Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012963-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 70000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 110000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-22T14:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104992",
"name": "Perceval House"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012963-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111539",
"name": "MPD FM LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services required by this contract include:<br/>This award notice is for the provision of Hostel Security in London Borough of Ealing. Ealing Council has sought an experienced security provider, MPD FM Ltd to deliver the proposed contract.<br/>The Council’s Hostel Team spends circa £80,000 per annum on security services. Additionally, the Team requires the provision of ad hoc security services when a particular problem or need arises to support the overall Team service. The Council is looking for efficiencies and innovation to make best use of this budget. The contract will commence 1st March 2024 and will be for three (3) years, with two possibilities of one (1) year extension. Total value approximately £400,000 over 5 years (if extensions used).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CH212289 Hostel's Security",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The services required by this contract include:<br/>This award notice is for the provision of Hostel Security in London Borough of Ealing. Ealing Council has sought an experienced security provider, MPD FM Ltd to deliver the proposed contract.<br/>The Council’s Hostel Team spends circa £80,000 per annum on security services. Additionally, the Team requires the provision of ad hoc security services when a particular problem or need arises to support the overall Team service. The Council is looking for efficiencies and innovation to make best use of this budget. The contract will commence around Mid-February 2024 and will be for three (3) years, with two possibilities of one (1) year extension. Total value approximately £400,000 over 5 years (if extensions used).<br/><br/>The Pricing Schedule asks Tenderers to submit a breakdown of their budget to show efficiencies, innovation and value for money.<br/><br/>Service Model <br/><br/>Ealing Council has statutory responsibilities to provide residents with advice and information on available housing options. This can include the Council providing temporary accommodation to residents whilst a longer-term housing option is sought. The Council’s Hostel Team provides the housing management services to about 400 units of accommodation and as part of the service provided, has an outsourced security service which visits the hostels on a rota basis out of normal working hours and at weekends. <br/><br/>Our aim is to provide stable and secure accommodation provision for residents who have experienced homelessness, and the security service will enhance the existing Hostel Team service to provide support from trained experienced security staff whilst in such accommodation. <br/><br/>It is envisaged that the contract to be tendered will be a core and flexi contract with a commissioned block volume arrangement for existing hostels (visited on a rota basis), with an additional flexible element to allow the Council to request additional hours to meet expected and unexpected demands. <br/><br/>Full details of the services required can be found in Document Part C – Draft Specification.<br/><br/>It is intended that the contract shall be for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further two further periods of one (1) year. The approximate annual value of the contract is in the circa £80,000 and the total value is approximately £400,000 over 5 years including any extension options, if applicable.",
"classification": {
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104992",
"name": "Perceval House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "226670070",
"legalName": "Perceval House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abigail Acosta",
"email": "acostaa@ealing.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088255000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111539",
"name": "MPD FM LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Dagenham, Essex",
"postalCode": "RM10 7FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 20, Dagenham Business Centre Rainham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://mpdfm.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04632279",
"legalName": "MPD FM LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110026",
"name": "Perceval House",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perceval House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "acostaa@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012963-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012963-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2024 · 012963-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "012963-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 70000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 110000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-22T14:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104992",
"name": "Perceval House"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012963-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111539",
"name": "MPD FM LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services required by this contract include:<br/>This award notice is for the provision of Hostel Security in London Borough of Ealing. Ealing Council has sought an experienced security provider, MPD FM Ltd to deliver the proposed contract.<br/>The Council’s Hostel Team spends circa £80,000 per annum on security services. Additionally, the Team requires the provision of ad hoc security services when a particular problem or need arises to support the overall Team service. The Council is looking for efficiencies and innovation to make best use of this budget. The contract will commence 1st March 2024 and will be for three (3) years, with two possibilities of one (1) year extension. Total value approximately £400,000 over 5 years (if extensions used).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CH212289 Hostel's Security",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The services required by this contract include:<br/>This award notice is for the provision of Hostel Security in London Borough of Ealing. Ealing Council has sought an experienced security provider, MPD FM Ltd to deliver the proposed contract.<br/>The Council’s Hostel Team spends circa £80,000 per annum on security services. Additionally, the Team requires the provision of ad hoc security services when a particular problem or need arises to support the overall Team service. The Council is looking for efficiencies and innovation to make best use of this budget. The contract will commence around Mid-February 2024 and will be for three (3) years, with two possibilities of one (1) year extension. Total value approximately £400,000 over 5 years (if extensions used).<br/><br/>The Pricing Schedule asks Tenderers to submit a breakdown of their budget to show efficiencies, innovation and value for money.<br/><br/>Service Model <br/><br/>Ealing Council has statutory responsibilities to provide residents with advice and information on available housing options. This can include the Council providing temporary accommodation to residents whilst a longer-term housing option is sought. The Council’s Hostel Team provides the housing management services to about 400 units of accommodation and as part of the service provided, has an outsourced security service which visits the hostels on a rota basis out of normal working hours and at weekends. <br/><br/>Our aim is to provide stable and secure accommodation provision for residents who have experienced homelessness, and the security service will enhance the existing Hostel Team service to provide support from trained experienced security staff whilst in such accommodation. <br/><br/>It is envisaged that the contract to be tendered will be a core and flexi contract with a commissioned block volume arrangement for existing hostels (visited on a rota basis), with an additional flexible element to allow the Council to request additional hours to meet expected and unexpected demands. <br/><br/>Full details of the services required can be found in Document Part C – Draft Specification.<br/><br/>It is intended that the contract shall be for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further two further periods of one (1) year. The approximate annual value of the contract is in the circa £80,000 and the total value is approximately £400,000 over 5 years including any extension options, if applicable.",
