Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (80%)
Local Context — Evidence of proximity to Wem
• (15%)
commitment to energy reduction and sustainability (5%)
Buyer: Wem Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Wem Town Council is seeking quotes from suitably experienced and qualified companies for: • Installation, removal and storage of the Christmas Lighting display in Wem which includes 1 bespoke over the road framed display, 2 X bespoke on building frames, 80 x 3ft artificial Christmas trees inc. lights and 220m Maxi LED Festoon Lighting. • Annual maintenance and inspection of the existing electrical lines and associated infrastructure on Wem High Street and Aston Road which provide power for the small Christmas Trees, over the road frame and Maxi LED Lights. • Erection and removal of catenary wires for Maxi LED Lights. • Annual inspection and upgrading where necessary of all Christmas lighting infrastructure including eye bolts, lights, trees, brackets, sockets and wiring. • The decoration of 1 x 20ft Christmas Tree with white (colour) electric lights and removal of illuminations by a date specified. • Inspection and maintenance of 5 fixed tree lights on the Leek Street trees. • Lease, storage, installation and removal of 3 x lamppost column decorations including structural testing of lighting columns onto which they will be fixed. • Attend and oversee the switch on element of the annual light switch event (last Saturday in November) The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide ranging skill base to achieve the various elements of the contract.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (80%)
Local Context — Evidence of proximity to Wem
• (15%)
commitment to energy reduction and sustainability (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Construction work, Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,451 | 5 median · 48.1 average (836 of 2,451 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (983 of 2,451 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 121 | 10.5 median · 50.2 average (24 of 121 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (37 of 121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 67 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 67 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052896-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 14:02:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052896-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-06T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.wem.gov.uk/contracts Wem Town Council Wem Library High Street Wem SY45AA Provide the tender document in envelope marked "Tender-Strictly Confidential -Christmas Lighting Contract to be opened by Town Clerk only". The envelope must bear no name or other distinguishing matter or mark revealing the identity of the sender. Email submissions will be accepted but they must be marked Tender-Strictly Confidential Christmas Lighting Contract to be opened by Town Clerk only in the subject line. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 052896-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | tender | 051305-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052896-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:02:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQQ-6112-VHCD",
"name": "Wem Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "On the satisfactory fulfilment of the contract the Council may consider extending the contract by a further two years at a renegotiated price."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Local Context",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evidence of proximity to Wem\n•"
},
{
"name": "commitment to energy reduction and sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16982",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16982",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "see attached documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17230",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17230",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "052896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:02:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wem Town Council is seeking quotes from suitably experienced and qualified companies for:\n•\tInstallation, removal and storage of the Christmas Lighting display in Wem which includes 1 bespoke over the road framed display, 2 X bespoke on building frames, 80 x 3ft artificial Christmas trees inc. lights and 220m Maxi LED Festoon Lighting.\n•\tAnnual maintenance and inspection of the existing electrical lines and associated infrastructure on Wem High Street and Aston Road which provide power for the small Christmas Trees, over the road frame and Maxi LED Lights.\n•\tErection and removal of catenary wires for Maxi LED Lights.\n•\tAnnual inspection and upgrading where necessary of all Christmas lighting infrastructure including eye bolts, lights, trees, brackets, sockets and wiring.\n•\tThe decoration of 1 x 20ft Christmas Tree with white (colour) electric lights and removal of illuminations by a date specified.\n•\tInspection and maintenance of 5 fixed tree lights on the Leek Street trees.\n•\tLease, storage, installation and removal of 3 x lamppost column decorations including structural testing of lighting columns onto which they will be fixed.\n•\tAttend and oversee the switch on element of the annual light switch event (last Saturday in November)\nThe contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide ranging skill base to achieve the various elements of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wem.gov.uk/contracts\nWem Town Council\nWem Library\nHigh Street\nWem\nSY45AA\nProvide the tender document in envelope marked \"Tender-Strictly Confidential -Christmas Lighting Contract to be opened by Town Clerk only\".\nThe envelope must bear no name or other distinguishing matter or mark revealing the identity of the sender.\nEmail submissions will be accepted but they must be marked Tender-Strictly Confidential Christmas Lighting Contract to be opened by Town Clerk only in the subject line.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQQ-6112-VHCD",
"name": "Wem Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wem",
"postalCode": "SY45AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": ", Wem Library, High Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wem.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQQ-6112-VHCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Penny O'Hagan Town Clerk Wem Town Council",
"email": "info@wem.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441939232733"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052896-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:02:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQQ-6112-VHCD",
