Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
North Yorkshire Council seek to understand the market through this RFI, in terms of Cleaning and Caretaking Services, to help refine the requirements of the procurement exercise and likely timescales for producing this work. This process will also support understanding around potential budget requirements. The requirement is specifically the supply of 350 tablet devices to host the solution and a hosted application.
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Software supply services, Software-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,666 | 1 median · 7.8 average (1,160 of 3,666 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,321 of 3,666 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 291 | 2 median · 3.3 average (7 of 291 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106809&TID=100111904&B= | engagement | 14 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd7c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060026-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 16:01:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | planning | 060026-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060026-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T17:01:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "809-NYC-RS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning & Caretaking Management System RFI (Request for information)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council seek to understand the market through this RFI, in terms of Cleaning and Caretaking Services, to help refine the requirements of the procurement exercise and likely timescales for producing this work. This process will also support understanding around potential budget requirements. The requirement is specifically the supply of 350 tablet devices to host the solution and a hosted application.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement and Contract Management Services",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T17:01:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106809&TID=100111904&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060026-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T17:01:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "809-NYC-RS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning & Caretaking Management System RFI (Request for information)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council seek to understand the market through this RFI, in terms of Cleaning and Caretaking Services, to help refine the requirements of the procurement exercise and likely timescales for producing this work. This process will also support understanding around potential budget requirements. The requirement is specifically the supply of 350 tablet devices to host the solution and a hosted application.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement and Contract Management Services",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T17:01:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106809&TID=100111904&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}