← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cleaning Services

Buyer: Bernicia Group →

Participate on housingprocurement.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBernicia Group
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jan 2024
Value£2,400,000
Published6 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Bernicia Group are looking to appoint a contractor(s) to provide a reliable, comprehensive, high quality regular cleaning service for various properties throughout the Northeast region. We are also seeking to appoint a contractor(s) on an ad-hoc basis to provide us with void services such as deep cleans and property clearances.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Bernicia Group are looking to appoint a contractor(s) to provide a reliable, comprehensive, high quality regular cleaning service for various properties throughout the Northeast region. We are also seeking to appoint a contractor(s) on an ad-hoc basis to provide us with void services such as deep cleans and property clearances.

Statusactive
Value£2,400,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,5745 median · 17.2 average (2,818 of 6,574 with a bid count)2.9 average (3,026 of 6,574 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2477 median · 39.4 average (82 of 247 with a bid count)6.5 average (88 of 247 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4754 median · 7.8 average (4 of 475 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 475 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04221a
Latest release ID035948-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 06 2023 14:11:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-15T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.housingprocurement.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2023tender035948-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035948-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-06T14:11:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04221a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75662",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN701067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Bernicia Group are looking to appoint a contractor(s) to provide a reliable, comprehensive, high quality regular cleaning service for various properties throughout the Northeast region. We are also seeking to appoint a contractor(s) on an ad-hoc basis to provide us with void services such as deep cleans and property clearances.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-15T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Bernicia offices, Pity Me, Durham"
      },
      "description": "Kerry Hunter, Procurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-15T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Bernicia Group are looking to appoint a contractor(s) to provide a reliable, comprehensive, high quality regular cleaning service for various properties throughout the Northeast region. We are also seeking to appoint a contractor(s) on an ad-hoc basis to provide us with void services such as deep cleans and property clearances.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75662",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Abbeywoods Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bernicia.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
        "name": "Miss Kerry Hunter",
        "email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3448003800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40928",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2023 · 035948-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035948-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-06T14:11:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04221a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75662",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN701067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Bernicia Group are looking to appoint a contractor(s) to provide a reliable, comprehensive, high quality regular cleaning service for various properties throughout the Northeast region. We are also seeking to appoint a contractor(s) on an ad-hoc basis to provide us with void services such as deep cleans and property clearances.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-15T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Bernicia offices, Pity Me, Durham"
      },
      "description": "Kerry Hunter, Procurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-15T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Bernicia Group are looking to appoint a contractor(s) to provide a reliable, comprehensive, high quality regular cleaning service for various properties throughout the Northeast region. We are also seeking to appoint a contractor(s) on an ad-hoc basis to provide us with void services such as deep cleans and property clearances.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75662",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Abbeywoods Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bernicia.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
        "name": "Miss Kerry Hunter",
        "email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3448003800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40928",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}