← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cleaning contract

Buyer: Aston Fields Middle School →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAston Fields Middle School
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jun 2023
Value£180,000
Published5 May 2023

What is being bought

Whole school cleaning - 3 year contract with the option to extend to a maximum of 5 years

Delivery location

UKG12

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Whole school cleaning

Statusactive

Award criteria
Interview & presentation — 30%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG12285 median · 6.1 average (15 of 28 with a bid count)1.1 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4485 median · 6.5 average (13 of 448 with a bid count)1.8 average (13 of 448 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c6a3
Latest release ID012924-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 05 2023 10:34:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-12T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2023tender012924-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012924-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T11:34:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82048",
    "name": "Aston Fields Middle School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:012871-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "To extend year by year to a maximum of 5 years in total of contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Whole school cleaning",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Interview & presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aston Fields Middle School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-13T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Aston Fields Middle School"
      },
      "description": "Headteacher and School Business Manager to open tenders"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Whole school cleaning - 3 year contract with the option to extend to a maximum of 5 years",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-12T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82048",
      "name": "Aston Fields Middle School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bromsgrove",
        "postalCode": "B60 2ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drummond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.astonfields.worcs.sch.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43191",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Maintained school"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston Fields Middle School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "name": "Justine Pearson",
        "email": "sbma@astonfields.worcs.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1527876026"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82049",
      "name": "Proactis Teners Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "AB1, 48 Huntly Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Proactis Teners Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3337336223"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229324.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229324)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2023 · 012924-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012924-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T11:34:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82048",
    "name": "Aston Fields Middle School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:012871-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "To extend year by year to a maximum of 5 years in total of contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Whole school cleaning",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Interview & presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aston Fields Middle School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-13T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Aston Fields Middle School"
      },
      "description": "Headteacher and School Business Manager to open tenders"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Whole school cleaning - 3 year contract with the option to extend to a maximum of 5 years",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-12T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82048",
      "name": "Aston Fields Middle School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bromsgrove",
        "postalCode": "B60 2ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drummond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.astonfields.worcs.sch.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43191",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Maintained school"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston Fields Middle School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "name": "Justine Pearson",
        "email": "sbma@astonfields.worcs.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1527876026"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82049",
      "name": "Proactis Teners Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "AB1, 48 Huntly Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Proactis Teners Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3337336223"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229324.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229324)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}