Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial Response (15%)
Operational Response (85%)
Participate on invictus-inport.com ↗External submission platform
Central Learning Partnership Trust are a dynamic and thriving Multi-Academy Trust, proudly encompassing sixteen Schools across all phases, both mainstream and special, located in the vibrant communities of Wolverhampton, Rotherham, and Worcestershire. The Trust are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the Schools outlined in the PSQ document, including lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 15 February 2027. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.
UKG39, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial Response (15%)
Operational Response (85%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,017 | 4 median · 10.8 average (299 of 1,017 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (307 of 1,017 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 132 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06922a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041389-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 09:35:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041389-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://invictus-inport.com/respond/34E7V4V9E9 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,283,342 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | tender | 041389-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041389-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T10:35:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06922a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJX-5788-BMPX",
"name": "Central Learning Partnership Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06922a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2283342,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2283342
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "In agreement with the client an option to extend for a further one period of up to two years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Operational Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-14T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Learning Partnership Trust - Catering Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 2283342,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2283342
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041389-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041389-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T10:35:27+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be a multi-stage tender process. The PSQ will be followed by an initial shortlisting, with successful suppliers invited to the next stage of the process. The ITT will follow, with a second shortlisting and the top scoring bidders will be invited to the presentation stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Central Learning Partnership Trust are a dynamic and thriving Multi-Academy Trust, proudly encompassing sixteen Schools across all phases, both mainstream and special, located in the vibrant communities of Wolverhampton, Rotherham, and Worcestershire.\nThe Trust are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the Schools outlined in the PSQ document, including lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.\nThe contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 15 February 2027. \nFull details will be included in the Invitation to Tender.\nTUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://invictus-inport.com/respond/34E7V4V9E9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJX-5788-BMPX",
"name": "Central Learning Partnership Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV11 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heath Park School, Prestwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJX-5788-BMPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
"telephone": "+442081332224"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGP-8622-HHRX",
"name": "Invictus Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGP-8622-HHRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultancy",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
"telephone": "+442081332224"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041389-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T10:35:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06922a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJX-5788-BMPX",
"name": "Central Learning Partnership Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06922a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2283342,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2283342
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "In agreement with the client an option to extend for a further one period of up to two years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Operational Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-14T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Learning Partnership Trust - Catering Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 2283342,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2283342
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041389-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041389-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T10:35:27+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be a multi-stage tender process. The PSQ will be followed by an initial shortlisting, with successful suppliers invited to the next stage of the process. The ITT will follow, with a second shortlisting and the top scoring bidders will be invited to the presentation stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Central Learning Partnership Trust are a dynamic and thriving Multi-Academy Trust, proudly encompassing sixteen Schools across all phases, both mainstream and special, located in the vibrant communities of Wolverhampton, Rotherham, and Worcestershire.\nThe Trust are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the Schools outlined in the PSQ document, including lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.\nThe contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 15 February 2027. \nFull details will be included in the Invitation to Tender.\nTUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://invictus-inport.com/respond/34E7V4V9E9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJX-5788-BMPX",
"name": "Central Learning Partnership Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV11 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heath Park School, Prestwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJX-5788-BMPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
"telephone": "+442081332224"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGP-8622-HHRX",
"name": "Invictus Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGP-8622-HHRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultancy",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
"telephone": "+442081332224"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}