← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Central Frequency Changer House Switchboard

Buyer: KBS Maritime Ltd →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerKBS Maritime Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Apr 2024
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2024

What is being bought

KBS Maritime are looking to procure a double busbar 11kV switchboard compliant with latest IEC standards. The switchboard shall consist of approximately 18no circuit breakers with a busbar rated for a minimum of 2000A . Preference shall be given to ENA approved switchgear with an AFLR rating. The switchboard range shall be of a proven design and have a demonstrable record of reliability in service and shall be supported by the manufacture for 15+ years. Condition monitoring and online partial discharge monitoring shall be required throughout the switchboard. Invitations to express interest and complete the first stage of this Restricted Procurement Process.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Electric switchboards 31214500Distribution switchboards 31214510Medium-voltage switchboards 31214520Switchboard panels 32542000Switchboards 32540000

Lot details

Lot 1

KBS Maritime are looking to procure a double busbar 11kV switchboard compliant with latest IEC standards. The switchboard shall consist of approximately 18no circuit breakers with a busbar rated for a minimum of 2000A . Preference shall be given to ENA approved switchgear with an AFLR rating. The switchboard range shall be of a proven design and have a demonstrable record of reliability in service and shall be supported by the manufacture for 15+ years. Condition monitoring and online partial discharge monitoring shall be required throughout the switchboard. Invitations to express interest and complete the first stage of this Restricted Procurement Process.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2024 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electric switchboards, Distribution switchboards, Medium-voltage switchboards, Switchboard panelsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electric switchboards (31214500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ311612 median · 12 average (2 of 16 with a bid count)6.7 average (3 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044582
Latest release ID006986-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 05 2024 11:48:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-08T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78687&B=KBS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2024tender006986-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006986-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T11:48:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
    "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYS-21-0005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "KBS Maritime are looking to procure a double busbar 11kV switchboard compliant with latest IEC standards. The switchboard shall consist of approximately 18no circuit breakers with a busbar rated for a minimum of 2000A . Preference shall be given to ENA approved switchgear with an AFLR rating.\nThe switchboard range shall be of a proven design and have a demonstrable record of reliability in service and shall be supported by the manufacture for 15+ years. Condition monitoring and online partial discharge monitoring shall be required throughout the switchboard.\nInvitations to express interest and complete the first stage of this Restricted Procurement Process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Portsmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31214500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric switchboards"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Distribution switchboards"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medium-voltage switchboards"
          },
          {
            "id": "32542000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchboard panels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Central Frequency Changer House Switchboard",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "KBS Maritime are looking to procure a double busbar 11kV switchboard compliant with latest IEC standards. The switchboard shall consist of approximately 18no circuit breakers with a busbar rated for a minimum of 2000A . Preference shall be given to ENA approved switchgear with an AFLR rating.\nThe switchboard range shall be of a proven design and have a demonstrable record of reliability in service and shall be supported by the manufacture for 15+ years. Condition monitoring and online partial discharge monitoring shall be required throughout the switchboard.\nInvitations to express interest and complete the first stage of this Restricted Procurement Process.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-08T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per Procurement Documents",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Switchboards"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per Procurement Documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78687&B=KBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
      "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory Building, Room 233, The Parade, HM Naval Base"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13289372",
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78687&B=KBS",
        "name": "Dan Jackson",
        "email": "dan.jackson@kbsmaritime.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106822",
      "name": "KBS Maritime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2024 · 006986-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006986-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T11:48:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
    "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYS-21-0005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "KBS Maritime are looking to procure a double busbar 11kV switchboard compliant with latest IEC standards. The switchboard shall consist of approximately 18no circuit breakers with a busbar rated for a minimum of 2000A . Preference shall be given to ENA approved switchgear with an AFLR rating.\nThe switchboard range shall be of a proven design and have a demonstrable record of reliability in service and shall be supported by the manufacture for 15+ years. Condition monitoring and online partial discharge monitoring shall be required throughout the switchboard.\nInvitations to express interest and complete the first stage of this Restricted Procurement Process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Portsmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31214500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric switchboards"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Distribution switchboards"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medium-voltage switchboards"
          },
          {
            "id": "32542000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchboard panels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Central Frequency Changer House Switchboard",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "KBS Maritime are looking to procure a double busbar 11kV switchboard compliant with latest IEC standards. The switchboard shall consist of approximately 18no circuit breakers with a busbar rated for a minimum of 2000A . Preference shall be given to ENA approved switchgear with an AFLR rating.\nThe switchboard range shall be of a proven design and have a demonstrable record of reliability in service and shall be supported by the manufacture for 15+ years. Condition monitoring and online partial discharge monitoring shall be required throughout the switchboard.\nInvitations to express interest and complete the first stage of this Restricted Procurement Process.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-08T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per Procurement Documents",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Switchboards"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per Procurement Documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78687&B=KBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
      "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory Building, Room 233, The Parade, HM Naval Base"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13289372",
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78687&B=KBS",
        "name": "Dan Jackson",
        "email": "dan.jackson@kbsmaritime.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106822",
      "name": "KBS Maritime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}