Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 50% written, 10% interviews. (60%)
Cost (40%)
Buyer: Populo Living Limited →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Populo Living require a contractor for the following requirements; To deliver planned and reactive communal cleaning services across Populo Living’s residential properties, including stairwells, corridors, lifts, bin stores, entrances and surrounding external areas. Contractors must provide high-quality, resident-focused services, undertake regular inspections, report defects, hazards and anti-social behaviour, safely manage waste and sharps, and comply with strict health and safety, safeguarding, GDPR and performance requirements.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 50% written, 10% interviews. (60%)
Cost (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services, Building-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,222 | 4 median · 21 average (1,044 of 3,222 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,116 of 3,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 335 | 5 median · 5.3 average (6 of 335 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 335 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-06839c |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e95a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079798-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 09:47:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079798-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-24T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | tender | 079798-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079798-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:47:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e95a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08956137",
"name": "Populo Living Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e95a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% written, 10% interviews."
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services for Populo Living",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/Home"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:47:24+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "3 stage tender process which includes written, cost and interviews."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Populo Living require a contractor for the following requirements; \nTo deliver planned and reactive communal cleaning services across Populo Living’s residential properties, including stairwells, corridors, lifts, bin stores, entrances and surrounding external areas. Contractors must provide high-quality, resident-focused services, undertake regular inspections, report defects, hazards and anti-social behaviour, safely manage waste and sharps, and comply with strict health and safety, safeguarding, GDPR and performance requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08956137",
"name": "Populo Living Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "E15 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, Discover House, 379 - 381 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08956137",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15363999",
"name": "SEC Procurement Limited T/A South East Consortium",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME9 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Galley Drive, Kent Science Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15363999",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Running the procurement on behalf of Populo Living",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06839c",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06839c",
"relatedLots": [
"PAR-0001"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "079798-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:47:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e95a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08956137",
"name": "Populo Living Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e95a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% written, 10% interviews."
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services for Populo Living",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/Home"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:47:24+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "3 stage tender process which includes written, cost and interviews."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Populo Living require a contractor for the following requirements; \nTo deliver planned and reactive communal cleaning services across Populo Living’s residential properties, including stairwells, corridors, lifts, bin stores, entrances and surrounding external areas. Contractors must provide high-quality, resident-focused services, undertake regular inspections, report defects, hazards and anti-social behaviour, safely manage waste and sharps, and comply with strict health and safety, safeguarding, GDPR and performance requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08956137",
"name": "Populo Living Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "E15 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, Discover House, 379 - 381 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08956137",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15363999",
"name": "SEC Procurement Limited T/A South East Consortium",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME9 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Galley Drive, Kent Science Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15363999",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Running the procurement on behalf of Populo Living",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06839c",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06839c",
"relatedLots": [
"PAR-0001"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}