Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080141-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T08:56:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract term shall be three (3) years with the options to extend 1+1+1+1 .\nThe utilisation of the extension shall be at WWU discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Service Based Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "•\tOBJ01 - Diagnostic (8%)\n•\tOBJ02 - Mobilisation and On Boarding (8%)\n•\tOBJ03 - Management (14%)\n•\tOBJ04 - People (14%)\n•\tOBJ05 - Waste Management (10%)\n•\tOBJ06 - Innovation (10%).\n•\tOBJ07 - Service Development, Measure and Improvement (14%)\n•\tOBJ08 - Customer Experience (14%)\n•\tOBJ09 - Social Value (4%)\n•\tOBJ10 - Added Value Services (4%)"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Labour Costs - Cleaner Fees. Including NI, Annual leave, Pension, etc.\nOperating Costs - Management Fees (per month), including Training, Software costs, Contract Management and Administration.\nCleaning Equipment Costs (owned and maintained by the awarded supplier(s))\nConsumables"
},
{
"name": "Contracting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Based on propose amendments to WWU Terms and Conditions."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/document/view.si?reset=true&isOnModification=false&_ncp=1786521479705.1081490-3",
"description": "The tender will be conducted through the eTender Portal.\nhttps://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/dashboard/dashboard.do?_ncp=1786521550515.1077637-1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21139",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21139",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21141",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21141",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21142",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21142",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21143",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21143",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21144",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21144",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21145",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21145",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21146",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21146",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21147",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21147",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080141-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080141-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T08:56:45+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Bidder can submit on the 1st stage and the remaining stages are invite only.\nStage 1 - Conditions of Participation\nEvaluate submissions to ensure they meet the minimum / mandatory requirement.\nInvite successful bidders to Stage 2 and inform unsuccessful bidders of the outcome.\nStage 2 - Pre-Qualification / Vetting.\nSubmissions shall be scored and the scores will be ranked, and the highest scores shall progress to Stage 3.\nInvite successful bidders to Stage 3 and inform unsuccessful bidders of the outcome.\nStage 3 - ITT Technical, Commercial and Contracting.\nThis period of time shall include the opportunity for bidders to visit a small number of pre-selected sites. More information shall be provided in due course.\nStage 3 - ITT Technical, Commercial, Contracting Evaluation\nStage 4 - ITT Technical Presentation and Evaluation.\nStage 5 - Preferred Bidder Stage.\nThis stage will comprise of informal discussions with the preferred bidder(s) prior to Stage 6 and contract award activities.\nStage 6 - Negotiation.\nWWU reserve the right to not use this stage if all submissions are considered complete, competitive and cohesive."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Wales and West Utilities (WWU) intend to establish an agreement for the provision of Cleaning Services across twenty-three (23) sites across Wales and the Southwest. The cleaning services are required to be undertaken across 23 sites that will be included in the scope and the number of hours of cleaning required across the sites varies between one (1) hour for Grangetown and eighty (80) hours for Celtic Springs. The sites have been split across four different Lots that are based on regions within the WWU estate.\nLot 1\tNorthwest and Mid Wales\nLot 2\tSouth Wales\nLot 3\tThe West Country\nLot 4\tSouthwest Peninsula",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender will be conducted through the following eTender portal https://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk",
"telephone": "07967 844390"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080141-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "080141-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T08:56:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract term shall be three (3) years with the options to extend 1+1+1+1 .\nThe utilisation of the extension shall be at WWU discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Service Based Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "•\tOBJ01 - Diagnostic (8%)\n•\tOBJ02 - Mobilisation and On Boarding (8%)\n•\tOBJ03 - Management (14%)\n•\tOBJ04 - People (14%)\n•\tOBJ05 - Waste Management (10%)\n•\tOBJ06 - Innovation (10%).\n•\tOBJ07 - Service Development, Measure and Improvement (14%)\n•\tOBJ08 - Customer Experience (14%)\n•\tOBJ09 - Social Value (4%)\n•\tOBJ10 - Added Value Services (4%)"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Labour Costs - Cleaner Fees. Including NI, Annual leave, Pension, etc.\nOperating Costs - Management Fees (per month), including Training, Software costs, Contract Management and Administration.\nCleaning Equipment Costs (owned and maintained by the awarded supplier(s))\nConsumables"
},
{
"name": "Contracting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Based on propose amendments to WWU Terms and Conditions."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/document/view.si?reset=true&isOnModification=false&_ncp=1786521479705.1081490-3",
"description": "The tender will be conducted through the eTender Portal.\nhttps://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/dashboard/dashboard.do?_ncp=1786521550515.1077637-1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21139",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21139",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21141",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21141",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21142",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21142",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21143",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21143",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21144",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21144",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21145",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21145",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21146",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21146",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21147",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21147",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080141-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080141-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T08:56:45+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Bidder can submit on the 1st stage and the remaining stages are invite only.\nStage 1 - Conditions of Participation\nEvaluate submissions to ensure they meet the minimum / mandatory requirement.\nInvite successful bidders to Stage 2 and inform unsuccessful bidders of the outcome.\nStage 2 - Pre-Qualification / Vetting.\nSubmissions shall be scored and the scores will be ranked, and the highest scores shall progress to Stage 3.