← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

City Centre Parking Survey 2026

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Feb 2026
Value£150,000
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Sheffield City Council is looking to source a quotation for a yearly city centre parking survey, to understand demand in the city centre. It will improve our understanding of occupancy levels, length of stay, and badge / permit use in the city centre inner and outer zones

Delivery location

UKE32, GB

Categories

Traffic monitoring services 63712710

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Mar 2026 to 28 Apr 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Traffic monitoring servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic monitoring services (63712710); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 636082.5 median · 9.4 average (140 of 608 with a bid count)3.2 average (167 of 608 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE324Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)441 median · 1 average (1 of 44 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06156a
Latest release ID009477-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 14:00:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009477-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-18T16:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102417&TID100107633&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026tender009477-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009477-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T14:00:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06156a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100107633",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 40% Price 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City Centre Parking Survey 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009477-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009477-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:00:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council is looking to source a quotation for a yearly city centre parking survey, to understand demand in the city centre. It will improve our understanding of occupancy levels, length of stay, and badge / permit use in the city centre inner and outer zones",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-18T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000003"
          ]
        },
        "description": "South Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102417&TID100107633&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Clarke",
        "email": "louise.clarke@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142734476"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009477-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "009477-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T14:00:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06156a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100107633",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 40% Price 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City Centre Parking Survey 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009477-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009477-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:00:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council is looking to source a quotation for a yearly city centre parking survey, to understand demand in the city centre. It will improve our understanding of occupancy levels, length of stay, and badge / permit use in the city centre inner and outer zones",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-18T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000003"
          ]
        },
        "description": "South Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102417&TID100107633&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Clarke",
        "email": "louise.clarke@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142734476"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}