TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Cleaning and Hygiene Maintenance

Cleaning and sanitation services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Tunbridge Wells Borough Council: "Cleaning and Hygiene Maintenance". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTunbridge Wells Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Tunbridge Wells Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.4Bids / Report
9.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 22 active published awards; 21 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTunbridge Wells Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Feb 2024, 15:02 GMT
Last source update19 Feb 2024, 15:02 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCleaning and sanitation services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040dc9
What is being bought
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC or The Council) is looking to award a contract to a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake the cleaning and hygiene maintenance for several operational properties, public conveniences and temporary accommodation in line with the specification outlined within.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    19 Feb 2024, 15:02 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    19 Feb 2024, 15:02 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    19 Feb 2024, 15:02 GMT
  4. Status changed to active
    20 Oct 2023, 14:24 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    20 Oct 2023, 14:24 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 17 Nov 2023, 12:00 GMT
    20 Oct 2023, 14:24 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    20 Oct 2023, 14:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC or The Council) is looking to award a contract to a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake the cleaning and hygiene maintenance for several operational properties, public conveniences and temporary accommodation in line with the specification outlined within. The service is currently delivered by various suppliers. The Council is looking to deliver a quality service to its sites but is currently undertaking a review of how it delivers services considering the very challenging financial position. It is important that the successful contractor is flexible and can present ideas and working methods that will create efficiencies and ensure savings are made as part of this contract. This invitation to tender will be split into 2 Lots as follows: Lot 1 – Cleaning Services Lot 2 – Clearance Services
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Feb 2024, 15:02 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 19 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Calibre Cleaning Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 19 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 2500000
lowestValidBidValue: 2000000
bids: 7 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 2500000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 2000000 (lot 1)
smeBids: 6 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-3686
View buyer profile
  • Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
    buyer

    Town Hall, Tunbridge Wells, UKJ46, TN1 1RS
    +44 1892526121
  • Calibre Cleaning Limited
    supplier

    Unit 20 Glenmore, Moat Way, Ashford, Kent, UKJ46, TN24 0TL
  • Mid Kent Legal
    reviewBody

    Town Hall, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1RS
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published