Lot 1
Open tender
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
Buyer: Stafford Borough Council →
Stafford Borough Council (SBC) have appointed a supplier to carry out cleaning services for SBC Civic Centre, Stafford Crematorium and Stone Area Office. Civic Centre The Civic Centre is a four storey office complex which incorporates committee rooms and a suite for civic functions. The building houses approximately 300 employees and is open to the public between 0830 and 1700 hours Monday to Thursday and between 0830 and 1630 hours on Friday. With some exceptions staff generally work between 0800 hours and 1800 hours Monday to Friday. The Civic and Committee Suite Complex, Mayor's Parlour, Members' Room and Council Leader's Office are all to be cleaned to a very high standard commensurate with their use for formal civic functions and for entertaining Civic visitors. Stafford Crematorium Times for cleaning the crematorium chapel and other public areas may be varied to allow for funeral services on the instruction of the registrar. Cleaners working in public areas shall be aware of the sensitive nature of the area and shall conduct themselves appropriately at all times. Stone Area Office The Contractor shall provide a cleaning service to the areas between 17:00 and 19:00 hours Monday to Thursday and 16:30 to 18:30 hours on Friday. Work shall be carried out in such a way that disturbance to Council Members, staff and the public is minimised and the Contractor shall take all measures necessary for the safety of members, staff and the public including the provision of warning signs.
UKG2
Open tender
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Office cleaning services (90919200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 46 | 6.5 median · 16.2 average (24 of 46 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (24 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038636 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006550-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 07 2023 11:18:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 006550-2023 |
| 17 Nov 2022 | tender | 032680-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006550-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 760000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 760000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-07T11:18:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038636",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76946",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006550-2023-IA2908-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02372641",
"name": "Johnsons 1871 Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA2908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for a further 3 x 12 month to the 31 March 2029, 31 March 2030 and 31 March 2031"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Open tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stafford and Stone"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stafford Borough Council (SBC) have appointed a supplier to carry out cleaning services for SBC Civic Centre, Stafford Crematorium and Stone Area Office. \nCivic Centre\nThe Civic Centre is a four storey office complex which incorporates committee rooms and a suite for civic functions. The building houses approximately 300 employees and is open to the public between 0830 and 1700 hours Monday to Thursday and between 0830 and 1630 hours on Friday. With some exceptions staff generally work between 0800 hours and 1800 hours Monday to Friday. The Civic and Committee Suite Complex, Mayor's Parlour, Members' Room and Council Leader's Office are all to be cleaned to a very high standard commensurate with their use for formal civic functions and for entertaining Civic visitors.\nStafford Crematorium\nTimes for cleaning the crematorium chapel and other public areas may be varied to allow for funeral services on the instruction of the registrar. Cleaners working in public areas shall be aware of the sensitive nature of the area and shall conduct themselves appropriately at all times.\nStone Area Office\nThe Contractor shall provide a cleaning service to the areas between 17:00 and 19:00 hours Monday to Thursday and 16:30 to 18:30 hours on Friday. \nWork shall be carried out in such a way that disturbance to Council Members, staff and the public is minimised and the Contractor shall take all measures necessary for the safety of members, staff and the public including the provision of warning signs.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76946",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "STAFFORD",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside, Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordbc.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stafford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Davies",
"email": "michelle.davies@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785277116"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02372641",
"name": "Johnsons 1871 Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02372641",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Johnsons 1871 Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19955",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stafford Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006550-2023-IA2908-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006550-2023-IA2908-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006550-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 760000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 760000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-07T11:18:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038636",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76946",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006550-2023-IA2908-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02372641",
"name": "Johnsons 1871 Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA2908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for a further 3 x 12 month to the 31 March 2029, 31 March 2030 and 31 March 2031"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Open tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stafford and Stone"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stafford Borough Council (SBC) have appointed a supplier to carry out cleaning services for SBC Civic Centre, Stafford Crematorium and Stone Area Office. \nCivic Centre\nThe Civic Centre is a four storey office complex which incorporates committee rooms and a suite for civic functions. The building houses approximately 300 employees and is open to the public between 0830 and 1700 hours Monday to Thursday and between 0830 and 1630 hours on Friday. With some exceptions staff generally work between 0800 hours and 1800 hours Monday to Friday. The Civic and Committee Suite Complex, Mayor's Parlour, Members' Room and Council Leader's Office are all to be cleaned to a very high standard commensurate with their use for formal civic functions and for entertaining Civic visitors.\nStafford Crematorium\nTimes for cleaning the crematorium chapel and other public areas may be varied to allow for funeral services on the instruction of the registrar. Cleaners working in public areas shall be aware of the sensitive nature of the area and shall conduct themselves appropriately at all times.\nStone Area Office\nThe Contractor shall provide a cleaning service to the areas between 17:00 and 19:00 hours Monday to Thursday and 16:30 to 18:30 hours on Friday. \nWork shall be carried out in such a way that disturbance to Council Members, staff and the public is minimised and the Contractor shall take all measures necessary for the safety of members, staff and the public including the provision of warning signs.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76946",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "STAFFORD",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside, Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordbc.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stafford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Davies",
"email": "michelle.davies@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785277116"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02372641",
"name": "Johnsons 1871 Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02372641",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Johnsons 1871 Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19955",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stafford Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006550-2023-IA2908-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006550-2023-IA2908-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032680-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-17T16:24:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038636",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30612",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IA2908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Suppliers should set up a profile on Proactis by completing their company details first. Then registering their interest to this specific tender opportunity by searching under reference IA2908.\nAny questions regarding this opportunity should go through the 'message function'.\nPlease do not contact the Buyer direct.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stafford and Stone"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-20T12:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-20T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Stafford Borough Council (SBC) is looking to appoint a supplier to carry out cleaning services for SBC Civic Centre, Stafford Crematorium and Stone Area Office. Please review the specification for the frequency of cleaning to be carried out i.e., daily, weekly and monthly activities. \nCivic Centre\nThe Civic Centre is a four storey office complex which incorporates committee rooms and a suite for civic functions. The building houses approximately 300 employees and is open to the public between 0830 and 1700 hours Monday to Thursday and between 0830 and 1630 hours on Friday. With some exceptions staff generally work between 0800 hours and 1800 hours Monday to Friday. The Civic and Committee Suite Complex, Mayor's Parlour, Members' Room and Council Leader's Office are all to be cleaned to a very high standard commensurate with their use for formal civic functions and for entertaining Civic visitors.\nStafford Crematorium\nTimes for cleaning the crematorium chapel and other public areas may be varied to allow for funeral services on the instruction of the registrar. Cleaners working in public areas shall be aware of the sensitive nature of the area and shall conduct themselves appropriately at all times.\nStone Area Office\nThe Contractor shall provide a cleaning service to the areas between 17:00 and 19:00 hours Monday to Thursday and 16:30 to 18:30 hours on Friday. Work shall be carried out in such a way that disturbance to Council Members, staff and the public is minimised and the Contractor shall take all measures necessary for the safety of members, staff and the public including the provision of warning signs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30612",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside, Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordbc.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stafford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/",
"name": "Michelle Davies",
"email": "michelle.davies@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785277116"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28245",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside, Civic Centre,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stafford Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}