"classification": {
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104992",
"name": "Perceval House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "226670070",
"legalName": "Perceval House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abigail Acosta",
"email": "acostaa@ealing.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088255000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111539",
"name": "MPD FM LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Dagenham, Essex",
"postalCode": "RM10 7FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 20, Dagenham Business Centre Rainham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://mpdfm.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04632279",
"legalName": "MPD FM LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110026",
"name": "Perceval House",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perceval House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "acostaa@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012963-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012963-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Sept 2022 · 026535-2022 · tender
{
"id": "026535-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-22T12:38:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3705",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN634233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two possibilities of annual extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Subject to governance, in Autumn 2022 the London Borough of Ealing will be seeking a quality cost effective provider to deliver security services for Council hostels\nThe Council’s Hostel Team spends circa £80,000 per annum on security services. Additionally, the Team requires the provision of ad hoc security services when a particular problem or need arises to support the overall Team service. The Council is looking for efficiencies and innovation to make best use of this budget. It is anticipated that the contract will commence in April 2023 and will be for three (3) years, with two possibilities of one (1) year extension. Total value approximately £400,000 over 5 years (if extensions used).\nEaling wishes to carry out market engagement with providers who are interested in tendering for a contract for the provision of Security Ser-vices for Council Hostels\nEaling is wishes to get feedback from the market and would like to in-vite interested providers to submit a market engagement questionnaire using the link below. The deadline for the questionnaire is 5pm on 7th October 2022\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Q4w6AYeCi0yHixMeMM258yr18p-24EtEgTV6UR8rX4lUOTBPSTdTODMzQ0NGVEk4Q1BCVUpXTUhSNy4u\nEaling Council has statutory responsibilities to provide residents with advice and information on available housing options. This can include the Council providing temporary accommodation to residents whilst a longer-term housing option is sought. The Council’s Hostel Team provides the housing management services to about 400 units of accommodation and as part of the service provided, has an outsourced security service which visits the hostels on a rota basis out of normal working hours and at weekends.\nOur aim is to provide stable and secure accommodation provision for residents who have experienced homelessness, and the security service will enhance the existing Hostel Team service to provide support from trained experienced security staff whilst in such accommodation.\nIt is envisaged that the contract to be tendered will be a core and flexi contract with a commissioned block volume arrangement for existing hostels (visited on a rota basis), with an additional flexible element to allow the Council to request additional hours to meet expected and unexpected demands.\nProviders are invited to fill in the questionnaire using the link provided above, and express an interest on the London Tenders Portal using the link below. Providers who are not already registered on pro contract will need to do so at https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ealing Hostel's Security",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Subject to governance, in Autumn 2022 the London Borough of Ealing will be seeking a quality cost effective provider to deliver security services for Council hostels\nThe Council’s Hostel Team spends circa £80,000 per annum on security services. Additionally, the Team requires the provision of ad hoc security services when a particular problem or need arises to support the overall Team service. The Council is looking for efficiencies and innovation to make best use of this budget. It is anticipated that the contract will commence in April 2023 and will be for three (3) years, with two possibilities of one (1) year extension. Total value approximately £400,000 over 5 years (if extensions used).\nEaling wishes to carry out market engagement with providers who are interested in tendering for a contract for the provision of Security Ser-vices for Council Hostels\nEaling is wishes to get feedback from the market and would like to in-vite interested providers to submit a market engagement questionnaire using the link below. The deadline for the questionnaire is 5pm on 7th October 2022\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Q4w6AYeCi0yHixMeMM258yr18p-24EtEgTV6UR8rX4lUOTBPSTdTODMzQ0NGVEk4Q1BCVUpXTUhSNy4u\nEaling Council has statutory responsibilities to provide residents with advice and information on available housing options. This can include the Council providing temporary accommodation to residents whilst a longer-term housing option is sought. The Council’s Hostel Team provides the housing management services to about 400 units of accommodation and as part of the service provided, has an outsourced security service which visits the hostels on a rota basis out of normal working hours and at weekends.\nOur aim is to provide stable and secure accommodation provision for residents who have experienced homelessness, and the security service will enhance the existing Hostel Team service to provide support from trained experienced security staff whilst in such accommodation.\nIt is envisaged that the contract to be tendered will be a core and flexi contract with a commissioned block volume arrangement for existing hostels (visited on a rota basis), with an additional flexible element to allow the Council to request additional hours to meet expected and unexpected demands.\nProviders are invited to fill in the questionnaire using the link provided above, and express an interest on the London Tenders Portal using the link below. Providers who are not already registered on pro contract will need to do so at https://procontract.due-north.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3705",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ealing",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing, Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Ms Christine Baker",
"email": "bakerc@ealing.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088255122"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63996",
"name": "London Brough of Ealing",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing, Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Brough of Ealing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bakerc@ealing.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088255122"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}