope of the contract.\nThe Supplier shall:\n•\tAssess the condition of all areas to be cleaned and determine whether they meet the standards required under this specification\n•\tProduce a condition survey schedule detailing the condition of each area inspected.\n•\tIdentify any areas that fall below the required standard and document the remedial works necessary to bring those areas up to the required standard.\n•\tSubmit recommendations and associated costs to the Client for review and approval prior to undertaking any improvement or remedial works.\n•\tAgree with the Client a programme of works where improvements are required.\nNo remedial or improvement works shall be undertaken without the prior agreement and authorisation of the Client.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02971930",
      "name": "YMCA St Paul's Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surbiton",
        "postalCode": "KT6 4NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "49 Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ymcastpaulsgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02971930",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prashant.panchal@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15363999",
      "name": "SEC Procurement Ltd (T/A South East Consortium)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME9 8GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1092 Galley Drive, Kent Science Park ,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15363999",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "SEC is running the Procurement on behalf of YMCA St Paul's Group",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Prashant.Panchal@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06839c",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06839c",
      "relatedLots": [
        "PAR-0003"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}