← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning Services

Buyer: BFI →

BuyerBFI
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This procurement is to select a Contractor to deliver daily Cleaning Services across the five BFI sites in 3 London, 1 Berkhamsted, and 1 near Warwick, providing nearly 30,000 cleaning person hours per annum split between mornings, evening, and daytime janitorial services.The contract also provides washroom services and supplies (toilet rolls, sanitary bins, and dust mats) as part of the overall contract cost. There is additional requirement for periodical cleans and pest control services which are charged as an additional cost.We are seeking a company, who is more than just a labour provider and can actively input and advise the BFI on the appropriate cleaning measures for both their high-profile public sites, but also our National Archive storage facilities which contain some of the most valuable and irreplaceable cultural artefacts in the World.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000Cleaning services 90910000Office, school and office equipment cleaning services 90919000Office cleaning services 90919200Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contractor to deliver daily Cleaning Services across the five BFI sites in 3 London, 1 Berkhamsted, and 1 near Warwick, providing nearly 30,000 cleaning person hours per annum split between mornings, evening, and daytime janitorial services.The contract also provides washroom services and supplies (toilet rolls, sanitary bins, and dust mats) as part of the overall contract cost. There is additional requirement for periodical cleans and pest control services which are charged as an additional cost.We are seeking a company, who is more than just a labour provider and can actively input and advise the BFI on the appropriate cleaning measures for both their high-profile public sites, but also our National Archive storage facilities which contain some of the most valuable and irreplaceable cultural artefacts in the World.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning and sanitation services, Office, school and office equipment cleaning services, Office cleaning services, Cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4276 median · 33.5 average (156 of 427 with a bid count)4.5 average (162 of 427 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cleaning Services

