← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

City of London - HRA - Maintenance of Lifts and Platform Lifts

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →

Participate on cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusOpen
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Value£600,000
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of City of London Housing Lift Maintenance Services, to provide regular servicing in line with regulations and legislation, planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance including lift breakdowns and passenger entrapments. This includes both in hours, and out of hours requirements with strict SLAs and KPIs on priority and time limits. This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. The estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £120,000).

Delivery location

UKI31, GB · UKI6, GB

Categories

Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical Criteria — Pass / Fail 1. Experience of Delivering Lift Maintenance Services to Social Housing Providers 2. Client Portal and Performance Reporting Scored Criteria 1. Mobilisation 2. Resourcing 3. Service Delivery 4. Documentation and Worksheets 5. Technology & Innovation 6. Health & Safety, Regulatory Compliance, and Risk Management (45%)
Responsible Procurement & Social Value — 1. Carbon Emissions, Minimising Waste & Air Quality 2. Responsible Procurement 3. Social Value Menu 4. Social Value Menu Method Statement (15%)
Commercial Response — Pricing Element 1 - Annual PPM Cost (Total for all lifts) Pricing Element 2 - Engineers Rates (Total of Hours) Pricing Element 3 - Pre-Priced Items (Total Combined Cost) (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lift-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,6544 median · 18.4 average (1,514 of 4,654 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,683 of 4,654 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI31109 median · 13 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3963.5 median · 4.9 average (12 of 396 with a bid count)1.4 average (13 of 396 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleThe City has not conducted any Preliminary Market Engagement prior to the issuing of the Tender Notice, due to the following Housing (HRA) undertaking market research and engaged with a number of comparable Local Authorities to understand current industry practice and prevailing contractual arrangements. The proposed approach aligns more closely with the risk allocation adopted across the sector and is considered to represent a proportionate and commercially acceptable position, whilst continuing to safeguard the Corporation’s operational interests and service delivery requirements.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f073
Latest release ID083106-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 13:37:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083106-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-27T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-19T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026tender083106-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083106-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T14:37:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f073",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pass / Fail\n1. Experience of Delivering Lift Maintenance Services to Social Housing Providers \n2. Client Portal and Performance Reporting \nScored Criteria\n1. Mobilisation \n2. Resourcing \n3. Service Delivery \n4. Documentation and Worksheets \n5. Technology & Innovation \n6. Health & Safety, Regulatory Compliance, and Risk Management"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement & Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "1. Carbon Emissions, Minimising Waste & Air Quality \n2. Responsible Procurement \n3. Social Value Menu \n4. Social Value Menu Method Statement"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Response",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing Element 1 - Annual PPM Cost (Total for all lifts) \nPricing Element 2 - Engineers Rates (Total of Hours) \t\nPricing Element 3 - Pre-Priced Items (Total Combined Cost)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Required Insurances and levels below:\nEmployers Liability - £5mn\nPublic Liability  - £20mn\nPorfessional Indemnity - £1mn\nProduct Liability - £20mn"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI6",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City of London - HRA - Maintenance of Lifts and Platform Lifts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083106-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083106-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T14:37:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of City of London Housing Lift Maintenance Services, to provide regular servicing in line with regulations and legislation, planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance including lift breakdowns and passenger entrapments. This includes both in hours, and out of hours requirements with strict SLAs and KPIs on priority and time limits.\nThis tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). \nSuppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £120,000).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Pine",
        "email": "Robert.pine@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The City has not conducted any Preliminary Market Engagement prior to the issuing of the Tender Notice, due to the following Housing (HRA) undertaking market research and engaged with a number of comparable Local Authorities to understand current industry practice and prevailing contractual arrangements. The proposed approach aligns more closely with the risk allocation adopted across the sector and is considered to represent a proportionate and commercially acceptable position, whilst continuing to safeguard the Corporation’s operational interests and service delivery requirements."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083106-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "083106-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T14:37:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f073",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pass / Fail\n1. Experience of Delivering Lift Maintenance Services to Social Housing Providers \n2. Client Portal and Performance Reporting \nScored Criteria\n1. Mobilisation \n2. Resourcing \n3. Service Delivery \n4. Documentation and Worksheets \n5. Technology & Innovation \n6. Health & Safety, Regulatory Compliance, and Risk Management"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement & Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "1. Carbon Emissions, Minimising Waste & Air Quality \n2. Responsible Procurement \n3. Social Value Menu \n4. Social Value Menu Method Statement"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Response",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing Element 1 - Annual PPM Cost (Total for all lifts) \nPricing Element 2 - Engineers Rates (Total of Hours) \t\nPricing Element 3 - Pre-Priced Items (Total Combined Cost)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Required Insurances and levels below:\nEmployers Liability - £5mn\nPublic Liability  - £20mn\nPorfessional Indemnity - £1mn\nProduct Liability - £20mn"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI6",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City of London - HRA - Maintenance of Lifts and Platform Lifts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083106-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083106-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T14:37:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of City of London Housing Lift Maintenance Services, to provide regular servicing in line with regulations and legislation, planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance including lift breakdowns and passenger entrapments. This includes both in hours, and out of hours requirements with strict SLAs and KPIs on priority and time limits.\nThis tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). \nSuppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £120,000).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Pine",
        "email": "Robert.pine@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The City has not conducted any Preliminary Market Engagement prior to the issuing of the Tender Notice, due to the following Housing (HRA) undertaking market research and engaged with a number of comparable Local Authorities to understand current industry practice and prevailing contractual arrangements. The proposed approach aligns more closely with the risk allocation adopted across the sector and is considered to represent a proportionate and commercially acceptable position, whilst continuing to safeguard the Corporation’s operational interests and service delivery requirements."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}