Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 4 Nov 2025, 14:04 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Charvil Parish Council Cleaning Contract

Official notice

Authority: Charvil Parish Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdReserved for SMEs and VCSEsReserved: K02000001SME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£50,000≈ £17k / year · £50,000 inc. VAT4.3% below published estimate
Submissions closed 5 Dec 2025awarded 26 Jan 2026
Awarded to TACTICAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LTD
Contract term 3 yrsends 1 Feb 2029 · up to 1 Feb 2031 with extensions · starts 2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Cleaning Charvil Village Hall, 5 days a week, 1.5 hours each day, before 9am and after 10pm, Mondays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays.

Cleaning the Margaret Gimblett Pavilion 3 days a week, 3 hours on Monday, 1.5 hours on Thursdays and Fridays. Before 9am or after 9pm.

Scrubber driers provided, but other cleaning materials need to be supplied.

Consumables provided.

CPV: Building-cleaning services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£50,000
Contract period: 2 Feb 2026 – 1 Feb 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 1 Feb 2031 with extensionsValue: £50,000 exc. VAT · £50,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South EastEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: There is the option of extending for a maximum of two years if costs and services are satisfactory. The extension will be agreed on an annual basis.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    Given the size of the contract, the Parish Council would like to limit the contract to companies based within 50 miles of Charvil.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 55%Price: 35%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Ability to meet requirements: 45%
  • References: 10%
  • Price: 35%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Ability to meet requirements: The requirements are set out in some detail in the full tender documents, and participants have been requested to provide a maximum 3-page summary of how their services meet our requirements outlined and to explain social value commitments.
  • Price
  • Social Value: Participants have been requested to submit a response to this in their summary on ability to meet requirements.
  • References
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    Given the size of the contract, the Parish Council would like to limit the contract to companies based within 50 miles of Charvil.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 35 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
4 Nov 2025, 14:04 GMT
Last source update
13 Feb 2026, 15:38 GMT
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-070860
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Building-cleaning services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ11)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d9f2 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Reserved participation area
K02000001

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowed
Submission deadline
5 Dec 2025, 13:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
28 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

4 Nov 2025 → 13 Feb 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published352 days ago
    4 Nov 2025, 14:04 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by328 days ago
    28 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline321 days ago
    5 Dec 2025, 13:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts262 days ago
    2 Feb 2026
  5. Latest notice published251 days ago
    13 Feb 2026, 15:38 GMT

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 4 Nov 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    4 Nov 2025, 14:04 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    13 Feb 2026, 15:38 GMT
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    13 Feb 2026, 15:38 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £39,8811 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 26 Jan 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
TACTICAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LTDSME£39,881 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · TACTICAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LTDSME

    Signed
    26 Jan 2026
    Value
    £39,881
    Period
    2 Feb 2026 – 1 Feb 2029 · up to 1 Feb 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The contract can be extended by two years if the standard of service has been satisfactory and the price offered is acceptable.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Charvil Parish Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PZNT-5124-PJZD 30 Park View Drive South, Charvil, Reading, South East, RG10 9QXContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • TACTICAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LTDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 11719682GB-PPON: PBNJ-8978-GPRR Unit 3b Green Farm Reading Road, Reading, South East, RG30 3RJContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender