Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The provision of Dark Fibre in York for School sites (Contract 2 of 3)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067b2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055877-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 15:16:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055877-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044627-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030581-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055877-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T16:16:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interconnection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09759465",
"name": "CITYFIBRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "City Fibre Dark Fibre Schools Contract Number 2",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Dark Fibre in York for School sites (Contract 2 of 3)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited\nThe contract relates to provision of Dark Fibre circuits for Schools in the City of York where City Fibre are the only supplier of dark fibre circuits suitable for this connectivity. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow schools in the City of York to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these sites. This is the second of three contracts for Schools within the City of York.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16966150",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09759465",
"name": "CITYFIBRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityfibre.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09759465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@cityfibre.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGL-5464-XTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "City Fibre Dark Fibre Schools Contract Number 2",
"value": {
"amount": 49680,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59616
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:16:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055877-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T16:16:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interconnection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09759465",
"name": "CITYFIBRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "City Fibre Dark Fibre Schools Contract Number 2",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Dark Fibre in York for School sites (Contract 2 of 3)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited\nThe contract relates to provision of Dark Fibre circuits for Schools in the City of York where City Fibre are the only supplier of dark fibre circuits suitable for this connectivity. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow schools in the City of York to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these sites. This is the second of three contracts for Schools within the City of York.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16966150",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09759465",
"name": "CITYFIBRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityfibre.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09759465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@cityfibre.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGL-5464-XTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "City Fibre Dark Fibre Schools Contract Number 2",
"value": {
"amount": 49680,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59616
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:16:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044627-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T17:50:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interconnection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "City Fibre Dark Fibre Schools Contract Number 2",
"value": {
"amount": 49680,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59616
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T17:50:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09759465",
"name": "CITYFIBRE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "City Fibre Dark Fibre Schools Contract Number 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Dark Fibre in York for School sites (Contract 2 of 3)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16966150",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09759465",
"name": "CITYFIBRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityfibre.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09759465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@cityfibre.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGL-5464-XTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030581-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T16:50:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interconnection services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 49680,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59616
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030581-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030581-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:50:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09759465",
"name": "City Fibre Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "City Fibre Dark Fibre Schools Contract Number 2",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Dark Fibre in York for School sites (Contract 2 of 3)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited\nThe contract relates to provision of Dark Fibre circuits for Schools in the City of York where City Fibre are the only supplier of dark fibre circuits suitable for this connectivity. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow schools in the City of York to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these sites. This is the second of three contracts for Schools within the City of York.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16966150",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09759465",
"name": "City Fibre Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09759465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}