← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

City of London Schools Catering Services

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

Participate on cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of London Corporation
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Mar 2025
Value£10,500,000
Published4 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of Schools Catering Services for the City of London School (CLS) and the City of London School for Girls (CLGS) contract. The City Schools (CLS & CLSG) require a new catering contract to replace the current catering contract that expires at the end of the summer term 2025. The Contractor is responsible for setting up the dining area for a full restaurant service. Clearing/cleaning the dining area on a daily or as required basis to agreed standards. Provides overall supervision to ensure that the service is carried out in line with the contract specification including: • The ability to cater for all pupils and staff. • Full hospitality service including sports/match teas, external events including lettings. • Provision of internal issues (tea, coffee, biscuits, etc.) around the Schools. • Cafe management (one at CLS, two at CLSG). • Allergy awareness, adherence to hygiene standards, nutritional guidance and design, sustainability management and data, staff recruitment and management, safeguarding, and training in line with current legislation and school requirements. • Management of the necessary supply chain. • Provision of industry specialist advice and guidance to enable effective management and decision-making at the school • Financial management of the operation to agreed targets, financial reporting and regular reviews and KPI reporting. The successful catering provider will be expected to be fully committed to the development of the strategic vision for catering for the Schools, with an emphasis on facilitating the time and space for pupils amongst their busy days to have positive social interactions over nutritious meals. The duration of the contract is 5 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 2 years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 7 years.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Due to the expiry of the current contract in August 2025, there is a need to tender catering services. Whilst each school has a unique heritage and identity, with differing requirements for their catering services, both schools will be part of an individual contract. The schools are committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people and expects the Contractor to share this commitment. The contract will be a Cost Plus with Guarantees for food cost allowances, and fixed price for labour, sundry expenditure and management fee. The schools are VAT registered and the Contractor will operate as Principal for VAT and as an Agent for service delivery. The successful Contractor will be expected to ensure strict compliance with all U.K. legislation affecting all aspects of the contract The estimated total contract value for the full duration of the contract term is £10.5mn. The duration of the contract is 5 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 2 years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 7 years.

Statusactive
Value£10,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,6214 median · 12.2 average (615 of 1,621 with a bid count)1.8 average (631 of 1,621 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3155 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)913 median · 3 average (2 of 91 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 91 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dba5
Latest release ID003736-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 04 2025 17:53:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-05T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-06T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2025tender003736-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003736-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-04T17:53:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_COL_12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Due to the expiry of the current contract in August 2025, there is  a need to tender catering services. Whilst each school has a unique  heritage and identity, with differing requirements for their catering  services, both schools will be part of an individual contract.\nThe schools are committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people and expects the Contractor to  share this commitment.\nThe contract will be a Cost Plus with Guarantees for food cost  allowances, and fixed price for labour, sundry expenditure and  management fee. The schools are VAT registered and the Contractor  will operate as Principal for VAT and as an Agent for service delivery.\nThe successful Contractor will be expected to ensure strict compliance with all U.K. legislation affecting all aspects of the contract\nThe estimated total contract value for the full duration of the contract term is £10.5mn.\nThe duration of the contract is 5 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 2 years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 7 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City of London Schools Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of Schools Catering Services for the City of London School (CLS) and the City of London School for Girls (CLGS) contract.\nThe City Schools (CLS & CLSG) require a new catering contract to replace the current catering contract that expires at the end of the summer term 2025.\nThe Contractor is responsible for setting up the dining area for a full restaurant service. Clearing/cleaning the dining area on a daily or as required basis to agreed standards. Provides overall supervision to ensure that the service is carried out in line with the contract specification including: \n•\tThe ability to cater for all pupils and staff.  \n•\tFull hospitality service including sports/match teas, external events including lettings. \n•\tProvision of internal issues (tea, coffee, biscuits, etc.) around the Schools. \n•\tCafe management (one at CLS, two at CLSG). \n•\tAllergy awareness, adherence to hygiene standards, nutritional guidance and design, sustainability management and data, staff recruitment and management, safeguarding, and training in line with current legislation and school requirements. \n•\tManagement of the necessary supply chain. \n•\tProvision of industry specialist advice and guidance to enable effective management and decision-making at the school \n•\tFinancial management of the operation to agreed targets, financial reporting and regular reviews and KPI reporting. \n\n        \nThe successful catering provider will be expected to be fully committed to the development of the strategic vision for catering for the Schools, with an emphasis on facilitating the time and space for pupils amongst their busy days to have positive social interactions over nutritious meals.\nThe duration of the contract is 5 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 2 years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 7 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Review body is the same as detailed in VI.4.1 & VI.4.2.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "robert.pine@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (www.City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. \nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £10,500,000”",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2025 · 003736-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003736-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-04T17:53:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_COL_12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Due to the expiry of the current contract in August 2025, there is  a need to tender catering services. Whilst each school has a unique  heritage and identity, with differing requirements for their catering  services, both schools will be part of an individual contract.\nThe schools are committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people and expects the Contractor to  share this commitment.\nThe contract will be a Cost Plus with Guarantees for food cost  allowances, and fixed price for labour, sundry expenditure and  management fee. The schools are VAT registered and the Contractor  will operate as Principal for VAT and as an Agent for service delivery.\nThe successful Contractor will be expected to ensure strict compliance with all U.K. legislation affecting all aspects of the contract\nThe estimated total contract value for the full duration of the contract term is £10.5mn.\nThe duration of the contract is 5 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 2 years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 7 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City of London Schools Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of Schools Catering Services for the City of London School (CLS) and the City of London School for Girls (CLGS) contract.\nThe City Schools (CLS & CLSG) require a new catering contract to replace the current catering contract that expires at the end of the summer term 2025.\nThe Contractor is responsible for setting up the dining area for a full restaurant service. Clearing/cleaning the dining area on a daily or as required basis to agreed standards. Provides overall supervision to ensure that the service is carried out in line with the contract specification including: \n•\tThe ability to cater for all pupils and staff.  \n•\tFull hospitality service including sports/match teas, external events including lettings. \n•\tProvision of internal issues (tea, coffee, biscuits, etc.) around the Schools. \n•\tCafe management (one at CLS, two at CLSG). \n•\tAllergy awareness, adherence to hygiene standards, nutritional guidance and design, sustainability management and data, staff recruitment and management, safeguarding, and training in line with current legislation and school requirements. \n•\tManagement of the necessary supply chain. \n•\tProvision of industry specialist advice and guidance to enable effective management and decision-making at the school \n•\tFinancial management of the operation to agreed targets, financial reporting and regular reviews and KPI reporting. \n\n        \nThe successful catering provider will be expected to be fully committed to the development of the strategic vision for catering for the Schools, with an emphasis on facilitating the time and space for pupils amongst their busy days to have positive social interactions over nutritious meals.\nThe duration of the contract is 5 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 2 years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 7 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Review body is the same as detailed in VI.4.1 & VI.4.2.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "robert.pine@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (www.City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. \nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £10,500,000”",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}