Lot 1
GFL is looking to appoint a ceramic delivery partner for the EconoMISER project
Award criteria
Quality — 80
Cost — 20
Buyer: Glass Futures →
To provide a ceramic delivery partner for the EconoMISER project
UKD71
GFL is looking to appoint a ceramic delivery partner for the EconoMISER project
Award criteria
Quality — 80
Cost — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous construction materials, Ceramics, Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens (42300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 2 median · 2 average (6 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD71 | 12 | 2 median · 2.1 average (7 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037435 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003694-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 07 2023 11:50:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003694-2023 |
| 10 Oct 2022 | tenderUpdate | 028405-2022 |
| 10 Oct 2022 | tender | 028347-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003694-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-07T11:50:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037435",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61450",
"name": "Glass Futures"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003694-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74699",
"name": "Lucideon Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GFL/2022/08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "GFL is looking to appoint a ceramic delivery partner for the EconoMISER project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous construction materials"
},
{
"id": "44111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ceramics"
},
{
"id": "42300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceramic Delivery Partner for EconoMISER Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a ceramic delivery partner for the EconoMISER project",
"classification": {
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61450",
"name": "Glass Futures",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S35 2PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Churchill Way, Chapeltown"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glass-futures.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glass Futures"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@glass-futures.org",
"telephone": "+44 7387751424"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74699",
"name": "Lucideon Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST47LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Road, Penkhull"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lucideon Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003694-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3830000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003694-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:228620)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003694-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-07T11:50:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037435",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61450",
"name": "Glass Futures"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003694-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74699",
"name": "Lucideon Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GFL/2022/08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "GFL is looking to appoint a ceramic delivery partner for the EconoMISER project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous construction materials"
},
{
"id": "44111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ceramics"
},
{
"id": "42300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceramic Delivery Partner for EconoMISER Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a ceramic delivery partner for the EconoMISER project",
"classification": {
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61450",
"name": "Glass Futures",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S35 2PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Churchill Way, Chapeltown"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glass-futures.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glass Futures"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@glass-futures.org",
"telephone": "+44 7387751424"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74699",
"name": "Lucideon Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST47LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Road, Penkhull"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lucideon Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003694-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3830000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003694-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:228620)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028405-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-10T13:02:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037435",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61450",
"name": "Glass Futures"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GFL/2022/08",
"title": "Ceramic Delivery Partner for EconoMISER Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Non-Disclosure Agreement for Annex A – Scope of Requirements\nInstead of;\nI.3) The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nwww.mytenders.co.uk\nRead:\nI.3) Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at;\nwww.mytenders.co.uk\nOther Additional Information:\nFull access to the Annex A - Scope of Requirement document is subject to the receipt by the Contracting Authority of a signed non-disclosure agreement (refer to the ITT for details). Early application is recommended to allow time to meet the response deadline. Other tender documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access at www.mytenders.co.uk."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a ceramic delivery partner for the EconoMISER project",
"classification": {
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61450",
"name": "Glass Futures",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S35 2PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Churchill Way, Chapeltown"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glass-futures.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43118"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glass Futures"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@glass-futures.org",
"telephone": "+44 7387751424"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028347-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-10T08:44:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037435",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61450",
"name": "Glass Futures"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GFL/2022/08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3830000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "GFL is looking to appoint a ceramic delivery partner for the EconoMISER project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous construction materials"
},
{
"id": "44111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ceramics"
},
{
"id": "42300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceramic Delivery Partner for EconoMISER Project",
"value": {
"amount": 3830000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "To provide a ceramic delivery partner for the EconoMISER project",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61450",
"name": "Glass Futures",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S35 2PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Churchill Way, Chapeltown"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glass-futures.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glass Futures"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"email": "procurement@glass-futures.org",
"telephone": "+44 7387751424"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=227294.\nThe Buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSupplier are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic responses well in advance of the\nclosing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:227294)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=227611.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:227611)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}