Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Cleaning Services/Restricted/PRO/2025
Building-cleaning services
Published value
£5,000,000
Submission deadline 5 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Open University: "Cleaning Services/Restricted/PRO/2025". Published status: active. Published value: £5,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Open University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 5 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Open University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Open University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Open University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Feb 2025, 16:55 GMT | Last source update3 Feb 2025, 16:55 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBuilding-cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db39 | ||
What is being bought
The Open University (O.U) is seeking a contractor for cleaning services at its sites at Walton Hall (Milton Keynes) and 7 affiliated offices across England, Scotland, Ireland (northern) and Wales. Cleaning services are to be provided for office areas, meeting rooms, lecture theatres, circulation areas, washrooms, kitchens, catering areas and window cleaning. Window cleaning includes internal and external glass and cleaning external signage across all 7 sites. The contract will commence on the 1st September 2025 for initially a 3 year term with an option of two further 12 month extensions.The documents are available for free and unrestricted access at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £5,000,000
3 Feb 2025, 16:55 GMT - Status changed to active
3 Feb 2025, 16:55 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Feb 2025, 16:55 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
3 Feb 2025, 16:55 GMT - Buyer information updated
3 Feb 2025, 16:55 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£5,000,000The Open University (O.U) is seeking a contractor for cleaning services at its sites at Walton Hall (Milton Keynes) and 7 affiliated offices across England, Scotland, Ireland (northern) and Wales. Cleaning services are to be provided for office areas, meeting rooms, lecture theatres, circulation areas, washrooms, kitchens, catering areas and window cleaning. Window cleaning includes internal and external glass and cleaning external signage across all 7 sites. The restricted procurement procedure under the terms of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 requires potential bidders to complete a Standard Supplier Selection Questionnaire in the first instance. The five (5) highest scoring bidders will be invited to the invitation to tender stage.The contract will commence on the 1st September 2025 for initially a 3 year term with an option of two further 12 month extensions.TUPE shall apply to this contractThe documents are available for free and unrestricted access at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversityContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Feb 2025, 16:55 GMT - Submission deadline
5 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Open University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-12601Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published