← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

CHIC Agency - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]

Buyer: Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited ("CHIC") →

BuyerCommunities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited ("CHIC")
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2018/S 189-427433 published in OJEU on the 28th September 2018 [and subsequent corrigendum Notice Reference: 2020/S- 600376] extending the DPS until 27th October 2028. All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged. CHIC invites organisations to participate in a DPS for agency and recruitment services for a further 60 month term with estimated value as detailed in this notice. The DPS will be accessible by members of CHIC. The DPS may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102. The DPS is also available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members The estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during the 60 month period is approximately £80,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers.

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,0663 median · 33.9 average (1,066 of 4,066 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,199 of 4,066 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040f53
Latest release ID017007-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 15:29:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026tenderUpdate017007-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017007-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T15:29:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22904",
    "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f53",
    "title": "CHIC Agency - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Notice of Termination of CHIC Agency - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS] Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)\nCHIC, as the Authority is hereby giving notice of its termination of this DPS. The termination process will commence immediately upon the publication of this notice, meaning the DPS Agreement will end on Wednesday 25th February 2026.\nFrom the date of publication all pending requests to participate (RTPs) are cancelled and no new applications will be reviewed.\nContracts awarded before the DPS closure will continue until their specific expiry date.\nCHIC continues to manage a range of DPS solutions in their current portfolio in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024. Please visit www.chicltd.co.uk for more information."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2018/S 189-427433 published in OJEU on the 28th September 2018 [and subsequent corrigendum Notice Reference: 2020/S- 600376] extending the DPS until 27th October 2028. All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged.\nCHIC invites organisations to participate in a DPS for agency and recruitment services for a further 60 month term with estimated value as detailed in this notice. The DPS will be accessible by members of CHIC. The DPS may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.\nThe DPS is also available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members\nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during the 60 month period is approximately £80,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22904",
      "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 017007-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017007-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T15:29:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22904",
    "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f53",
    "title": "CHIC Agency - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Notice of Termination of CHIC Agency - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS] Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)\nCHIC, as the Authority is hereby giving notice of its termination of this DPS. The termination process will commence immediately upon the publication of this notice, meaning the DPS Agreement will end on Wednesday 25th February 2026.\nFrom the date of publication all pending requests to participate (RTPs) are cancelled and no new applications will be reviewed.\nContracts awarded before the DPS closure will continue until their specific expiry date.\nCHIC continues to manage a range of DPS solutions in their current portfolio in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024. Please visit www.chicltd.co.uk for more information."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2018/S 189-427433 published in OJEU on the 28th September 2018 [and subsequent corrigendum Notice Reference: 2020/S- 600376] extending the DPS until 27th October 2028. All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged.\nCHIC invites organisations to participate in a DPS for agency and recruitment services for a further 60 month term with estimated value as detailed in this notice. The DPS will be accessible by members of CHIC. The DPS may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.\nThe DPS is also available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members\nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during the 60 month period is approximately £80,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22904",
      "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}