← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning Services

Buyer: Newport City Homes →

BuyerNewport City Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2022

What is being bought

NCH seeks to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Service Provider to deliver Cleaning services throughout the Estates and Facilities locations. The Successful Service Provider will need to be flexible as the requirements of the contract are likely to change. NCH are currently reviewing their accommodation along with the commitment of providing a number of new homes every year.

Delivery location

UKL21

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200Bin-cleaning services 90918000Office cleaning services 90919200Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

NCH seeks to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Service Provider to deliver Cleaning services throughout the Estates and Facilities locations. The Successful Service Provider will need to be flexible as the requirements of the contract are likely to change. NCH are currently reviewing their accommodation along with the commitment of providing a number of new homes every year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-cleaning services, Bin-cleaning services, Office cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL21525 median · 12.8 average (23 of 52 with a bid count)3.8 average (24 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013352-2022-NCH/ESTA/2130-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03118d
Latest release ID013352-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 18 2022 12:11:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2022award, contract013352-2022
1 Feb 2022tender002803-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013352-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 39792226,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 122809555,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-18T13:11:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03118d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42742",
    "name": "Newport City Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013352-2022-NCH/ESTA/2130-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47696",
          "name": "Bell Cleaning Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCH/ESTA/2130",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NCH seeks to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Service Provider to deliver Cleaning services throughout the Estates and Facilities locations. The Successful Service Provider will need to be flexible as the requirements of the contract are likely to change. NCH are currently reviewing their accommodation along with the commitment of providing a number of new homes every year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90918000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bin-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NCH seeks to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Service Provider to deliver Cleaning services throughout the Estates and Facilities locations. The Successful Service Provider will need to be flexible as the requirements of the contract are likely to change. NCH are currently reviewing their accommodation along with the commitment of providing a number of new homes every year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42742",
      "name": "Newport City Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 2DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, Mission Court, Lower Dock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newportcityhomes.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0869",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newport City Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.bull@newportcityhomes.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1633381111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47696",
      "name": "Bell Cleaning Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP190HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Somerton Park Garage, Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bell Cleaning Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013352-2022-NCH/ESTA/2130-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013352-2022-NCH/ESTA/2130-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:120307)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 May 2022 · 013352-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013352-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 39792226,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 122809555,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-18T13:11:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03118d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42742",
    "name": "Newport City Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013352-2022-NCH/ESTA/2130-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47696",
          "name": "Bell Cleaning Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCH/ESTA/2130",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NCH seeks to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Service Provider to deliver Cleaning services throughout the Estates and Facilities locations. The Successful Service Provider will need to be flexible as the requirements of the contract are likely to change. NCH are currently reviewing their accommodation along with the commitment of providing a number of new homes every year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90918000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bin-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NCH seeks to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Service Provider to deliver Cleaning services throughout the Estates and Facilities locations. The Successful Service Provider will need to be flexible as the requirements of the contract are likely to change. NCH are currently reviewing their accommodation along with the commitment of providing a number of new homes every year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42742",
      "name": "Newport City Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 2DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, Mission Court, Lower Dock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newportcityhomes.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0869",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newport City Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.bull@newportcityhomes.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1633381111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47696",
      "name": "Bell Cleaning Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP190HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Somerton Park Garage, Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bell Cleaning Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013352-2022-NCH/ESTA/2130-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013352-2022-NCH/ESTA/2130-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:120307)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Feb 2022 · 002803-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002803-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-01T12:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03118d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42742",
    "name": "Newport City Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCH/ESTA/2130",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "X 12 MONTH EXTENSIONS AT THE BUYERS DISCRETION"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NCH seeks to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Service Provider to deliver Cleaning services throughout the Estates and Facilities locations. The Successful Service Provider will need to be flexible as the requirements of the contract are likely to change. NCH are currently reviewing their accommodation along with the commitment of providing a number of new homes every year.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90918000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bin-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-03T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-03T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NCH seeks to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Service Provider to deliver Cleaning services throughout the Estates and Facilities locations. The Successful Service Provider will need to be flexible as the requirements of the contract are likely to change. NCH are currently reviewing their accommodation along with the commitment of providing a number of new homes every year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per ITT Documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/NC8F4Q56YF",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42742",
      "name": "Newport City Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 2DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, Mission Court, Lower Dock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newportcityhomes.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0869",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newport City Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/NC8F4Q56YF",
        "email": "sarah.bull@newportcityhomes.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1633381111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nPlease see Invitation to Tender Document\nA meeting will be held prior to contract in which the successful contractor will confirm how they will meet the Community Benefit Requirements.\n(WA Ref:116507)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}