Lot 1
Library shelving, furniture and promotional displays as part of the refurbishment of Leeds Central Library and Rothwell Community Hub, Leeds.
Buyer: Leeds City Council - PACS →
The Library Service requires the design and installation of new library furniture and shelving to ensure the successful delivery of site refurbishments.
UKE42
Library shelving, furniture and promotional displays as part of the refurbishment of Leeds Central Library and Rothwell Community Hub, Leeds.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Library furniture | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Library furniture (39155000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 19 | 6 median · 8.2 average (11 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ee9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023379-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 10 2023 11:26:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023379-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023379-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-10T12:26:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023379-2023-1",
"title": "Central Library and Rothwell Hub and Library Furniture Requirements",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
"name": "Opening The Book Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee9e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Library shelving, furniture and promotional displays as part of the refurbishment of Leeds Central Library and Rothwell Community Hub, Leeds."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Library and Rothwell Hub and Library Furniture Requirements",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Library Service requires the design and installation of new library furniture and shelving to ensure the successful delivery of site refurbishments.",
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated. This period allows economic operators to seek further information from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. \nSuch additional information should be requested from the addressee found in I.1. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (within 30 days beginning with the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for such action had arisen). \nWhere a contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. Following the correct implementation of a 10 day standstill period and publication of appropriate notices the court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Library Service requires the design and installation of new library furniture and shelving to ensure the successful delivery of site refurbishments. Due to time limitations and the requirement to maintain a consistent look and feel the authority intends to make a direct award to Opening the Book Limited to complete the immediate requirement of Leeds Central Library and Rothwell Library relying on Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) - Negotiated Procedure without prior publication - of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philippa Elliott",
"email": "philippa.elliott@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
"name": "Opening The Book Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Pontefract",
"postalCode": "WF8 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "181 Carleton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.openingthebook.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Companies House",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Opening The Book Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1977690621",
"telephone": "+44 1977602188"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023379-2023-1",
"title": "Central Library and Rothwell Hub and Library Furniture Requirements",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023379-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023379-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-10T12:26:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023379-2023-1",
"title": "Central Library and Rothwell Hub and Library Furniture Requirements",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
"name": "Opening The Book Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee9e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Library shelving, furniture and promotional displays as part of the refurbishment of Leeds Central Library and Rothwell Community Hub, Leeds."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Library and Rothwell Hub and Library Furniture Requirements",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Library Service requires the design and installation of new library furniture and shelving to ensure the successful delivery of site refurbishments.",
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated. This period allows economic operators to seek further information from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. \nSuch additional information should be requested from the addressee found in I.1. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (within 30 days beginning with the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for such action had arisen). \nWhere a contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. Following the correct implementation of a 10 day standstill period and publication of appropriate notices the court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Library Service requires the design and installation of new library furniture and shelving to ensure the successful delivery of site refurbishments. Due to time limitations and the requirement to maintain a consistent look and feel the authority intends to make a direct award to Opening the Book Limited to complete the immediate requirement of Leeds Central Library and Rothwell Library relying on Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) - Negotiated Procedure without prior publication - of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philippa Elliott",
"email": "philippa.elliott@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
"name": "Opening The Book Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Pontefract",
"postalCode": "WF8 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "181 Carleton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.openingthebook.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Companies House",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Opening The Book Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1977690621",
"telephone": "+44 1977602188"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023379-2023-1",
"title": "Central Library and Rothwell Hub and Library Furniture Requirements",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023379-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}