← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Civil Engineering Materials

Buyer: Oxford Direct Services →

BuyerOxford Direct Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2024

What is being bought

This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Building materials 44111000Road-construction materials 44113000Paving materials 44113100Road-repair materials 44113700Road-surfacing materials 44113800Road-maintenance materials 44113900Highway materials 34929000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building materials, Road-repair materials, Road-maintenance materials, Road-construction materials, Road-surfacing materials, Paving materialsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer229 median · 29 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)5 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14673 median · 7.2 average (26 of 67 with a bid count)2.1 average (26 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Civil Engineering Materials

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fc7d
Latest release ID018759-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 18 2024 13:20:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2024award, contract018759-2024
13 Sept 2023tender027121-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018759-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-18T14:20:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9900",
    "name": "Oxford Direct Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018759-2024-ODS000149-1",
      "title": "Civil Engineering Materials",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116425",
          "name": "Grant & Stone Merrko B.M. Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ODS000149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-repair materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-surfacing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil  Engineering  Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34929000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9900",
      "name": "Oxford Direct Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Direct Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ODSProcurement@odsgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483011492"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116425",
      "name": "Grant & Stone Merrko B.M. Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grant & Stone Merrko B.M. Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6891",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018759-2024-ODS000149-1",
      "title": "Civil Engineering Materials",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018759-2024-ODS000149-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2024 · 018759-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018759-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-18T14:20:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9900",
    "name": "Oxford Direct Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018759-2024-ODS000149-1",
      "title": "Civil Engineering Materials",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116425",
          "name": "Grant & Stone Merrko B.M. Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ODS000149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-repair materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-surfacing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil  Engineering  Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34929000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9900",
      "name": "Oxford Direct Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Direct Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ODSProcurement@odsgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483011492"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116425",
      "name": "Grant & Stone Merrko B.M. Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grant & Stone Merrko B.M. Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6891",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018759-2024-ODS000149-1",
      "title": "Civil Engineering Materials",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018759-2024-ODS000149-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Sept 2023 · 027121-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027121-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-13T15:55:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9900",
    "name": "Oxford Direct Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ODS000149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 2 year extension (1 + 1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-repair materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-surfacing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil  Engineering  Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34929000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9900",
      "name": "Oxford Direct Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Direct Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "ODSProcurement@odsgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483011492"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6891",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}