Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SOUTH WEST WATER LIMITED →
As part of wider plans from the West Country Water and Environment Group (WCWE), two projects are in early planning and development, namely Cheddar 2 Reservoir, and the Poole Water Recycling and Transfer Project. This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice refers only to the Cheddar 2 Reservoir, led by South West Water, however a separate Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is also concurrently being issued by Wessex Water for the Poole Water Recycling and Transfer Project. A Planned Procurement Notice reference 2025/S000-037919 has previously been published in relation to this Project in July 2025. It is South West Water's intent to procure a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) to design, build, finance, and where appropriate, operate and maintain a new reservoir (Cheddar 2 Reservoir), water treatment and transfer scheme under the Direct Procurement for Customers (DPC) model. At this stage, it is intended that the Project scope comprises a new earth embankment reservoir with a useable capacity of 8,200Ml, adjacent to the existing Cheddar Reservoir. The Project also comprises associated ancillary works, including a raw water transfer to a new Water Treatment Works, and approximately 75km of potable water transfer pipeline from South West Water's Bristol area to its customers in Devon. The estimated capital value of the work is approximately £750 million (excluding VAT), and the estimated total expenditure (inclusive of operating and maintenance costs) is c. £1 billion (excluding VAT). Further details regarding the Project are available within the Market Engagement Pack, and details of how to access this are provided below. The Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project is proposed to be delivered via a Direct Procurement for Customers (DPC) model. Under the DPC model, it is intended that a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) will be responsible for taking forward the design, build, financing, commissioning, operation and maintenance of the majority of assets within the Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project. Further to the recent launch event held on Tuesday 9th September 2025, South West Water invites interested parties via this Notice to participate in an initial round of Market Engagement, as part of a planned ongoing programme of market engagement for the Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project. The programme of engagement is proposed to help develop a wider understanding of the delivery of the Project from both a construction and investment perspective, and presents an opportunity for South West Water to engage and collaborate with the market in refining its delivery and commercial model, procurement approach and contracting terms. Additionally, the programme of market engagement seeks to encourage multi-party discussions that will align the Project's development and presentation to market with market trends, taking into account the perspectives of both Investors and Main Works Contractors who it is envisaged would form and comprise the CAP. We envisage that this round of Market Engagement will comprise registration of interest and completion of a short Questionnaire, followed by a series of bilateral discussions with a range of interested parties who are representative of the target market.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Excavating and earthmoving work, Siteworks, Test drilling and boring work, Engineering works and construction works, Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts, Electrical installation work, Mechanical installations, Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator, Water distribution and related services, Banking services, Corporate finance and venture capital services, Financial market regulatory services, Engineering services, Construction-related services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition, site preparation and clearance work (45111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,043 | 3 median · 23.2 average (1,189 of 7,043 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,313 of 7,043 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 628 | 1 median · 20.8 average (92 of 628 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (97 of 628 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 102 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| An initial Industry Day / Launch Event has already been held on 9th September 2024. South West Water now invites interested parties via this Notice to participate in an initial round of Market Engagement, as part of a planned ongoing programme of market engagement for the Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project. Please note that this Notice is not a call for competition. This engagement will help develop a wider understanding of the delivery of the project from both a construction and investment perspective. Interested parties are invited to register their interest at https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/BZ7DLV/, where the Market Engagement Pack containing further information regarding the Project, details of the Market Engagement process and the associated Questionnaire can be obtained. | engagement | 1 Jul 2027 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055a66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055597-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 16:21:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | planning | 055597-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | planning | 037919-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055597-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T17:21:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366665",
"name": "SOUTH WEST WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2054-07-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
},
{
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45247000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "45520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
{
"id": "66122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
},
{
