← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cleaning Services/Restricted/PRO/2022

Buyer: The Open University →

BuyerThe Open University
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Mar 2022
Value£5,000,000
Published28 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Open University (O.U) is seeking a contractor for cleaning services at its sites at Walton Hall (Milton Keynes) and 7 affiliated offices across England, Scotland, Ireland (northern and southern) and Wales. Cleaning services are to be provided for office areas, meeting rooms, lecture theatres, circulation areas, washrooms, kitchens, catering areas and window cleaning. Window cleaning includes internal and external glass and cleaning external signage across all 8 sites.The contract will commence on the 1st August 2022 for initially a 3 year term with an option of two further 12 month extensions.The O.U. is of the opinion that TUPE will apply to this Contract

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Open University (O.U) is seeking a contractor for cleaning services at its sites at Walton Hall (Milton Keynes) and 7 affiliated offices across England, Scotland, Ireland (northern and southern) and Wales. Cleaning services are to be provided for office areas, meeting rooms, lecture theatres, circulation areas, washrooms, kitchens, catering areas and window cleaning. Window cleaning includes internal and external glass and cleaning external signage across all 8 sites.The contract will commence on the 1st August 2022 for initially a 3 year term with an option of two further 12 month extensions.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ12266 median · 14.8 average (6 of 26 with a bid count)5.7 average (7 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4603 median · 8.7 average (3 of 460 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 460 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031097
Latest release ID002558-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 28 2022 14:40:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-01T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2022tender002558-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002558-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-28T14:40:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031097",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12601",
    "name": "The Open University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10756",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract shall have  an option of two further 12 month extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Open University (O.U) is seeking a contractor for cleaning services at its sites at Walton Hall (Milton Keynes) and 7 affiliated offices across England, Scotland, Ireland (northern and southern) and Wales. Cleaning services are to be provided for office areas, meeting rooms, lecture theatres, circulation areas, washrooms, kitchens, catering areas and window cleaning. Window cleaning includes internal and external glass and cleaning external signage across all 8 sites.The contract will commence on the 1st August 2022 for initially a 3 year term with an option of two further 12 month extensions.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Milton Keynes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services/Restricted/PRO/2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Open University (O.U) is seeking a contractor for cleaning services at its sites at Walton Hall (Milton Keynes) and 7 affiliated offices across England, Scotland, Ireland (northern and southern) and Wales. Cleaning services are to be provided for office areas, meeting rooms, lecture theatres, circulation areas, washrooms, kitchens, catering areas and window cleaning. Window cleaning includes internal and external glass and cleaning external signage across all 8 sites.The contract will commence on the 1st August 2022 for initially a 3 year term with an option of two further 12 month extensions.The O.U. is of the opinion that TUPE will apply to this Contract",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12601",
      "name": "The Open University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Walton Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/BuyerProfiles",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Open University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
        "name": "Paul Lewis",
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908274066"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3288",
      "name": "The Open University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Open University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42489",
      "name": "The Open University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Open University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2022 · 002558-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002558-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-28T14:40:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031097",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12601",
    "name": "The Open University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10756",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract shall have  an option of two further 12 month extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Open University (O.U) is seeking a contractor for cleaning services at its sites at Walton Hall (Milton Keynes) and 7 affiliated offices across England, Scotland, Ireland (northern and southern) and Wales. Cleaning services are to be provided for office areas, meeting rooms, lecture theatres, circulation areas, washrooms, kitchens, catering areas and window cleaning. Window cleaning includes internal and external glass and cleaning external signage across all 8 sites.The contract will commence on the 1st August 2022 for initially a 3 year term with an option of two further 12 month extensions.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Milton Keynes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services/Restricted/PRO/2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Open University (O.U) is seeking a contractor for cleaning services at its sites at Walton Hall (Milton Keynes) and 7 affiliated offices across England, Scotland, Ireland (northern and southern) and Wales. Cleaning services are to be provided for office areas, meeting rooms, lecture theatres, circulation areas, washrooms, kitchens, catering areas and window cleaning. Window cleaning includes internal and external glass and cleaning external signage across all 8 sites.The contract will commence on the 1st August 2022 for initially a 3 year term with an option of two further 12 month extensions.The O.U. is of the opinion that TUPE will apply to this Contract",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12601",
      "name": "The Open University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Walton Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/BuyerProfiles",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Open University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
        "name": "Paul Lewis",
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908274066"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3288",
      "name": "The Open University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Open University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42489",
      "name": "The Open University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Open University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}