Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Installation of screens, turnstiles and gates for security access in Gateshead Civic Centre. These works are in place to strengthen security arrangements and to comply with Martyn's Law to help ensure appropriate security measures are in place at public venues. Steadfast Security Systems were the only contractor able to design and manufacture a viable solution. All other options were thoroughly explored, including engaging our internal design team and approaching alternative contractors, but none could deliver an appropriate solution.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069439 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042303-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 09:01:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042303-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042303-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T10:01:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069439",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03338278",
"name": "STEADFAST SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Civic Centre Ground Floor Security Access",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Installation of screens, turnstiles and gates for security access in Gateshead Civic Centre. These works are in place to strengthen security arrangements and to comply with Martyn's Law to help ensure appropriate security measures are in place at public venues.\nSteadfast Security Systems were the only contractor able to design and manufacture a viable solution. All other options were thoroughly explored, including engaging our internal design team and approaching alternative contractors, but none could deliver an appropriate solution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03338278",
"name": "STEADFAST SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterlee",
"postalCode": "SR8 2JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hackworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.steadfastsecurity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03338278",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steven.hope@steadfastsecurity.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNXG-2238-PBVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Civic Centre Ground Floor Security Access",
"value": {
"amount": 26298.84,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31558.61
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042303-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042303-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T10:01:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042303-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T10:01:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069439",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03338278",
"name": "STEADFAST SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Civic Centre Ground Floor Security Access",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Installation of screens, turnstiles and gates for security access in Gateshead Civic Centre. These works are in place to strengthen security arrangements and to comply with Martyn's Law to help ensure appropriate security measures are in place at public venues.\nSteadfast Security Systems were the only contractor able to design and manufacture a viable solution. All other options were thoroughly explored, including engaging our internal design team and approaching alternative contractors, but none could deliver an appropriate solution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03338278",
"name": "STEADFAST SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterlee",
"postalCode": "SR8 2JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hackworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.steadfastsecurity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03338278",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steven.hope@steadfastsecurity.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNXG-2238-PBVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Civic Centre Ground Floor Security Access",
"value": {
"amount": 26298.84,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31558.61
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042303-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042303-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T10:01:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}