Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wirral Council →
The purpose of the Choice, Independence and Community Living Framework is to commission a diverse, high-quality and sustainable range of services that enable adults in Wirral to live with choice, independence and strong connections to their local communities. The framework will secure provision across Supported Living (including outreach and accommodation based support), Day Opportunities, Short Breaks and Innovation and Future need services. It is intended to ensure that support is flexible, inclusive and responsive to local need, reflecting the diverse communities of Wirral and the lived experiences of people who draw on care and support.
UKD74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,287 | 1 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD74 | 90 | 1 median · 2.1 average (70 of 90 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (72 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045909-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 15:57:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045909-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045909-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T16:57:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Choice, Independence and Community Living Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of the Choice, Independence and Community Living Framework is to commission a diverse, high-quality and sustainable range of services that enable adults in Wirral to live with choice, independence and strong connections to their local communities.\nThe framework will secure provision across Supported Living (including outreach and accommodation based support), Day Opportunities, Short Breaks and Innovation and Future need services. It is intended to ensure that support is flexible, inclusive and responsive to local need, reflecting the diverse communities of Wirral and the lived experiences of people who draw on care and support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045909-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045909-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:57:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045909-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T16:57:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Choice, Independence and Community Living Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of the Choice, Independence and Community Living Framework is to commission a diverse, high-quality and sustainable range of services that enable adults in Wirral to live with choice, independence and strong connections to their local communities.\nThe framework will secure provision across Supported Living (including outreach and accommodation based support), Day Opportunities, Short Breaks and Innovation and Future need services. It is intended to ensure that support is flexible, inclusive and responsive to local need, reflecting the diverse communities of Wirral and the lived experiences of people who draw on care and support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045909-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045909-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:57:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}