← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Civil Works Framework for British Embassy Algiers

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Authority aims to appoint a number of Contractors onto a Civil Works Framework in Algiers covering structural repairs, renovation, decoration, masonry, carpentry, and general engineering services. The scope includes project‑based upgrades, repairs to structural elements, and refurbishment of building interiors and exteriors across the Embassy estate. Services will also cover concrete rehabilitation works, road and drainage repairs, metal works, roofing, waterproofing, and other engineering solutions required to maintain operational readiness. Plumbing and electrical works, including the installation and replacement of systems and components in line with UK standards and Embassy guidance, form a core part of the requirement. The Framework will ensure timely delivery of civil works to support the Authority’s Algiers estate.

Delivery location

DZ, DZ

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Waterproofing work 45261420Roof repair and maintenance work 45261900Masonry work 45262522Electrical installation work 45310000Electrical wiring and fitting work 45311000Water plumbing work 45332200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Roof repair and maintenance work, Waterproofing work, Masonry work, Water plumbing work, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: DZ1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2646 median · 6.6 average (8 of 1,264 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,264 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Preliminary Market Engagement by sending an email to mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk no later than 25 March 2026. Suppliers should include their company profile and the necessary company details, such as business registration, address, key contacts, years of operation, and relevant experience. Upon submitting their expression of interest, suppliers may also indicate if they wish to register on Jaggaer to participate in the upcoming tender. Information gathered through this engagement will assist the Authority in refining the final procurement approach. Participation in this PME does not constitute any commitment to tender nor guarantee inclusion in the subsequent procurement stage.engagement25 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066746
Latest release ID021787-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 13:55:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026planning021787-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021787-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T13:55:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/13624/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "DZ",
            "country": "DZ",
            "countryName": "Algeria"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waterproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262522",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Masonry work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water plumbing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil Works Framework for British Embassy Algiers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority aims to appoint a number of Contractors onto a Civil Works Framework in Algiers covering structural repairs, renovation, decoration, masonry, carpentry, and general engineering services. The scope includes project‑based upgrades, repairs to structural elements, and refurbishment of building interiors and exteriors across the Embassy estate. Services will also cover concrete rehabilitation works, road and drainage repairs, metal works, roofing, waterproofing, and other engineering solutions required to maintain operational readiness. Plumbing and electrical works, including the installation and replacement of systems and components in line with UK standards and Embassy guidance, form a core part of the requirement. The Framework will ensure timely delivery of civil works to support the Authority’s Algiers estate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Regional Procurement Hub - APAC & MENA",
        "email": "mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021787-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021787-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-11T13:55:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement by sending an email to mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk no later than 25 March 2026. \nSuppliers should include their company profile and the necessary company details, such as business registration, address, key contacts, years of operation, and relevant experience. Upon submitting their expression of interest, suppliers may also indicate if they wish to register on Jaggaer to participate in the upcoming tender.\nInformation gathered through this engagement will assist the Authority in refining the final procurement approach. Participation in this PME does not constitute any commitment to tender nor guarantee inclusion in the subsequent procurement stage."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021787-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "021787-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T13:55:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/13624/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "DZ",
            "country": "DZ",
            "countryName": "Algeria"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waterproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262522",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Masonry work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water plumbing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil Works Framework for British Embassy Algiers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority aims to appoint a number of Contractors onto a Civil Works Framework in Algiers covering structural repairs, renovation, decoration, masonry, carpentry, and general engineering services. The scope includes project‑based upgrades, repairs to structural elements, and refurbishment of building interiors and exteriors across the Embassy estate. Services will also cover concrete rehabilitation works, road and drainage repairs, metal works, roofing, waterproofing, and other engineering solutions required to maintain operational readiness. Plumbing and electrical works, including the installation and replacement of systems and components in line with UK standards and Embassy guidance, form a core part of the requirement. The Framework will ensure timely delivery of civil works to support the Authority’s Algiers estate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Regional Procurement Hub - APAC & MENA",
        "email": "mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021787-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021787-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-11T13:55:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement by sending an email to mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk no later than 25 March 2026. \nSuppliers should include their company profile and the necessary company details, such as business registration, address, key contacts, years of operation, and relevant experience. Upon submitting their expression of interest, suppliers may also indicate if they wish to register on Jaggaer to participate in the upcoming tender.\nInformation gathered through this engagement will assist the Authority in refining the final procurement approach. Participation in this PME does not constitute any commitment to tender nor guarantee inclusion in the subsequent procurement stage."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}