1
SupplierBIDVEST NOONAN (UK) LIMITED
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0582ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076517-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 14:25:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | contractAmendment | 076517-2025 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076508-2025 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046667-2025 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046663-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076517-2025",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T14:25:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05049403",
"name": "BIDVEST NOONAN (UK) LIMITED"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BNU-2308-278",
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bucks.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.procurement@bucks.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05049403",
"name": "BIDVEST NOONAN (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 St Botolph Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bidvestnoonan.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05049403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "solutions.gb@bidvestnoonan.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVRJ-4889-YZZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04156458",
"name": "NEXGEN FACILITIES SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"removedSupplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Byfleet",
"postalCode": "KT14 7LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4a & 4b Wintersells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexgengroup.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04156458",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@nexgengroup.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCGJ-1238-ZCMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"period": {
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076517-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076517-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:25:41Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076517-2025",
"date": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"rationale": "The previous supplier Nexgen Facilities Services Ltd has been acquired by the new supplier, Bidvest Noonan (UK) Ltd so all obligations have transferred to the new supplier upon execution of a novation agreement.",
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "transferCorporateRestructuring"
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076517-2025",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T14:25:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05049403",
"name": "BIDVEST NOONAN (UK) LIMITED"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BNU-2308-278",
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bucks.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.procurement@bucks.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05049403",
"name": "BIDVEST NOONAN (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 St Botolph Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bidvestnoonan.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05049403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "solutions.gb@bidvestnoonan.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVRJ-4889-YZZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04156458",
"name": "NEXGEN FACILITIES SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"removedSupplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Byfleet",
"postalCode": "KT14 7LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4a & 4b Wintersells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexgengroup.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04156458",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@nexgengroup.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCGJ-1238-ZCMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"period": {
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076517-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076517-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:25:41Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076517-2025",
"date": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"rationale": "The previous supplier Nexgen Facilities Services Ltd has been acquired by the new supplier, Bidvest Noonan (UK) Ltd so all obligations have transferred to the new supplier upon execution of a novation agreement.",
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "transferCorporateRestructuring"
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076508-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T14:17:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "85142300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hygiene services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04156458",
"name": "NEXGEN FACILITIES SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BNU-2308-278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire New University (\"University\") published a Transparency Notice (UK 5 - unique identifier 2025/S 000-046663) to make a direct award to renew its current Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance contract (\"Contract\"). The University was required to renew the contract for a strictly limited period of 6 months, with the option to extend by a further 6 months (only if required). This will maintain service continuity and avoid any impact on the start of the new academic term starting in September, and also give the University time and focus, to allow it to complete its internal operational review regarding the future delivery model for the facilities management contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Buckinghamshire New University (\"University\") published a Transparency Notice (UK 5 - unique identifier 2025/S 000-046663) to make a direct award to renew its current Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance contract (\"Contract\"). The University was required to renew the contract for a strictly limited period of 6 months, with the option to extend by a further 6 months (only if required). This will maintain service continuity and avoid any impact on the start of the new academic term starting in September, and also give the University time and focus, to allow it to complete its internal operational review regarding the future delivery model for the facilities management contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bucks.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.procurement@bucks.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04156458",
"name": "NEXGEN FACILITIES SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Byfleet",
"postalCode": "KT14 7LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4a & 4b Wintersells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexgengroup.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04156458",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@nexgengroup.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCGJ-1238-ZCMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1025871.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1231045.97
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended until 31 July 2026 if the University requires additional time to tender a new contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076508-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076508-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:17:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The Supplier has a proven track record and there are provision clauses in the Contract if service isn't delivered."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046667-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T16:24:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "85142300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hygiene services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1025871.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1231045.97
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend for 6 months if required until 31 July 2026."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046667-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046667-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T16:24:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04156458",
"name": "NEXGEN FACILITIES SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BNU-2308-278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire New University (\"University\") intends to renew its current Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance contract (\"Contract\"). The University will renew the contract for a strictly limited period of 6 months, with the option to extend by a further 6 months (if required). This will maintain service continuity and avoid any impact on the start of the new academic term starting in September, and also give the University time and focus, to allow it to complete its internal operational review regarding the future delivery model for the facilities management contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bucks.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.procurement@bucks.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04156458",
"name": "NEXGEN FACILITIES SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Byfleet",
"postalCode": "KT14 7LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4a & 4b Wintersells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexgengroup.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04156458",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@nexgengroup.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCGJ-1238-ZCMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046663-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T16:16:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "85142300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hygiene services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1025871.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1231045.97
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the possibility of a 6 month extension to 31 July 2026."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046663-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046663-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T16:16:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04156458",
"name": "NEXGEN FACILITIES SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BNU-2308-278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire New University (\"University\") intends to renew its current Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance contract (\"Contract\"). The University will renew the contract for a strictly limited period of 6 months, with the option to extend by a further 6 months (if required). This will maintain service continuity and avoid any impact on the start of the new academic term starting in September, and also give the University time and focus, to allow it to complete its internal operational review regarding the future delivery model for the facilities management contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract is permitted in accordance with Section 41 and Paragraph 7 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that:\n(a) Additional or repeat services;\nThe public contract concerns the supply of services by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing services in circumstances where-\n(a)\ta change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving services that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing services, and\n(b)\tthe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nOf particular note: \nThe University intends to directly award a contract for a strictly limited period of 6 months (with the option to extend for a further period of 6 months, if required) to the incumbent supplier. The Supplier has previously provided the same services to the University and has a high degree of institutional and location knowledge, as well as good working relationships with internal stakeholders.\nThis decision is based on the grounds of technical and economic impracticality of switching suppliers within the required timeframe, and the absence of a suitable competitive alternative that delivers equivalent value for money and continuity.\nDue to the complexity and integration of the existing services across multiple locations, transitioning to an alternative supplier would require extensive procurement lead time, significant and potentially avoidable implementation costs and resources, and a high-risk migration programme - all of which would exceed the remaining duration of the current contract and introduce potential service disruption. \nThis limited contract via direct award is therefore considered a proportionate and necessary solution to:\n•\tmaintain business-critical service operations without disruption, especially with the commencement of the new academic term in September;\n•\tallow for continued value through negotiation with the incumbent supplier and control of costs;\n•\tprovide the University much needed time to further develop and conclude its long-term business and procurement strategy for the services, that can allow the University to achieve value for money; and \n•\tfollowing completion of the internal review, enable the University to meet its legal and transparency obligations under the Procurement Act 2023, by publishing details of its long term requirements (where appropriate), including a preliminary market engagement notice and tender notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"name": "Buckinghamshire New University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bucks.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZTZ-8956-MMQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.procurement@bucks.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04156458",
"name": "NEXGEN FACILITIES SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Byfleet",
"postalCode": "KT14 7LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4a & 4b Wintersells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexgengroup.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04156458",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@nexgengroup.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCGJ-1238-ZCMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}