Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buckinghamshire New University ("University") intends to renew its current Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance contract ("Contract"). The University will renew the contract for a strict period of up to 12 months. This will maintain service continuity and avoid any impact on the start of the new academic term starting in September. It also gives the University time to carry out a new procurement process for which the planning has already commenced.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbcd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074057-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 09:59:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074057-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066695-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074057-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T10:59:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "85142300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hygiene services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1070692.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1284831.48
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T10:59:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05049403",
"name": "BIDVEST NOONAN (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BNU-2308-278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire New University (\"University\") intends to renew its current Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance contract (\"Contract\"). The University will renew the contract for a strict period of up to 12 months. This will maintain service continuity and avoid any impact on the start of the new academic term starting in September. It also gives the University time to carry out a new procurement process for which the planning has already commenced.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bucks.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@bucks.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05049403",
"name": "BIDVEST NOONAN (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor South, Dashwood House, 69 Old Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bidvestnoonan.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05049403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "solutions.gb@bidvestnoonan.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVRJ-4889-YZZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074057-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T10:59:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "85142300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hygiene services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1070692.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1284831.48
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T10:59:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05049403",
"name": "BIDVEST NOONAN (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BNU-2308-278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire New University (\"University\") intends to renew its current Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance contract (\"Contract\"). The University will renew the contract for a strict period of up to 12 months. This will maintain service continuity and avoid any impact on the start of the new academic term starting in September. It also gives the University time to carry out a new procurement process for which the planning has already commenced.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bucks.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@bucks.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05049403",
"name": "BIDVEST NOONAN (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor South, Dashwood House, 69 Old Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bidvestnoonan.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05049403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "solutions.gb@bidvestnoonan.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVRJ-4889-YZZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066695-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T12:00:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "85142300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hygiene services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1070692.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1284831.48
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066695-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066695-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:00:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05049403",
"name": "BIDVEST NOONAN (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BNU-2308-278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire New University (\"University\") intends to renew its current Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance contract (\"Contract\"). The University will renew the contract for a strict period of up to 12 months. This will maintain service continuity and avoid any impact on the start of the new academic term starting in September. It also gives the University time to carry out a new procurement process for which the planning has already commenced.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract is permitted in accordance with Section 41 and Paragraph 7 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that:\n(a) Additional or repeat services;\nThe public contract concerns the supply of services by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing services in circumstances where-\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving services that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing services, and\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nOf particular note:\nThe University intends to directly award a contract for a strict period of 12 months to the incumbent supplier. The Supplier has previously provided the same services to the University and has a high degree of institutional and location knowledge as well as good working relationships with internal stakeholders.\nThis decision is based on the grounds of technical and economic impracticality of switching suppliers within the required timeframe, and the absence of a suitable competitive alternative that delivers equivalent value for money and continuity.\nDue to the complexity and integration of the existing services across multiple locations, transitioning to an alternative supplier would require extensive procurement lead time, significant and potentially avoidable implementation costs and resources, and a high-risk migration programme - all of which would exceed the remaining duration of the current contract and introduce potential service disruption.\nThis limited contract via direct award is therefore considered a proportionate and necessary solution to:\n• maintain business-critical service operations without disruption, especially with the commencement of the new academic term in September;\n• allow for continued value through negotiation with the incumbent supplier and control of costs\n• provide the University much needed time to further develop and conclude its long-term business and procurement strategy for the services, that can allow the University to achieve value for money; and\n• enable the University to meet its legal and transparency obligations under the Procurement Act 2023, by publishing details of its long term requirements (where appropriate), including a preliminary market engagement notice and tender notice.\nThe University has already started preparing for the procurement exercise and notices will be published in due course.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bucks.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@bucks.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05049403",
"name": "BIDVEST NOONAN (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor South, Dashwood House, 69 Old Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bidvestnoonan.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05049403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "solutions.gb@bidvestnoonan.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVRJ-4889-YZZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}