"id": "66152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial market regulatory services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHEDDAR 2 RESERVOIR",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of wider plans from the West Country Water and Environment Group (WCWE), two projects are in early planning and development, namely Cheddar 2 Reservoir, and the Poole Water Recycling and Transfer Project. This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice refers only to the Cheddar 2 Reservoir, led by South West Water, however a separate Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is also concurrently being issued by Wessex Water for the Poole Water Recycling and Transfer Project. \nA Planned Procurement Notice reference 2025/S000-037919 has previously been published in relation to this Project in July 2025. \nIt is South West Water's intent to procure a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) to design, build, finance, and where appropriate, operate and maintain a new reservoir (Cheddar 2 Reservoir), water treatment and transfer scheme under the Direct Procurement for Customers (DPC) model. \nAt this stage, it is intended that the Project scope comprises a new earth embankment reservoir with a useable capacity of 8,200Ml, adjacent to the existing Cheddar Reservoir. The Project also comprises associated ancillary works, including a raw water transfer to a new Water Treatment Works, and approximately 75km of potable water transfer pipeline from South West Water's Bristol area to its customers in Devon. The estimated capital value of the work is approximately £750 million (excluding VAT), and the estimated total expenditure (inclusive of operating and maintenance costs) is c. £1 billion (excluding VAT). \nFurther details regarding the Project are available within the Market Engagement Pack, and details of how to access this are provided below. \nThe Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project is proposed to be delivered via a Direct Procurement for Customers (DPC) model. \nUnder the DPC model, it is intended that a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) will be responsible for taking forward the design, build, financing, commissioning, operation and maintenance of the majority of assets within the Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project. \nFurther to the recent launch event held on Tuesday 9th September 2025, South West Water invites interested parties via this Notice to participate in an initial round of Market Engagement, as part of a planned ongoing programme of market engagement for the Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project. \nThe programme of engagement is proposed to help develop a wider understanding of the delivery of the Project from both a construction and investment perspective, and presents an opportunity for South West Water to engage and collaborate with the market in refining its delivery and commercial model, procurement approach and contracting terms. \nAdditionally, the programme of market engagement seeks to encourage multi-party discussions that will align the Project's development and presentation to market with market trends, taking into account the perspectives of both Investors and Main Works Contractors who it is envisaged would form and comprise the CAP. \nWe envisage that this round of Market Engagement will comprise registration of interest and completion of a short Questionnaire, followed by a series of bilateral discussions with a range of interested parties who are representative of the target market.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366665",
"name": "SOUTH WEST WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsula House, Rydon Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366665",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CheddarSRO@Southwestwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQD-9198-RDHP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055597-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055597-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T17:21:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An initial Industry Day / Launch Event has already been held on 9th September 2024. \nSouth West Water now invites interested parties via this Notice to participate in an initial round of Market Engagement, as part of a planned ongoing programme of market engagement for the Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project. Please note that this Notice is not a call for competition. \nThis engagement will help develop a wider understanding of the delivery of the project from both a construction and investment perspective. \nInterested parties are invited to register their interest at https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/BZ7DLV/, where the Market Engagement Pack containing further information regarding the Project, details of the Market Engagement process and the associated Questionnaire can be obtained."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055597-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T17:21:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366665",
"name": "SOUTH WEST WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2054-07-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
},
{
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45247000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "45520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
{
"id": "66122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
},
{
"id": "66152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial market regulatory services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHEDDAR 2 RESERVOIR",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of wider plans from the West Country Water and Environment Group (WCWE), two projects are in early planning and development, namely Cheddar 2 Reservoir, and the Poole Water Recycling and Transfer Project. This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice refers only to the Cheddar 2 Reservoir, led by South West Water, however a separate Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is also concurrently being issued by Wessex Water for the Poole Water Recycling and Transfer Project. \nA Planned Procurement Notice reference 2025/S000-037919 has previously been published in relation to this Project in July 2025. \nIt is South West Water's intent to procure a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) to design, build, finance, and where appropriate, operate and maintain a new reservoir (Cheddar 2 Reservoir), water treatment and transfer scheme under the Direct Procurement for Customers (DPC) model. \nAt this stage, it is intended that the Project scope comprises a new earth embankment reservoir with a useable capacity of 8,200Ml, adjacent to the existing Cheddar Reservoir. The Project also comprises associated ancillary works, including a raw water transfer to a new Water Treatment Works, and approximately 75km of potable water transfer pipeline from South West Water's Bristol area to its customers in Devon. The estimated capital value of the work is approximately £750 million (excluding VAT), and the estimated total expenditure (inclusive of operating and maintenance costs) is c. £1 billion (excluding VAT). \nFurther details regarding the Project are available within the Market Engagement Pack, and details of how to access this are provided below. \nThe Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project is proposed to be delivered via a Direct Procurement for Customers (DPC) model. \nUnder the DPC model, it is intended that a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) will be responsible for taking forward the design, build, financing, commissioning, operation and maintenance of the majority of assets within the Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project. \nFurther to the