Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED →
NYH are seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Civil Engineering Coring & associated Laboratory Testing Services. This request for information is part of a pre-market engagement activity.
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 28 | 28 median · 149.5 average (15 of 28 with a bid count) | 19.1 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 519 | 13.5 median · 16.8 average (4 of 519 with a bid count) | 8 average (4 of 519 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/101785/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=YORTENDER | engagement | 28 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060768 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003786-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 10:47:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | planning | 003786-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003786-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:47:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060768",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "637-NYH-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil Engineering Coring and Testing Framework - Request for Information",
"value": {
"amount": 2240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2688000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NYH are seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Civil Engineering Coring & associated Laboratory Testing Services. This request for information is part of a pre-market engagement activity.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nyhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12220433",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NYHCommercial@nyhighways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLHP-4415-QGPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003786-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003786-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:47:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/101785/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=YORTENDER"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003786-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:47:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060768",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "637-NYH-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil Engineering Coring and Testing Framework - Request for Information",
"value": {
"amount": 2240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2688000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NYH are seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Civil Engineering Coring & associated Laboratory Testing Services. This request for information is part of a pre-market engagement activity.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nyhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12220433",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NYHCommercial@nyhighways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLHP-4415-QGPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003786-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003786-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:47:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/101785/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=YORTENDER"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}