Lot 1
Daily cleaning at nine Trust schools along with periodic deep cleans outside of term time. Full details are provided in the tender document (available by requesting it through tenders@lionhearttrust.org.uk)
Lionheart Education Trust has fourteen academies based in Leicester and Leicestershire. The Trust is looking to appoint a single cleaning supplier for the provision of daily routine cleaning and periodic deep cleaning at nine of its academies (seven secondary schools, one sixth form college and a primary school).
UKF21 · UKF22
Daily cleaning at nine Trust schools along with periodic deep cleans outside of term time. Full details are provided in the tender document (available by requesting it through tenders@lionhearttrust.org.uk)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 21 | 9 median · 15.8 average (11 of 21 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 460 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 460 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 460 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b12c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006989-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 10 2023 08:26:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-04-17T12:01:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2023 | tender | 006989-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006989-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-10T08:26:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b12c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08473899",
"name": "LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b12c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Potential for extension of the contract by 24 months."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period of 36 months with potential for further extension of 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Daily cleaning at nine Trust schools along with periodic deep cleans outside of term time. Full details are provided in the tender document (available by requesting it through tenders@lionhearttrust.org.uk)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-17T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Either 2026 or 2028."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-17T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Lionheart Education Trust has fourteen academies based in Leicester and Leicestershire.\nThe Trust is looking to appoint a single cleaning supplier for the provision of daily routine cleaning and periodic deep cleaning at nine of its academies (seven secondary schools, one sixth form college and a primary school).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08473899",
"name": "LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE16JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SOUTH ALBION STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lionhearttrust.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08473899",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://lionhearttrust.org.uk/opportunities/contracts/",
"name": "Mo Chatra",
"email": "tenders@lionhearttrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164979330"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44861",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006989-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-10T08:26:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b12c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08473899",
"name": "LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b12c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Potential for extension of the contract by 24 months."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period of 36 months with potential for further extension of 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Daily cleaning at nine Trust schools along with periodic deep cleans outside of term time. Full details are provided in the tender document (available by requesting it through tenders@lionhearttrust.org.uk)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-17T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Either 2026 or 2028."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-17T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Lionheart Education Trust has fourteen academies based in Leicester and Leicestershire.\nThe Trust is looking to appoint a single cleaning supplier for the provision of daily routine cleaning and periodic deep cleaning at nine of its academies (seven secondary schools, one sixth form college and a primary school).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08473899",
"name": "LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE16JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SOUTH ALBION STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lionhearttrust.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08473899",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://lionhearttrust.org.uk/opportunities/contracts/",
"name": "Mo Chatra",
"email": "tenders@lionhearttrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164979330"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44861",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}