← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CFM0216 - Door Access Solution

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Facilities Management Services provides reception/caretaking and building compliance services in Fife Council's main corporate buildings/depots. The Corporate Buildings Team within the Service comprises around 80 staff team members across 7 sites.Every employee and visitor to Fife Council is issued an ID Badge encoded with an access profile. The cards need to be touched on the NFC card reader point at each secured door before the magnetic locks will disengage and permit access. Currently, there are an average of 12,000 transactions per day.

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Security equipment 35121000Security equipment 35121000

Lot details

Lot 1

Facilities Management Services provides reception/caretaking and building compliance services in Fife Council's main corporate buildings/depots. The Corporate Buildings Team within the Service comprises around 80 staff team members across 7 sites. Every employee and visitor to Fife Council is issued an ID Badge encoded with an access profile. The cards need to be touched on the NFC card reader point at each secured door before the magnetic locks will disengage and permit access. Currently, there are an average of 12,000 transactions per day.Proposed legislation, ‘Draft Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Bill’, is being rolled out to ensure buildings with certain levels of staff/users are kept secure. The bill, known as “Martyn's Law”, will place a legal requirement on those responsible for certain venues to consider the threat from terrorism and implement appropriate and proportionate mitigation measures. The legislation will ensure that people are prepared, ready to respond and know what to do in the event of an attack. Ensuring compliance with this legislation will improve overall building security. Making it harder for people to access sites and increasing the safety of Council staff by restricting access to controlled areas. The legislation has not passed through parliament yet, so any replacement solution will need to consider Martyn's’ Law and be futureproofed for compliance.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security equipment (35121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7289 median · 8.2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042afa
Latest release ID000350-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 05 2024 13:47:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2024planning000350-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000350-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-05T13:47:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042afa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75595",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754479"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CFM0216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Facilities Management Services provides reception/caretaking and building compliance services in Fife Council's main corporate buildings/depots. The Corporate Buildings Team within the Service comprises around 80 staff team members across 7 sites. Every employee and visitor to Fife Council is issued an ID Badge encoded with an access profile. The cards need to be touched on the NFC card reader point at each secured door before the magnetic locks will disengage and permit access. Currently, there are an average of 12,000 transactions per day.Proposed legislation, ‘Draft Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Bill’, is being rolled out to ensure buildings with certain levels of staff/users are kept secure. The bill, known as “Martyn's Law”, will place a legal requirement on those responsible for certain venues to consider the threat from terrorism and implement appropriate and proportionate mitigation measures. The legislation will ensure that people are prepared, ready to respond and know what to do in the event of an attack. Ensuring compliance with this legislation will improve overall building security. Making it harder for people to access sites and increasing the safety of Council staff by restricting access to controlled areas.\nThe legislation has not passed through parliament yet, so any replacement solution will need to consider Martyn's’ Law and be futureproofed for compliance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife House"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0216 - Door Access Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Facilities Management Services provides reception/caretaking and building compliance services in Fife Council's main corporate buildings/depots. The Corporate Buildings Team within the Service comprises around 80 staff team members across 7 sites.Every employee and visitor to Fife Council is issued an ID Badge encoded with an access profile. The cards need to be touched on the NFC card reader point at each secured door before the magnetic locks will disengage and permit access. Currently, there are an average of 12,000 transactions per day.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75595",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jack Dryburgh"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.dryburgh@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is being used for market research purposes and detail held within are subject to change until the full tender is launched as this requirement is still being built. Any updated or amendments will be communicated to those suppliers who register an interest via this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=754479.\n(SC Ref:754479)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2024 · 000350-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "000350-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-05T13:47:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042afa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75595",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754479"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CFM0216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Facilities Management Services provides reception/caretaking and building compliance services in Fife Council's main corporate buildings/depots. The Corporate Buildings Team within the Service comprises around 80 staff team members across 7 sites. Every employee and visitor to Fife Council is issued an ID Badge encoded with an access profile. The cards need to be touched on the NFC card reader point at each secured door before the magnetic locks will disengage and permit access. Currently, there are an average of 12,000 transactions per day.Proposed legislation, ‘Draft Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Bill’, is being rolled out to ensure buildings with certain levels of staff/users are kept secure. The bill, known as “Martyn's Law”, will place a legal requirement on those responsible for certain venues to consider the threat from terrorism and implement appropriate and proportionate mitigation measures. The legislation will ensure that people are prepared, ready to respond and know what to do in the event of an attack. Ensuring compliance with this legislation will improve overall building security. Making it harder for people to access sites and increasing the safety of Council staff by restricting access to controlled areas.\nThe legislation has not passed through parliament yet, so any replacement solution will need to consider Martyn's’ Law and be futureproofed for compliance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife House"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0216 - Door Access Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Facilities Management Services provides reception/caretaking and building compliance services in Fife Council's main corporate buildings/depots. The Corporate Buildings Team within the Service comprises around 80 staff team members across 7 sites.Every employee and visitor to Fife Council is issued an ID Badge encoded with an access profile. The cards need to be touched on the NFC card reader point at each secured door before the magnetic locks will disengage and permit access. Currently, there are an average of 12,000 transactions per day.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75595",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jack Dryburgh"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.dryburgh@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is being used for market research purposes and detail held within are subject to change until the full tender is launched as this requirement is still being built. Any updated or amendments will be communicated to those suppliers who register an interest via this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=754479.\n(SC Ref:754479)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}