recent launch event held on Tuesday 9th September 2025, South West Water invites interested parties via this Notice to participate in an initial round of Market Engagement, as part of a planned ongoing programme of market engagement for the Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project. \nThe programme of engagement is proposed to help develop a wider understanding of the delivery of the Project from both a construction and investment perspective, and presents an opportunity for South West Water to engage and collaborate with the market in refining its delivery and commercial model, procurement approach and contracting terms. \nAdditionally, the programme of market engagement seeks to encourage multi-party discussions that will align the Project's development and presentation to market with market trends, taking into account the perspectives of both Investors and Main Works Contractors who it is envisaged would form and comprise the CAP. \nWe envisage that this round of Market Engagement will comprise registration of interest and completion of a short Questionnaire, followed by a series of bilateral discussions with a range of interested parties who are representative of the target market.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366665",
"name": "SOUTH WEST WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsula House, Rydon Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366665",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CheddarSRO@Southwestwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQD-9198-RDHP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055597-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055597-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T17:21:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An initial Industry Day / Launch Event has already been held on 9th September 2024. \nSouth West Water now invites interested parties via this Notice to participate in an initial round of Market Engagement, as part of a planned ongoing programme of market engagement for the Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project. Please note that this Notice is not a call for competition. \nThis engagement will help develop a wider understanding of the delivery of the project from both a construction and investment perspective. \nInterested parties are invited to register their interest at https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/BZ7DLV/, where the Market Engagement Pack containing further information regarding the Project, details of the Market Engagement process and the associated Questionnaire can be obtained."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037919-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T15:24:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366665",
"name": "SOUTH WEST WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2054-07-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Further details will be provided in the Tender Notice",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
},
{
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45247000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "45520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
{
"id": "66122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
},
{
"id": "66152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial market regulatory services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHEDDAR 2 RESERVOIR",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Further details will be provided in the Tender Notice"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "As part of wider plans from the West Country Water and Environment Group (WCWE), two projects are in early planning and development, namely Cheddar 2 Reservoir, and the Poole Water Recycling and Transfer Project. This Planned Procurement Notice refers only to the Cheddar 2 Reservoir, led by South West Water, however a separate Planned Procurement Notice is also concurrently being issued by Wessex Water for the Poole Water Recycling and Transfer Project. \nThis Planned Procurement Notice is being issued to provide advance information to the market of South West Water's intent to procure a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) to design, build, finance, and where appropriate, operate and maintain a new reservoir (Cheddar 2 Reservoir), water treatment and transfer scheme under the Direct Procurement for Customers (DPC) model. Please note that this Notice is not a call for competition. \nAt this stage, it is intended that the Project scope comprises a new earth embankment reservoir with a useable capacity of 8,200Ml, adjacent to the existing Cheddar Reservoir. The Project also comprises associated ancillary works, including a raw water transfer to a new Water Treatment Works, and approximately 75km of potable water transfer pipeline from South West Water's Bristol area to its customers in Devon. The estimated capital value of the work is approximately £750 million (excluding VAT), and the estimated total expenditure (inclusive of operating and maintenance costs) is c. £1 billion (excluding VAT). \nSouth West Water is planning a programme of market engagement for the Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project, and to this end potential investors and contractors are invited to express their interest in participating in a series of engagement activities, commencing with an initial spring industry briefing and launch event scheduled for Tuesday 9th September 2025, to be held at a central London venue. \nThe programme of engagement is proposed to help develop a wider understanding of the delivery of the Project from both a construction and investment perspective, and presents an opportunity for South West Water to engage and collaborate with the market in refining its delivery and commercial model, procurement approach and contracting terms. \nAdditionally, the programme of market engagement seeks to encourage multi-party discussions that will align the Project's development and presentation to market with market trends, taking into account the perspectives of both Investors and Main Works Contractors who it is envisaged would form and comprise the CAP. \nTo express your interest in attending the initial planned launch event for the Cheddar 2 Reservoir Project, please respond by accessing the link below:\nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/Cheddar2/",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2027-11-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366665",
"name": "SOUTH WEST WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsula House, Rydon Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366665",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CheddarSRO@Southwestwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQD-9198-RDHP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037919-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037919-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T15:24:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}