Cleaning Services
Buyer: NEUPC Ltd →
What is being bought
The North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) are leading on a process to award a framework for Security Services. The scope of this framework will cover the following areas. The requirement for student accommodation (a) is mandatory but the other requirements will be optional: a.student accommodation (bedrooms, bathrooms and student kitchens) b.deep cleans c.routine cleans d.covid-related cleaning e.offices (including general office facilities such as toilets and small kitchens) f.sports facilities g.conference facilities h.commercial kitchens i.oven cleaning j.specialist floor cleaning k.litter picking l.removal of graffiti m.laboratory cleaning n.builders cleans
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,112 | 4 median · 19.3 average (985 of 3,112 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,056 of 3,112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02aeba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056827-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 16:00:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 056827-2026 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047874-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "056827-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T17:00:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aeba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1900",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EFM2038NE",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The current end date of 7 August 2026 for the cleaning framework will be extended to 30 September which will allow time for the completion of the security and cleaning framework GO Reference: GO-2026616-PRO-36946554",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Framework End Date means the earlier of: (i) the date falling 4 (four) years and 2 (two) months from the date of this Framework Agreement; and (ii) the date this Framework Agreement is terminated in accordance with Clause 15;",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-30"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-07"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) are leading on a process to award a framework for Security Services. The scope of this framework will cover the following areas. The requirement for student accommodation (a) is mandatory but the other requirements will be optional:\na.student accommodation (bedrooms, bathrooms and student kitchens)\nb.deep cleans\nc.routine cleans\nd.covid-related cleaning\ne.offices (including general office facilities such as toilets and small kitchens)\nf.sports facilities\ng.conference facilities\nh.commercial kitchens\ni.oven cleaning\nj.specialist floor cleaning\nk.litter picking\nl.removal of graffiti\nm.laboratory cleaning\nn.builders cleans",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1900",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEUPC Ltd, Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neupc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Price",
"email": "t.price@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7500883193"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34608",
"name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Myles Woodman",
"email": "myles.woodman@nwupc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056827-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "056827-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T17:00:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aeba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1900",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EFM2038NE",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The current end date of 7 August 2026 for the cleaning framework will be extended to 30 September which will allow time for the completion of the security and cleaning framework GO Reference: GO-2026616-PRO-36946554",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Framework End Date means the earlier of: (i) the date falling 4 (four) years and 2 (two) months from the date of this Framework Agreement; and (ii) the date this Framework Agreement is terminated in accordance with Clause 15;",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-30"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-07"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) are leading on a process to award a framework for Security Services. The scope of this framework will cover the following areas. The requirement for student accommodation (a) is mandatory but the other requirements will be optional:\na.student accommodation (bedrooms, bathrooms and student kitchens)\nb.deep cleans\nc.routine cleans\nd.covid-related cleaning\ne.offices (including general office facilities such as toilets and small kitchens)\nf.sports facilities\ng.conference facilities\nh.commercial kitchens\ni.oven cleaning\nj.specialist floor cleaning\nk.litter picking\nl.removal of graffiti\nm.laboratory cleaning\nn.builders cleans",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1900",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEUPC Ltd, Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neupc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Price",
"email": "t.price@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7500883193"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34608",
"name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Myles Woodman",
"email": "myles.woodman@nwupc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Aug 2025 · 047874-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "047874-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T10:03:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aeba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139911",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047874-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157659",
"name": "Colas Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aeba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A Design Build Finance Operate (DBFO) contract covers half of the A50 to the Toyota roundabout from the west and expires on 30th June 2026. National Highways therefore must appoint an alternative maintenance contractor and it considers that the scope of these works is already included within this existing Maintenance and Response Contract which is adjacent geographically. Therefore these roads will be incorporated into this existing Maintenance and Response (M&R) Contract for Area 9 of the Strategic Road Network following the award of the Deed of Variation. This together with the need for national alignment of the expiry dates for all of the M&R contracts, ready for their re-procurement, means that the term of the Area 9 M&R Contract will be shortened and will have a new end date of 1st July 2029 instead of 30th June 2030. The new estimated total Contract value will be £407,560,000."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Area 9 of the Strategic Road Network which includes Herefordshire, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Warwickshire, West Midlands and Worcestershire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roadworks"
},
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45316200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of signalling equipment"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Area 9 Maintenance and Response Contract (West Midlands)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This VEAT Notice relates to a Deed of Variation to a National Highways' Maintenance and Response Contract. This Contract currently provides and undertakes all cyclical and reactive maintenance, incident response, defect rectification and severe weather delivery on the trunk roads and motorways within Herefordshire, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Warwickshire, West Midlands and \nWorcestershire (National Highways Area 9) (the \"Contract\"). Duties also include maintenance of roadside technology, the provision of traffic management for the contractor, maintenance and incident response activities, and traffic management for others who may be working on the network. \nThe variation will add three new roads into the Contract (covering half the A50 to the Toyota roundabout to the west) which are currently maintained under a Design Build Finance & Operate (\"DBFO\") contract which is due to expire on 30th June 2026. Consequently the total value of the Contract will increase by approximately 24%. It will also shorten the Contract which will have a new end date of 1st July 2029 instead of 30th June 2030 in order to align with the procurement process for the next Maintenance & Response contracts.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The modifications to the Contract fall within the permissible grounds set out under Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 in that the modifications are not substantial within the meaning of Regulation 72(8) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 because: \nThe inclusion of Design Build Finance and Operate (DBFO) roads into the Contract does not render the Contract materially different compared to when it was originally procured. The type of work originally required of the Contract (i.e. maintenance and response) is the same as that which it will carry out on the previous DBFO stretches of the Strategic Road Network, it is just a case that the total lane coverage to be maintained under the Contract increases. \nAdding the additional roads would not have changed the outcome of the original procurement in any way. The Contract will be fully operated in accordance with their current terms and pricing; \nAs the current Contract will be operated for the new roads on the same terms and pricing, this does not alter the economic balance of the Contract in favour of the contractor; \nThe change does not considerably alter the scope of the Contract as the works and services provided will remain unchanged and the roads have been included in this Contract because they are adjacent in terms of geographical scope also. Any increase in scope is also mitigated by a shortening in Contract term; \nThis is not a change in contractor. \n\n \nIn addition, National Highways also considers that the exemption at Regulation 72(1)(b) would in any event apply. This permits additional services or supplies that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement where a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons and another supplier/procurement would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority; and where any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original Contract. \nThe Deed of Variation ensures continuity of service on the Strategic Road Network and aligns with National Highways' wider asset delivery and procurement strategy, thereby safeguarding public value and network integrity. The Contract is being shortened to better align with the re-procurement strategy for all Maintenance & Response contracts. It would provide significant technical difficulties and duplication of procurement costs for National Highways to procure a contractor simply for this short stretch of network given the current re-procurement strategy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139911",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03001235000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157659",
"name": "Colas Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6210 Bishops Court, Birmingham Business, Park Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Colas Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047874-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 407560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047874-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}