← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CONTRACT FOR CIVIL ENGINEERING – CORING AND TESTING AND/OR LABORATORY SERVICES

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jul 2026
Value£840,000
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

North Yorkshire Highways (NYH) (the “Client”) is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced suppliers for the provision of coring and testing services and/or laboratory services. Bidders may submit a tender for both Lots; however, no Bidder will be awarded more than one Lot.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Test drilling and boring work 45120000Core preparation and analysis services 71351100Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Area 1 – Richmondshire Area 2 – Hambleton Area 3 – Scarborough Area 4 – Ryedale

Statusactive
Value£480,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Questionnaire (50%)
Price (50%)

Lot 2

Area 5 – Craven Area 6 – Harrogate Area 7 - Selby

Statusactive
Value£360,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Questionnaire (50%)
Price (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Construction work, Test drilling and boring work, Core preparation and analysis servicesNot published
LOT-0002Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Construction work, Test drilling and boring work, Core preparation and analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,0914 median · 25.2 average (2,044 of 9,091 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,245 of 9,091 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1826 median · 73 average (274 of 1,182 with a bid count)7.6 average (307 of 1,182 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6575 median · 6.3 average (3 of 657 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 657 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b5c8
Latest release ID056583-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 11:05:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056583-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-28T14:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-17T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104299&TID100109470&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£840,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026tender056583-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056583-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T12:05:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "637-NYH-EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 576000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to Extend 1: 12 Months Option to Extend 2: 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Area 1 – Richmondshire Area 2 – Hambleton Area 3 – Scarborough Area 4 – Ryedale",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 432000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to Extend 1: 12 Months Option to Extend 2: 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Area 5 – Craven Area 6 – Harrogate Area 7 - Selby",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test drilling and boring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Core preparation and analysis services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test drilling and boring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Core preparation and analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONTRACT FOR CIVIL ENGINEERING – CORING AND TESTING AND/OR LABORATORY SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 840000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1008000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "056583-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056583-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T12:05:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Highways (NYH) (the “Client”) is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced suppliers for the provision of coring and testing services and/or laboratory services. Bidders may submit a tender for both Lots; however, no Bidder will be awarded more than one Lot.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104299&TID100109470&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dalvinder Khing",
        "email": "dalvinder.khing@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056583-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "056583-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T12:05:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "637-NYH-EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 576000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to Extend 1: 12 Months Option to Extend 2: 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Area 1 – Richmondshire Area 2 – Hambleton Area 3 – Scarborough Area 4 – Ryedale",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 432000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to Extend 1: 12 Months Option to Extend 2: 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Area 5 – Craven Area 6 – Harrogate Area 7 - Selby",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test drilling and boring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Core preparation and analysis services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test drilling and boring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Core preparation and analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONTRACT FOR CIVIL ENGINEERING – CORING AND TESTING AND/OR LABORATORY SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 840000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1008000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "056583-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056583-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T12:05:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Highways (NYH) (the “Client”) is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced suppliers for the provision of coring and testing services and/or laboratory services. Bidders may submit a tender for both Lots; however, no Bidder will be awarded more than one Lot.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104299&TID100109470&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dalvinder Khing",
        "email": "dalvinder.khing@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}