Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is seeking tenders from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of cleaning services at it's head offices located at 2 Marlow Road, Maidenhead SL6 7DX
UKJ1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Office cleaning services (90919200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,980 | 5 median · 19.8 average (1,442 of 3,980 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,545 of 3,980 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 23 | 7 median · 12.2 average (9 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (8 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 146 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05da45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070988-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 16:25:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070988-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-27T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-25T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | This tender will be managed using the CWGC e-Procurement portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/Home where further details can be found. To participate in this tender, view the tender documents, or participate any future tenders issued by the CWGC, you must first register with the portal. Guidance on how to register, and how to bid can be found by selecting the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/BuyerProfiles When registering, please complete as much of the information as possible. You should also be aware that as part of the registration process you must provide a copy of your current Health & Safety policy and/or Statement All correspondence relating to this tender must ONLY be submitted via the portal. IMPORTANT NOTE: When entering a contact email address for both the Primary and Additional Users, you are advised to add a GENERIC address which can be readily accessed by more than one person i.e. "tenders@xyz.com", rather than a personal address such as "R.Kipling@xyz.com". This way you will still be able to access any communications sent by us via the portal if an individual in unavailable. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | tender | 070988-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070988-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T16:25:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000136",
"name": "COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES COMMISSION"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HO02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two (2) further one year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is detailed in the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services at CWGC Head Office",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:25:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is seeking tenders from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of cleaning services at it's head offices located at 2 Marlow Road, Maidenhead SL6 7DX",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender will be managed using the CWGC e-Procurement portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/Home where further details can be found.\nTo participate in this tender, view the tender documents, or participate any future tenders issued by the CWGC, you must first register with the portal. Guidance on how to register, and how to bid can be found by selecting the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/BuyerProfiles\nWhen registering, please complete as much of the information as possible. You should also be aware that as part of the registration process you must provide a copy of your current Health & Safety policy and/or Statement\nAll correspondence relating to this tender must ONLY be submitted via the portal.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: When entering a contact email address for both the Primary and Additional Users, you are advised to add a GENERIC address which can be readily accessed by more than one person i.e. \"tenders@xyz.com\", rather than a personal address such as \"R.Kipling@xyz.com\". This way you will still be able to access any communications sent by us via the portal if an individual in unavailable.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000136",
"name": "COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES COMMISSION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 7DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marlow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cwgc.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000136",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cwgc.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDW-8736-VDVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070988-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T16:25:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000136",
"name": "COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES COMMISSION"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HO02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two (2) further one year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is detailed in the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services at CWGC Head Office",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:25:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is seeking tenders from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of cleaning services at it's head offices located at 2 Marlow Road, Maidenhead SL6 7DX",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender will be managed using the CWGC e-Procurement portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/Home where further details can be found.\nTo participate in this tender, view the tender documents, or participate any future tenders issued by the CWGC, you must first register with the portal. Guidance on how to register, and how to bid can be found by selecting the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/BuyerProfiles\nWhen registering, please complete as much of the information as possible. You should also be aware that as part of the registration process you must provide a copy of your current Health & Safety policy and/or Statement\nAll correspondence relating to this tender must ONLY be submitted via the portal.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: When entering a contact email address for both the Primary and Additional Users, you are advised to add a GENERIC address which can be readily accessed by more than one person i.e. \"tenders@xyz.com\", rather than a personal address such as \"R.Kipling@xyz.com\". This way you will still be able to access any communications sent by us via the portal if an individual in unavailable.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000136",
"name": "COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES COMMISSION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 7DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marlow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cwgc.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000136",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cwgc.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDW-8736-VDVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}