Lot 1
Compliant direct award to incumbant contractor. ESPO Total Cleaning Solutions.
Award criteria
Total Cost — 100
Buyer: Cleveland Fire Authority →
Short term DIrect award via ESPO total cleaning solutions framework.
UKC
Compliant direct award to incumbant contractor. ESPO Total Cleaning Solutions.
Award criteria
Total Cost — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,158 | 5 median · 18.5 average (2,063 of 5,158 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,207 of 5,158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 215 | 6.5 median · 42.9 average (68 of 215 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (73 of 215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0693d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042133-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 15:28:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 042133-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042133-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T16:28:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042133-2026-Contract 640-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00686377",
"name": "MITIE Cleaning and Environmental"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Compliant direct award to incumbant contractor. ESPO Total Cleaning Solutions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cleveland Area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Short term DIrect award via ESPO total cleaning solutions framework.",
"reviewDetails": "Peter Devlin\nLegal and monitoring officer\nCleveland Fire Authority",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award through ESPO 263 Total Cleaning Solutions.\nVFM achieved when cost of change taken into account re: short term contract award,",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS255TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Woodall",
"email": "lwoodall@clevelandfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1429872311"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00686377",
"name": "MITIE Cleaning and Environmental",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London, England,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00686377",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MITIE Cleaning and Environmental"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181516",
"name": "Peter Devlin",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peter Devlin"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pdevlin@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042133-2026-Contract 640-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042133-2026-Contract 640-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042133-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T16:28:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042133-2026-Contract 640-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00686377",
"name": "MITIE Cleaning and Environmental"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Compliant direct award to incumbant contractor. ESPO Total Cleaning Solutions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cleveland Area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Short term DIrect award via ESPO total cleaning solutions framework.",
"reviewDetails": "Peter Devlin\nLegal and monitoring officer\nCleveland Fire Authority",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award through ESPO 263 Total Cleaning Solutions.\nVFM achieved when cost of change taken into account re: short term contract award,",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS255TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Woodall",
"email": "lwoodall@clevelandfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1429872311"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00686377",
"name": "MITIE Cleaning and Environmental",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London, England,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00686377",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MITIE Cleaning and Environmental"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181516",
"name": "Peter Devlin",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peter Devlin"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pdevlin@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042133-2026-Contract 640-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042133-2026-Contract 640-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}