"name": "Wem Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "On the satisfactory fulfilment of the contract the Council may consider extending the contract by a further two years at a renegotiated price."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Local Context",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evidence of proximity to Wem\n•"
},
{
"name": "commitment to energy reduction and sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16982",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16982",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "see attached documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17230",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17230",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "052896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:02:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wem Town Council is seeking quotes from suitably experienced and qualified companies for:\n•\tInstallation, removal and storage of the Christmas Lighting display in Wem which includes 1 bespoke over the road framed display, 2 X bespoke on building frames, 80 x 3ft artificial Christmas trees inc. lights and 220m Maxi LED Festoon Lighting.\n•\tAnnual maintenance and inspection of the existing electrical lines and associated infrastructure on Wem High Street and Aston Road which provide power for the small Christmas Trees, over the road frame and Maxi LED Lights.\n•\tErection and removal of catenary wires for Maxi LED Lights.\n•\tAnnual inspection and upgrading where necessary of all Christmas lighting infrastructure including eye bolts, lights, trees, brackets, sockets and wiring.\n•\tThe decoration of 1 x 20ft Christmas Tree with white (colour) electric lights and removal of illuminations by a date specified.\n•\tInspection and maintenance of 5 fixed tree lights on the Leek Street trees.\n•\tLease, storage, installation and removal of 3 x lamppost column decorations including structural testing of lighting columns onto which they will be fixed.\n•\tAttend and oversee the switch on element of the annual light switch event (last Saturday in November)\nThe contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide ranging skill base to achieve the various elements of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wem.gov.uk/contracts\nWem Town Council\nWem Library\nHigh Street\nWem\nSY45AA\nProvide the tender document in envelope marked \"Tender-Strictly Confidential -Christmas Lighting Contract to be opened by Town Clerk only\".\nThe envelope must bear no name or other distinguishing matter or mark revealing the identity of the sender.\nEmail submissions will be accepted but they must be marked Tender-Strictly Confidential Christmas Lighting Contract to be opened by Town Clerk only in the subject line.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQQ-6112-VHCD",
"name": "Wem Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wem",
"postalCode": "SY45AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": ", Wem Library, High Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wem.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQQ-6112-VHCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Penny O'Hagan Town Clerk Wem Town Council",
"email": "info@wem.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441939232733"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051305-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T11:52:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQQ-6112-VHCD",
"name": "Wem Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "On the satisfactory fulfilment of the contract the Council may consider extending the contract by a further two years at a renegotiated price."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Local Context",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evidence of proximity to Wem \n•"
},
{
"name": "commitment to energy reduction and sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16982",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16982",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "see attached documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "051305-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051305-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:52:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wem Town Council is seeking quotes from suitably experienced and qualified companies for:\n•\tInstallation, removal and storage of the Christmas Lighting display in Wem which includes 1 bespoke over the road framed display, 2 X bespoke on building frames, 80 x 3ft artificial Christmas trees inc. lights and 220m Maxi LED Festoon Lighting. \n•\tAnnual maintenance and inspection of the existing electrical lines and associated infrastructure on Wem High Street and Aston Road which provide power for the small Christmas Trees, over the road frame and Maxi LED Lights. \n•\tErection and removal of catenary wires for Maxi LED Lights.\n•\tAnnual inspection and upgrading where necessary of all Christmas lighting infrastructure including eye bolts, lights, trees, brackets, sockets and wiring. \n•\tThe decoration of 1 x 20ft Christmas Tree with white (colour) electric lights and removal of illuminations by a date specified. \n•\tInspection and maintenance of 5 fixed tree lights on the Leek Street trees.\n•\tLease, storage, installation and removal of 3 x lamppost column decorations including structural testing of lighting columns onto which they will be fixed. \n•\tAttend and oversee the switch on element of the annual light switch event (last Saturday in November) \nThe contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide ranging skill base to achieve the various elements of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wem.gov.uk/contracts\nWem Town Council\nWem Library\nHigh Street\nWem \nSY45AA\nProvide the tender document in envelope marked \"Tender-Strictly Confidential -Christmas Lighting Contract to be opened by Town Clerk only\". \nThe envelope must bear no name or other distinguishing matter or mark revealing the identity of the sender. \nEmail submissions will be accepted but they must be marked Tender-Strictly Confidential Christmas Lighting Contract to be opened by Town Clerk only in the subject line.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQQ-6112-VHCD",
"name": "Wem Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wem",
"postalCode": "SY45AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": ", Wem Library, High Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wem.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQQ-6112-VHCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Penny O'Hagan Town Clerk Wem Town Council",
"email": "info@wem.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441939232733"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}