\nInvite successful bidders to Stage 3 and inform unsuccessful bidders of the outcome.\nStage 3 - ITT Technical, Commercial and Contracting.\nThis period of time shall include the opportunity for bidders to visit a small number of pre-selected sites. More information shall be provided in due course.\nStage 3 - ITT Technical, Commercial, Contracting Evaluation\nStage 4 - ITT Technical Presentation and Evaluation.\nStage 5 - Preferred Bidder Stage.\nThis stage will comprise of informal discussions with the preferred bidder(s) prior to Stage 6 and contract award activities.\nStage 6 - Negotiation.\nWWU reserve the right to not use this stage if all submissions are considered complete, competitive and cohesive."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Wales and West Utilities (WWU) intend to establish an agreement for the provision of Cleaning Services across twenty-three (23) sites across Wales and the Southwest. The cleaning services are required to be undertaken across 23 sites that will be included in the scope and the number of hours of cleaning required across the sites varies between one (1) hour for Grangetown and eighty (80) hours for Celtic Springs. The sites have been split across four different Lots that are based on regions within the WWU estate.\nLot 1\tNorthwest and Mid Wales\nLot 2\tSouth Wales\nLot 3\tThe West Country\nLot 4\tSouthwest Peninsula",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender will be conducted through the following eTender portal https://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk",
"telephone": "07967 844390"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Aug 2026 · 077945-2026 · tender
{
"id": "077945-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T09:26:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1447",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract term shall be three (3) years with the options to extend 1+1+1+1 . \nThe utilisation of the extension shall be at WWU discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Service Based Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "•\tOBJ01 - Diagnostic (8%)\n•\tOBJ02 - Mobilisation and On Boarding (8%)\n•\tOBJ03 - Management (14%)\n•\tOBJ04 - People (14%)\n•\tOBJ05 - Waste Management (10%)\n•\tOBJ06 - Innovation (10%).\n•\tOBJ07 - Service Development, Measure and Improvement (14%)\n•\tOBJ08 - Customer Experience (14%)\n•\tOBJ09 - Social Value (4%)\n•\tOBJ10 - Added Value Services (4%)"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Labour Costs - Cleaner Fees. Including NI, Annual leave, Pension, etc.\nOperating Costs - Management Fees (per month), including Training, Software costs, Contract Management and Administration.\nCleaning Equipment Costs (owned and maintained by the awarded supplier(s))\nConsumables"
},
{
"name": "Contracting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Based on propose amendments to WWU Terms and Conditions."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/document/view.si?reset=true&isOnModification=false&_ncp=1786521479705.1081490-3",
"description": "The tender will be conducted through the eTender Portal.\nhttps://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/dashboard/dashboard.do?_ncp=1786521550515.1077637-1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21139",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21139",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21141",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21141",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21142",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21142",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21143",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21143",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21144",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21144",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21145",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21145",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21146",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21146",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21147",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21147",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077945-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077945-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T09:26:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Bidder can submit on the 1st stage and the remaining stages are invite only. \nStage 1 - Conditions of Participation\nEvaluate submissions to ensure they meet the minimum / mandatory requirement.\nInvite successful bidders to Stage 2 and inform unsuccessful bidders of the outcome.\nStage 2 - Pre-Qualification / Vetting.\nSubmissions shall be scored and the scores will be ranked, and the highest scores shall progress to Stage 3.\nInvite successful bidders to Stage 3 and inform unsuccessful bidders of the outcome.\nStage 3 - ITT Technical, Commercial and Contracting.\nThis period of time shall include the opportunity for bidders to visit a small number of pre-selected sites. More information shall be provided in due course.\nStage 3 - ITT Technical, Commercial, Contracting Evaluation\nStage 4 - ITT Technical Presentation and Evaluation.\nStage 5 - Preferred Bidder Stage.\nThis stage will comprise of informal discussions with the preferred bidder(s) prior to Stage 6 and contract award activities.\nStage 6 - Negotiation.\nWWU reserve the right to not use this stage if all submissions are considered complete, competitive and cohesive."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Wales and West Utilities (WWU) intend to establish an agreement for the provision of Cleaning Services across twenty-three (23) sites across Wales and the Southwest. The cleaning services are required to be undertaken across 23 sites that will be included in the scope and the number of hours of cleaning required across the sites varies between one (1) hour for Grangetown and eighty (80) hours for Celtic Springs. The sites have been split across four different Lots that are based on regions within the WWU estate. \nLot 1\tNorthwest and Mid Wales\nLot 2\tSouth Wales\nLot 3\tThe West Country\nLot 4\tSouthwest Peninsula",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender will be conducted through the following eTender portal https://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk",
"telephone": "07967 844390"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Jun 2026 · 057383-2026 · planning
{
"id": "057383-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T09:24:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Cleanings Services across the WWU head office and operational depot locations. The sites will be grouped into lots based on geographic areas whereby each contract will be awarded against lots.\n•\tLot 1 - Northwest and Mid Wales.\n•\tLot 2 - South Wales.\n•\tLot 3 - The West Country.\n•\tLot 4 - The Southwest Peninsula.\nBidders will have the opportunity to bid for one lot and up to the total of four lots. There will be no limit to the number of lots that can be awarded to a single supplier. The scope of the services will include the provision of cleaning, consumables and equipment.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T09:24:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "The engagement process involved informal virtual conversations to ascertain the the proportion of the market that could cover all sites across the whole WWU geographic region. \nThe market engagement was undertaken in compliance to the PA2023 regulations, in that no information was shared or accepted that would offer any supplier an unfair advantage.\nAny potential providers of cleaning services can still participate in the competitive procedure when the tender notice is published."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}