← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning Services

Buyer: Medway Council →

BuyerMedway Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Cleaning services that the appointed Contractor will perform to support the running of Medway Council properties. Period of Contract: The contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years, and then a further 2 year period up to a maximum term of 7 years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£8,750,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a699
Latest release ID025677-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 11:40:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026award, contract025677-2026
27 Jan 2026award, contract007048-2026
2 Oct 2025tender061649-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025677-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T11:40:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09560186",
          "name": "Pacific Support Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning services that the appointed Contractor will perform to support the running of Medway Council properties.\nPeriod of Contract: The contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years, and then a further 2 year period up to a maximum term of 7 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09560186",
      "name": "Pacific Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE9 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Orangey Studios, 21 Orangey Lane, Eltham"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09560186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Pallett",
        "email": "richard@pacificsupportservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01322 554142"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8750000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10500000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years, and then a further 2 year period up to a maximum term of 7 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025677-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025677-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:40:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025677-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025677-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T11:40:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09560186",
          "name": "Pacific Support Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning services that the appointed Contractor will perform to support the running of Medway Council properties.\nPeriod of Contract: The contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years, and then a further 2 year period up to a maximum term of 7 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09560186",
      "name": "Pacific Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE9 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Orangey Studios, 21 Orangey Lane, Eltham"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09560186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Pallett",
        "email": "richard@pacificsupportservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01322 554142"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8750000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10500000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years, and then a further 2 year period up to a maximum term of 7 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025677-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025677-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:40:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2026 · 007048-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007048-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-09560186",
            "name": "Pacific Support Services Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T12:05:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8750000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years, and then a further 2 year period up to a maximum term of 7 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007048-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007048-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T12:05:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09560186",
          "name": "Pacific Support Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-27T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning services that the appointed Contractor will perform to support the running of Medway Council properties.\nPeriod of Contract: The contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years, and then a further 2 year period up to a maximum term of 7 years.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1009654641",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09560186",
      "name": "Pacific Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE9 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Orangey Studios, 21 Orangey Lane, Eltham"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09560186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Pallett",
        "email": "richard@pacificsupportservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01322 554142"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2025 · 061649-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "061649-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T12:05:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 10500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years, and then a further 2 year period up to a maximum term of 7 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value Measure"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "061649-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061649-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T12:05:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning services that the appointed Contractor will perform to support the running of Medway Council properties.\nPeriod of Contract: The contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years, and then a further 2 year period up to a maximum term of 7 years.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Cleaning-services./K23CSD83YC\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/K23CSD83YC",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}