Statusactive
Value£2,868,061

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04461a
Latest release ID031825-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 04 2024 09:14:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2024award, contract031825-2024
6 Mar 2024tender007222-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031825-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T10:14:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04461a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82560",
    "name": "BFI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031825-2024-2024/369-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125944",
          "name": "Total Support Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/369",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contractor to deliver daily Cleaning Services across the five BFI sites in 3 London, 1 Berkhamsted, and 1 near Warwick, providing nearly 30,000 cleaning person hours per annum split between mornings, evening, and daytime janitorial services.The contract also provides washroom services and supplies (toilet rolls, sanitary bins, and dust mats) as part of the overall contract cost.  There is additional requirement for periodical cleans and pest control services which are charged as an additional cost.We are seeking a company, who is more than just a labour provider and can actively input and advise the BFI on the appropriate cleaning measures for both their high-profile public sites, but also our National Archive storage facilities which contain some of the most valuable and irreplaceable cultural artefacts in the World.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is to select a Contractor to deliver daily Cleaning Services across the five BFI sites in 3 London, 1 Berkhamsted, and 1 near Warwick, providing nearly 30,000 cleaning person hours per annum split between mornings, evening, and daytime janitorial services.The contract also provides washroom services and supplies (toilet rolls, sanitary bins, and dust mats) as part of the overall contract cost.  There is additional requirement for periodical cleans and pest control services which are charged as an additional cost.We are seeking a company, who is more than just a labour provider and can actively input and advise the BFI on the appropriate cleaning measures for both their high-profile public sites, but also our National Archive storage facilities which contain some of the most valuable and irreplaceable cultural artefacts in the World.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82560",
      "name": "BFI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BFI, 21 Stephen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BFI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Bellas",
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125944",
      "name": "Total Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR6 8QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lynwood House, Crofton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0282166",
        "legalName": "Total Support Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14173",
      "name": "BFI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Stephen Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BFI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "2024/369",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031825-2024-2024/369-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2868061.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031825-2024-2024/369-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Oct 2024 · 031825-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031825-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T10:14:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04461a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82560",
    "name": "BFI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031825-2024-2024/369-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125944",
          "name": "Total Support Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/369",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contractor to deliver daily Cleaning Services across the five BFI sites in 3 London, 1 Berkhamsted, and 1 near Warwick, providing nearly 30,000 cleaning person hours per annum split between mornings, evening, and daytime janitorial services.The contract also provides washroom services and supplies (toilet rolls, sanitary bins, and dust mats) as part of the overall contract cost.  There is additional requirement for periodical cleans and pest control services which are charged as an additional cost.We are seeking a company, who is more than just a labour provider and can actively input and advise the BFI on the appropriate cleaning measures for both their high-profile public sites, but also our National Archive storage facilities which contain some of the most valuable and irreplaceable cultural artefacts in the World.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is to select a Contractor to deliver daily Cleaning Services across the five BFI sites in 3 London, 1 Berkhamsted, and 1 near Warwick, providing nearly 30,000 cleaning person hours per annum split between mornings, evening, and daytime janitorial services.The contract also provides washroom services and supplies (toilet rolls, sanitary bins, and dust mats) as part of the overall contract cost.  There is additional requirement for periodical cleans and pest control services which are charged as an additional cost.We are seeking a company, who is more than just a labour provider and can actively input and advise the BFI on the appropriate cleaning measures for both their high-profile public sites, but also our National Archive storage facilities which contain some of the most valuable and irreplaceable cultural artefacts in the World.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82560",
      "name": "BFI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BFI, 21 Stephen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BFI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Bellas",
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125944",
      "name": "Total Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR6 8QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lynwood House, Crofton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0282166",
        "legalName": "Total Support Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14173",
      "name": "BFI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Stephen Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BFI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "2024/369",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031825-2024-2024/369-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2868061.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031825-2024-2024/369-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2024 · 007222-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007222-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-06T15:23:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04461a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82560",
    "name": "BFI"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/369",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Contractor to deliver daily Cleaning Services across the five BFI sites in 3 London, 1 Berkhamsted, and 1 near Warwick, providing nearly 30,000 cleaning person hours per annum split between mornings, evening, and daytime janitorial services.The contract also provides washroom services and supplies (toilet rolls, sanitary bins, and dust mats) as part of the overall contract cost.  There is additional requirement for periodical cleans and pest control services which are charged as an additional cost.We are seeking a company, who is more than just a labour provider and can actively input and advise the BFI on the appropriate cleaning measures for both their high-profile public sites, but also our National Archive storage facilities which contain some of the most valuable and irreplaceable cultural artefacts in the World.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 2
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5-7 years"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is to select a Contractor to deliver daily Cleaning Services across the five BFI sites in 3 London, 1 Berkhamsted, and 1 near Warwick, providing nearly 30,000 cleaning person hours per annum split between mornings, evening, and daytime janitorial services.The contract also provides washroom services and supplies (toilet rolls, sanitary bins, and dust mats) as part of the overall contract cost.  There is additional requirement for periodical cleans and pest control services which are charged as an additional cost.We are seeking a company, who is more than just a labour provider and can actively input and advise the BFI on the appropriate cleaning measures for both their high-profile public sites, but also our National Archive storage facilities which contain some of the most valuable and irreplaceable cultural artefacts in the World.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "N/A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Contractor to deliver daily Cleaning Services across the five BFI sites in 3 London, 1 Berkhamsted, and 1 near Warwick, providing nearly 30,000 cleaning person hours per annum split between mornings, evening, and daytime janitorial services.The contract also provides washroom services and supplies (toilet rolls, sanitary bins, and dust mats) as part of the overall contract cost.  There is additional requirement for periodical cleans and pest control services which are charged as an additional cost.We are seeking a company, who is more than just a labour provider and can actively input and advise the BFI on the appropriate cleaning measures for both their high-profile public sites, but also our National Archive storage facilities which contain some of the most valuable and irreplaceable cultural artefacts in the World."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82560",
      "name": "BFI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BFI, 21 Stephen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BFI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Graham Bellas",
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14173",
      "name": "BFI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Stephen Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BFI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}