← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Civil Engineering Materials

Buyer: Oxford Direct Services →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOxford Direct Services
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Aug 2023
Value£360,000
Published12 Jul 2023

What is being bought

This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Highway materials 34929000Highway materials 34929000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.

Statusactive
Value£360,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Highway materialsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Highway materials (34929000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14303 median · 4.3 average (13 of 30 with a bid count)1.6 average (14 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2792 median · 2.3 average (4 of 279 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 279 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e14b
Latest release ID020012-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 12 2023 15:18:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£360,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2023tender020012-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020012-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-12T16:18:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e14b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9900",
    "name": "Oxford Direct Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ODS000095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 1+1 extension entirely at the discretion of Oxford Direct Services."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34929000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil Engineering Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34929000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9900",
      "name": "Oxford Direct Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Direct Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "matthew.stevenson@odsgroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6891",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2023 · 020012-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020012-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-12T16:18:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e14b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9900",
    "name": "Oxford Direct Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ODS000095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 1+1 extension entirely at the discretion of Oxford Direct Services."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34929000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil Engineering Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the Supply of Civil Engineering Materials to ODS Group. ODS Group are responsible for the maintenance of 1,395 streets and tow paths in Oxford with a total length of 246 miles. Whilst improving and maintaining their own environment, ODS Group also provides Civil Engineering Services to Oxford Universities and Colleges, Oxfordshire County Council, local hospitals and other organisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34929000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9900",
      "name": "Oxford Direct Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Direct Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "matthew.stevenson@odsgroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6891",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}