TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Cleaning Contract for Ysgol Y Deri Special School

Accommodation cleaning services
Building-cleaning services
Cleaning services
Published value
£760,000
Submission deadline 2 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Vale of Glamorgan Council: "Cleaning Contract for Ysgol Y Deri Special School". Published status: active. Published value: £760,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityVale of Glamorgan CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
2 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£760,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Vale of Glamorgan Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Vale of Glamorgan Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
25% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityVale of Glamorgan Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Jul 2021, 17:05 BST
Last source update1 Jul 2021, 17:05 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationAccommodation cleaning services, Building-cleaning services, Cleaning services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c28a
What is being bought
This advert is placed on behalf of Ysgol Y Deri Special School for the provision of Cleaning Services at the School. Full details can be found in the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £760,000
    1 Jul 2021, 17:05 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    1 Jul 2021, 17:05 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    1 Jul 2021, 17:05 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 2 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
    1 Jul 2021, 17:05 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    1 Jul 2021, 17:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Full details of the service to be provided and the contract on offer are included in the tender documents which are available from this site. The cleaning service is currently provided by the Local Authority. The School is of the opinion that if a new supplier is successful there will be TUPE implications, therefore, any company wishing to be considered for this contract must be able to demonstrate experience and depth of knowledge in the management and handling of TUPE issues if necessary. However, those organisations who are interested in tendering should seek their own legal advice with regard to any TUPE issues. The contract will commence 1st October 2021 for a period of 4 years on a 2+1+1 basis. All queries should be addressed through the Sell2Wales portal by Friday 16th July 2021. This contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful contractor working to an output cleaning specification which complies with the relevant quality standards. We are seeking a suitably experienced contractor who has current experience of working within a Primary / Secondary School or College market place, ideally with a strong operational base within South Wales, thus allowing for responsive, contract support and management of cleaning staff. The successful tenderer will be required to formally report each month on cleaning standards and operational matters, ensuring the Headteacher is fully informed about issues related to delivery of the cleaning service. Additional information: Please note that this is a re-tender of a previous tender which was abandoned due to the Pandemic. All documents have been updated including the TUPE information. Previous documents should be discarded. All questions should be directed to the School via the Sell2Wales Portal by Friday 16th July 2021.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Jul 2021, 17:05 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    2 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Vale of Glamorgan Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-526
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published