← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

City of London Boys School Cycical works programme

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Apr 2026
Value£14,500,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

A single supplier framework has been established for the delivery of a four year cyclical works programme for City of London Boys School, (2026- 2030) The contract is up to the value of £16,000,000 over a four year period. The works cover general refurbishment, asset upgrade and maintenance. The works will be delivered as a cyclical programme as identified in the school planning process.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£16,000,000
Contract periodFrom 12 Jun 2026 to 11 Jun 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064adc
Latest release ID047597-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 09:39:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016371-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract047597-2026
24 Feb 2026tender016371-2026
9 Feb 2026planning011275-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047597-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PMYP-6611-JPRP",
            "name": "ENSIGNA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PCML-4816-ZZNP",
            "name": "HOLLINGTON & SONS (BUILDERS) LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PRYR-1266-DTBG",
            "name": "LIFE BUILD SOLUTIONS LTD"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PYVD-2735-CVYY",
            "name": "Sykes & Son Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:39:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064adc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 16000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19866666
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047597-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047597-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:39:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYVD-2735-CVYY",
          "name": "Sykes & Son Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064adc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "City of London Boys School Cycical works programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A single supplier framework has been established for the delivery of a four year cyclical works programme for City of London Boys School, (2026- 2030) \nThe contract is up to the value of £16,000,000 over a four year period.\nThe works cover general refurbishment, asset upgrade and maintenance. The works will be delivered as a cyclical programme as identified in the school planning process.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrew.stirland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVD-2735-CVYY",
      "name": "Sykes & Son Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7D Wakefield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVD-2735-CVYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sykes1759.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYP-6611-JPRP",
      "name": "ENSIGNA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Westerham",
        "postalCode": "TN16 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Churchill Court Hortons Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYP-6611-JPRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCML-4816-ZZNP",
      "name": "HOLLINGTON & SONS (BUILDERS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 86 - 90 Paul Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCML-4816-ZZNP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYR-1266-DTBG",
      "name": "LIFE BUILD SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP11 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYR-1266-DTBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047597-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047597-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PMYP-6611-JPRP",
            "name": "ENSIGNA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PCML-4816-ZZNP",
            "name": "HOLLINGTON & SONS (BUILDERS) LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PRYR-1266-DTBG",
            "name": "LIFE BUILD SOLUTIONS LTD"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PYVD-2735-CVYY",
            "name": "Sykes & Son Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:39:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064adc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 16000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19866666
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047597-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047597-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:39:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYVD-2735-CVYY",
          "name": "Sykes & Son Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064adc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "City of London Boys School Cycical works programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A single supplier framework has been established for the delivery of a four year cyclical works programme for City of London Boys School, (2026- 2030) \nThe contract is up to the value of £16,000,000 over a four year period.\nThe works cover general refurbishment, asset upgrade and maintenance. The works will be delivered as a cyclical programme as identified in the school planning process.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrew.stirland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVD-2735-CVYY",
      "name": "Sykes & Son Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7D Wakefield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVD-2735-CVYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sykes1759.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYP-6611-JPRP",
      "name": "ENSIGNA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Westerham",
        "postalCode": "TN16 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Churchill Court Hortons Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYP-6611-JPRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCML-4816-ZZNP",
      "name": "HOLLINGTON & SONS (BUILDERS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 86 - 90 Paul Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCML-4816-ZZNP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYR-1266-DTBG",
      "name": "LIFE BUILD SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP11 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYR-1266-DTBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Feb 2026 · 016371-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "016371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T10:39:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064adc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064adc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 17400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see procurement documentation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please see procurement documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City of London Boys School Cycical works programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 17400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "016371-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016371-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-24T10:39:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Single supplier framework. Individual call offs works will be issued when required.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A single supplier framework is proposed to be established for the appointment of a principal contractor to deliver years 1-4 (2026- 2030) of the four year cyclical works programme for CoL Boys School.\nThe estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £3,625,000.",
    "riskDetails": "The contract may require modification in the event of project overrun to ensure continuation of service and technical expertise is retained from the  communications service provider (for example to provide additional goods, services or works).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-26T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.stirland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2026 · 011275-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "011275-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T10:40:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064adc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064adc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 17400000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City of London Boys School Cycical works programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 17400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A single supplier framework is proposed to be established for the appointment of a principal contractor to deliver years 1-4 (2026- 2030) of the four year cyclical works programme for CoL Boys School.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-11T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.stirland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011275-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011275-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T10:40:21Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}